School Of Music Ministries International Inc in Thousand Oaks, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| School Of Music Ministries International Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 752371845 |
| Name of Organization | School Of Music Ministries International Inc |
| In Care of Name | Jimmy Owens |
| Address | 808 Bury Circle, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 |
| Activities | Other religious activities |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/1991 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2014 |
| Assets | $0 |
| Income | $0 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $67,382 |
| Amount of Income | $56,417 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $56,417 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Arts, Culture and Humanities: Performing Arts Schools |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $56,417 (it was $0 in 2012)
| School Of Music Ministries International Inc: | $56,417 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $393,152 |
Assets in 2014: $67,382 (it was $0 in 2012)
| School Of Music Ministries International Inc: | $67,382 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $218,085 |
Expenses in 2011: $58,997
| This organization: | $58,997 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $434,489 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 1.0
| School Of Music Ministries International Inc: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2011: 92.5%
| This organization: | 92.5% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 22.8% |
Revenue for 2011
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011) | |
| Total revenue | $56,417 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $52,168 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $4,249 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 |
| Gain from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from gaming and fundraising events | $0 |
| Gross profit from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 |
| Total expenses | $58,997 |
| Total net assets | $29,461 |
| Deficit for the year | $-2,580 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $32,041 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 |
| Balance Sheets (for 2011) | |
| Total assets | $67,382 |
| Total liabilities | $37,921 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $29,461 |
| Other Information (for 2011) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011) | |
| 2007 - 2011 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $198,689 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $198,689 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
Nze Foundation in Vista, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Sgi-Usa Endowment in Santa Monica, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Colburn School | 200 S Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90012-3007 | CA | 1981-03 | $104,627,228 |
| 2 | Music Academy Of The West | 1070 Fairway Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93108-2865 | CA | 1948-09 | $29,783,302 |
| 3 | Community School Of Music And Arts | 230 San Antonio Cir, Mountain View, CA 94040-1276 | CA | 1969-09 | $5,284,161 |
| 4 | Community Music Center | 544 Capp St, San Francisco, CA 94110-2586 | CA | 1942-09 | $4,589,831 |
| 5 | Pasadena Conservatory Of Music | 100 N Hill Ave, Pasadena, CA 91106-1939 | CA | 1984-07 | $3,331,389 |
| 6 | Stanford Jazz Workshop | PO BOX 20454, Stanford, CA 94309-0454 | CA | 1987-12 | $3,246,365 |
| 7 | East Bay Center For The Performing Arts | 339 11th St, Richmond, CA 94801-3105 | CA | 1969-05 | $2,202,071 |
| 8 | Stella Adler Theatre | 6773 Hollywood Blvd 2nd Floor, Hollywood, CA 90028-4623 | CA | 1992-07 | $1,600,610 |
| 9 | New Conservatory, New Conservatory Theater Center | 25 Van Ness Ave Lower Lv, San Francisco, CA 94102-6033 | CA | 1981-12 | $1,370,044 |
| 10 | Blue Bear School Of Music | 2 Marina Blvd Bldg D, San Francisco, CA 94123-1284 | CA | 1985-12 | $1,281,265 |
| 11 | Stapleton School Of Performing Arts | PO BOX 331, San Anselmo, CA 94979-0331 | CA | 1991-11 | $1,020,335 |
| 12 | The Walden School | 31a 29th St, San Francisco, CA 94110-4910 | CA | 1974-01 | $802,148 |
| 13 | The Four-Eighteen Project, Santa Cruz Dance Gallery | 418 Front St, Santa Cruz, CA 95060-4504 | CA | 1993-06 | $153,571 |
| 14 | Southern California Conservatory Of Music Corporation | 6671 Birchton Ave, West Hills, CA 91307 | CA | 1972-10 | $143,085 |
| 15 | Birth 2 Work | 11044 Theis Ave, Whittier, CA 90604-1835 | CA | 1975-06 | $139,305 |
| 16 | South Bay Conservatory | PO BOX 11042, Torrance, CA 90510-1042 | CA | 1991-07 | $126,986 |
| 17 | Sammy Davis Jr Performing Arts School | PO BOX 5424, Inglewood, CA 90310-5424 | CA | 1990-04 | $99,846 |
| 18 | School Of Music Ministries International Inc | 808 Bury Circle, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 | CA | 1991-10 | $56,417 |
| 19 | Miracle Music School | 38 Randolph St, Napa, CA 94559 | CA | 1996-10 | $0 |
| 20 | West County Theatre Arts Guild | 500 N Main St, Sebastopol, CA 95472-3407 | CA | 1998-12 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 280 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about School Of Music Ministries International Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about School Of Music Ministries International Inc»