Community Services For Sight in Hazleton, Pennsylvania (PA)
Table of contents:
| Community Services For Sight | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 240795973 |
| Name of Organization | Community Services For Sight |
| Address | 109 West Broad Street 2nd Floor, Hazleton, PA 18201-6303 |
| Activities | Job training, counseling, or assistance, Aid to the handicapped (see also 031) |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 09/1951 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $22,289 |
| Amount of Income | $143,022 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $133,686 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Diseases, Disorders, Medical Disciplines: Eye Diseases, Blindness and Vision Impairments |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $143,022 (it was $203,835 in 2012)
| This organization: | $143,022 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $375,993 |
Assets in 2014: $22,289 (it was $84,712 in 2012)
| This organization: | $22,289 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $796,701 |
Expenses in 2012: $196,224
| This organization: | $196,224 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $301,559 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.7
| Community Services For Sight: | 0.7 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 88.2%
| This organization: | 88.2% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 48.6% |
Revenue for 2012
Functional expenses for 2012
Support schedule
| Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year? | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Gross income from members or shareholders | $0 |
| Gross income from other sources | $0 |
| Statement of Revenue (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $195,952 |
| Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts | $172,906 |
| Program Service Revenue | $3,816 |
| Other Revenue | |
| Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts) | $259 |
| Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds | $0 |
| Royalties | $0 |
| Net rental income | $0 |
| Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from fundraising events | $18,971 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $26,854 |
| Less: direct expenses | $7,883 |
| Net income from gaming activities | $0 |
| Net income from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | $0 |
| Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012) | |
| Total functional expenses | $196,224 |
| Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees | $42,846 |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,005 |
| Payroll taxes | $9,699 |
| Professional fundraising services | $0 |
| Other | $97,674 |
| Balance Sheet (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $84,712 |
| Total liabilities | $5,314 |
| Tax-exempt bond liabilities | $0 |
| Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties | $0 |
| Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties | $0 |
| Other | $5,314 |
| Total net assets or fund balances | $79,398 |
| Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012) | |
| 2008 - 2012 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $837,317 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $830,019 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $7,298 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $126,077 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Cornerstone Church Of Clarion in Shippenville, PA |
Pink Hands Of Hope in Mechanicsburg, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| The Christine M Mccaffrey Community Emergency Fund in Langhorne, PA |
| Valley Asa Softball in Sayre, PA |
Rotary International, Altoona-Sunrise Rotary Club in Altoona, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Light Of The World Ministries in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuno Museum Incorporated in Chadds Ford, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Boots And Saddle Riding Club in Allentown, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Finefrock-Stumpf Golden Gloves Gym in Lancaster, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Mission Projects Fellowship Inc in Telford, PA |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vision Resources Of Central Pennsylvania | 1130 S 19th St, Harrisburg, PA 17104-2912 | PA | 1951-09 | $3,420,992 |
| 2 | Travis Association For The Blind | PO BOX 3297, Austin, TX 78764-3297 | TX | 1936-07 | $37,828,545 |
| 3 | South Texas Lighthouse For The Blind | PO BOX 9697, Corp Christi, TX 78469-9697 | TX | 1964-11 | $34,692,307 |
| 4 | Society For The Blind | 1238 S St, Sacramento, CA 95811-7112 | CA | 1959-03 | $5,743,006 |
| 5 | University Of Maryland Eye Association Pa | 250 W Pratt St Ste 902, Baltimore, MD 21201-6810 | MD | 1983-03 | $5,381,459 |
| 6 | Wisconsin Council Of The Blind & Visually Impaired Inc, Alimni Association Of The Wisconsin School For The Visually Handicapped | 754 Williamson Street, Madison, WI 53703 | WI | 1953-04 | $4,977,929 |
| 7 | Southern Tier Association For The Visually Impaired Incorporated | 719 Lake St, Elmira, NY 14901-2538 | NY | 1943-04 | $4,907,566 |
| 8 | Lions Eye Bank Of Delaware Valley | 401 N 3rd St Ste 305, Philadelphia, PA 19123-4106 | PA | 1958-04 | $3,926,356 |
| 9 | Vista Center For The Blind And Visually Impaired | 3200 Hillview Avenue Suite 120, Palo Alto, CA 94304-1201 | CA | 1947-10 | $2,660,635 |
| 10 | Toledo Society For The Blind Inc, Sight Center Of Northwest Ohio | 1002 Garden Lake Pkwy, Toledo, OH 43614-2780 | OH | 1942-04 | $2,333,445 |
| 11 | University Specialty Clinics- Ophthalmology | 4 Medical Park Rd, Columbia, SC 29203-6807 | SC | 1983-02 | $1,607,507 |
| 12 | Service Club For The Blind Inc | 3719 Watson Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63109-1236 | MO | 1945-11 | $980,557 |
| 13 | Blair Clearfield Association For The Blind And Visually Impaired | 300 5th Ave, Altoona, PA 16602-2730 | PA | 1951-09 | $510,246 |
| 14 | Berks County Association For The Blind Inc | 2020 Hampden Blvd, Reading, PA 19604-1417 | PA | 1959-07 | $437,521 |
| 15 | Venango County Association For The Blind | PO BOX 515, Seneca, PA 16346-0515 | PA | 1941-01 | $271,195 |
| 16 | Glaucoma Service Foundation | 840 Walnut St Ste 1130, Philadelphia, PA 19107-5109 | PA | 1980-07 | $193,531 |
| 17 | Lions Sight Conservation Foundation Of Blair County Inc | 129 Wren Ln, Bellwood, PA 16617-1247 | PA | 1960-11 | $158,774 |
| 18 | Community Services For Sight | 109 West Broad Street 2nd Floor, Hazleton, PA 18201-6303 | PA | 1951-09 | $143,022 |
| 19 | Pittsburgh Ophthalmology Society | 713 Ridge Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15212-6098 | PA | 1945-03 | $120,731 |
| 20 | Butler County Association For The Blind Incorporated | 322 N Cedar St, Butler, PA 16001-4958 | PA | 1956-04 | $2,997 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 209 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Community Services For Sight »
Non-representatives - add comments about Community Services For Sight»