Stapleton School Of Performing Arts in San Anselmo, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Stapleton School Of Performing Arts | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 680202381 |
| Name of Organization | Stapleton School Of Performing Arts |
| Address | PO BOX 331, San Anselmo, CA 94979-0331 |
| Activities | School, college, trade school, etc. |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/1991 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | School |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $1,000,000 to $4,999,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $335,083 |
| Amount of Income | $1,020,335 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $997,578 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Arts, Culture and Humanities: Performing Arts Schools |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $1,020,335 (it was $966,450 in 2012)
| This organization: | $1,020,335 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $393,152 |
Assets in 2013: $335,083 (it was $291,041 in 2012)
| Stapleton School Of Performing Arts: | $335,083 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $218,085 |
Expenses in 2012: $912,552
| This organization: | $912,552 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $434,489 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.1
| Stapleton School Of Performing Arts: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 5.3%
| Stapleton School Of Performing Arts: | 5.3% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 22.8% |
Revenue for 2012
Functional expenses for 2012
Support schedule
| Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year? | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Gross income from members or shareholders | $0 |
| Gross income from other sources | $0 |
| Statement of Revenue (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $966,450 |
| Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts | $51,473 |
| Program Service Revenue | $892,700 |
| Other Revenue | |
| Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts) | $351 |
| Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds | $0 |
| Royalties | $0 |
| Net rental income | $2,511 |
| Gross rents (Real / Personal) | $2,511 / $0 |
| Less: rental expenses (Real / Personal) | $0 / $0 |
| Rental income or (loss) (Real / Personal) | $2,511 / $0 |
| Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from fundraising events | $0 |
| Net income from gaming activities | $8,975 |
| Gross income from gaming activities | $8,975 |
| Less: direct expenses | $0 |
| Net income from sales of inventory | $8,522 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $13,436 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $4,914 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | $1,918 |
| Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012) | |
| Total functional expenses | $912,552 |
| Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees | $177,307 |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,694 |
| Payroll taxes | $31,426 |
| Professional fundraising services | $0 |
| Other | $531,125 |
| Balance Sheet (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $291,041 |
| Total liabilities | $9,963 |
| Tax-exempt bond liabilities | $0 |
| Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties | $0 |
| Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties | $0 |
| Other | $9,963 |
| Total net assets or fund balances | $281,078 |
| Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds | $281,078 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012) | |
| 2008 - 2012 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $159,931 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $156,165 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $3,766 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
Nze Foundation in Vista, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Sgi-Usa Endowment in Santa Monica, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Colburn School | 200 S Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90012-3007 | CA | 1981-03 | $104,627,228 |
| 2 | Music Academy Of The West | 1070 Fairway Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93108-2865 | CA | 1948-09 | $29,783,302 |
| 3 | Community School Of Music And Arts | 230 San Antonio Cir, Mountain View, CA 94040-1276 | CA | 1969-09 | $5,284,161 |
| 4 | Community Music Center | 544 Capp St, San Francisco, CA 94110-2586 | CA | 1942-09 | $4,589,831 |
| 5 | Pasadena Conservatory Of Music | 100 N Hill Ave, Pasadena, CA 91106-1939 | CA | 1984-07 | $3,331,389 |
| 6 | Stanford Jazz Workshop | PO BOX 20454, Stanford, CA 94309-0454 | CA | 1987-12 | $3,246,365 |
| 7 | East Bay Center For The Performing Arts | 339 11th St, Richmond, CA 94801-3105 | CA | 1969-05 | $2,202,071 |
| 8 | Stella Adler Theatre | 6773 Hollywood Blvd 2nd Floor, Hollywood, CA 90028-4623 | CA | 1992-07 | $1,600,610 |
| 9 | New Conservatory, New Conservatory Theater Center | 25 Van Ness Ave Lower Lv, San Francisco, CA 94102-6033 | CA | 1981-12 | $1,370,044 |
| 10 | Blue Bear School Of Music | 2 Marina Blvd Bldg D, San Francisco, CA 94123-1284 | CA | 1985-12 | $1,281,265 |
| 11 | Stapleton School Of Performing Arts | PO BOX 331, San Anselmo, CA 94979-0331 | CA | 1991-11 | $1,020,335 |
| 12 | The Walden School | 31a 29th St, San Francisco, CA 94110-4910 | CA | 1974-01 | $802,148 |
| 13 | The Four-Eighteen Project, Santa Cruz Dance Gallery | 418 Front St, Santa Cruz, CA 95060-4504 | CA | 1993-06 | $153,571 |
| 14 | Southern California Conservatory Of Music Corporation | 6671 Birchton Ave, West Hills, CA 91307 | CA | 1972-10 | $143,085 |
| 15 | Birth 2 Work | 11044 Theis Ave, Whittier, CA 90604-1835 | CA | 1975-06 | $139,305 |
| 16 | South Bay Conservatory | PO BOX 11042, Torrance, CA 90510-1042 | CA | 1991-07 | $126,986 |
| 17 | Sammy Davis Jr Performing Arts School | PO BOX 5424, Inglewood, CA 90310-5424 | CA | 1990-04 | $99,846 |
| 18 | School Of Music Ministries International Inc | 808 Bury Circle, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 | CA | 1991-10 | $56,417 |
| 19 | Miracle Music School | 38 Randolph St, Napa, CA 94559 | CA | 1996-10 | $0 |
| 20 | West County Theatre Arts Guild | 500 N Main St, Sebastopol, CA 95472-3407 | CA | 1998-12 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 280 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Stapleton School Of Performing Arts »
Non-representatives - add comments about Stapleton School Of Performing Arts»