Glaucoma Service Foundation in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (PA)
Table of contents:
| Glaucoma Service Foundation | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 232106693 |
| Name of Organization | Glaucoma Service Foundation |
| In Care of Name | G L Spaeth Md |
| Address | 840 Walnut St Ste 1130, Philadelphia, PA 19107-5109 |
| Activities | Scientific research (diseases) |
| Subsection | Scientific Organization |
| Ruling Date | 07/1980 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Hospital or medical research organization |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $437,233 |
| Amount of Income | $193,531 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $193,531 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Diseases, Disorders, Medical Disciplines: Eye Diseases, Blindness and Vision Impairments |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $193,531 (it was $384,810 in 2012)
| Glaucoma Service Foundation: | $193,531 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $375,993 |
Assets in 2013: $437,233 (it was $650,577 in 2012)
| Glaucoma Service Foundation: | $437,233 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $796,701 |
Expenses in 2013: $390,775
| This organization: | $390,775 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $301,559 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.5
| Glaucoma Service Foundation: | 0.5 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 100.0%
| Glaucoma Service Foundation: | 100.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 48.6% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $193,531 | ||
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $193,492 | ||
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | ||
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | ||
| Investment income | $39 | ||
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | ||
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | ||
| Other revenue | $0 | ||
| Total expenses | $390,775 | ||
| Total net assets | $432,334 | ||
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-197,244 | ||
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $629,578 | ||
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | ||
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $432,334 | ||
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $620,883 | $650,577 | $437,233 |
| Total liabilities | $36,225 | $20,999 | $4,899 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $432,334 | ||
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | ||
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | ||
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | ||
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization operated for the benefit of a college or university owned or operated by a governmental unit described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Light Of The World Ministries in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Florence Cowanova School Of Dance in Philadelphia, PA |
Norris Community Resident Council Inc in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Antioch Christian Fellowship in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Iron Sharpens Iron in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Trinity Recovery Network Inc in Philadelphia, PA |
Amici Opera Company in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
City Youth Association Gators in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Victory House International Ministries Inc in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Holy Church Of The Living God Inc in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vision Resources Of Central Pennsylvania | 1130 S 19th St, Harrisburg, PA 17104-2912 | PA | 1951-09 | $3,420,992 |
| 2 | Travis Association For The Blind | PO BOX 3297, Austin, TX 78764-3297 | TX | 1936-07 | $37,828,545 |
| 3 | South Texas Lighthouse For The Blind | PO BOX 9697, Corp Christi, TX 78469-9697 | TX | 1964-11 | $34,692,307 |
| 4 | Society For The Blind | 1238 S St, Sacramento, CA 95811-7112 | CA | 1959-03 | $5,743,006 |
| 5 | University Of Maryland Eye Association Pa | 250 W Pratt St Ste 902, Baltimore, MD 21201-6810 | MD | 1983-03 | $5,381,459 |
| 6 | Wisconsin Council Of The Blind & Visually Impaired Inc, Alimni Association Of The Wisconsin School For The Visually Handicapped | 754 Williamson Street, Madison, WI 53703 | WI | 1953-04 | $4,977,929 |
| 7 | Southern Tier Association For The Visually Impaired Incorporated | 719 Lake St, Elmira, NY 14901-2538 | NY | 1943-04 | $4,907,566 |
| 8 | Lions Eye Bank Of Delaware Valley | 401 N 3rd St Ste 305, Philadelphia, PA 19123-4106 | PA | 1958-04 | $3,926,356 |
| 9 | Vista Center For The Blind And Visually Impaired | 3200 Hillview Avenue Suite 120, Palo Alto, CA 94304-1201 | CA | 1947-10 | $2,660,635 |
| 10 | Toledo Society For The Blind Inc, Sight Center Of Northwest Ohio | 1002 Garden Lake Pkwy, Toledo, OH 43614-2780 | OH | 1942-04 | $2,333,445 |
| 11 | University Specialty Clinics- Ophthalmology | 4 Medical Park Rd, Columbia, SC 29203-6807 | SC | 1983-02 | $1,607,507 |
| 12 | Service Club For The Blind Inc | 3719 Watson Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63109-1236 | MO | 1945-11 | $980,557 |
| 13 | Blair Clearfield Association For The Blind And Visually Impaired | 300 5th Ave, Altoona, PA 16602-2730 | PA | 1951-09 | $510,246 |
| 14 | Berks County Association For The Blind Inc | 2020 Hampden Blvd, Reading, PA 19604-1417 | PA | 1959-07 | $437,521 |
| 15 | Venango County Association For The Blind | PO BOX 515, Seneca, PA 16346-0515 | PA | 1941-01 | $271,195 |
| 16 | Glaucoma Service Foundation | 840 Walnut St Ste 1130, Philadelphia, PA 19107-5109 | PA | 1980-07 | $193,531 |
| 17 | Lions Sight Conservation Foundation Of Blair County Inc | 129 Wren Ln, Bellwood, PA 16617-1247 | PA | 1960-11 | $158,774 |
| 18 | Community Services For Sight | 109 West Broad Street 2nd Floor, Hazleton, PA 18201-6303 | PA | 1951-09 | $143,022 |
| 19 | Pittsburgh Ophthalmology Society | 713 Ridge Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15212-6098 | PA | 1945-03 | $120,731 |
| 20 | Butler County Association For The Blind Incorporated | 322 N Cedar St, Butler, PA 16001-4958 | PA | 1956-04 | $2,997 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 209 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Glaucoma Service Foundation »
Non-representatives - add comments about Glaucoma Service Foundation»