Headway House Inc in Tarzana, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Headway House Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 954536621 |
| Name of Organization | Headway House Inc |
| Address | 18952 Victory Blvd, Tarzana, CA 91335-6446 |
| Activities | Described in section 170(b)1)(a)(vi) of the Code, Low income housing |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/1995 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $167,677 |
| Amount of Income | $128,159 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $128,159 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Health - General and Rehabilitative: Rehabilitative Medical Services |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $128,159 (it was $123,360 in 2012)
| Headway House Inc: | $128,159 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $94,504 |
Assets in 2013: $167,677 (it was $184,280 in 2012)
| This organization: | $167,677 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $47,594 |
Expenses in 2013: $145,171
| This organization: | $145,171 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $81,202 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.9
| This organization: | 0.9 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 3.8%
| Headway House Inc: | 3.8% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 63.5% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||||
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $136,588 | $145,667 | $129,804 | $123,360 | $128,159 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 | $22,080 | $21,924 | $2,160 | $4,923 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $136,588 | $123,587 | $107,880 | $121,200 | $123,234 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2 |
| Total expenses | $154,960 | $150,859 | $143,154 | $144,155 | $145,171 |
| Total net assets | $-246,603 | $-251,795 | $-265,145 | $-285,940 | $-302,952 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-18,372 | $-5,192 | $-13,350 | $-20,795 | $-17,012 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $-228,231 | $-246,603 | $-251,795 | $-265,145 | $-285,940 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $-285,940 | $-302,952 | |||
| Balance Sheets | |||||
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $223,083 | $216,005 | $206,018 | $184,280 | $167,677 |
| Total liabilities | $469,686 | $467,800 | $471,163 | $470,220 | $470,629 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $-246,603 | $-251,795 | $-265,145 | $-285,940 | $-302,952 |
| Other Information | |||||
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | Yes | Yes | |||
| Total amount involved | $50,405 | $50,131 | |||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $53,585 |
| Subtotal Support | $53,585 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $53,585 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $53,585 |
| Public Support | $53,585 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $475,901 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Wish Upon An Angel Foundation in Tarzana, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Born To Act Players Corp in Tarzana, CA |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Fistula Foundation | 1922 The Alameda Ste 302, San Jose, CA 95126-1430 | CA | 2001-04 | $7,195,861 |
| 2 | Wheels For Humanity | 12750 Raymer St, North Hollywood, CA 91605-4225 | CA | 1996-08 | $4,594,979 |
| 3 | Freehab Inc | 22431 Antonio Pkwy Ste B160, Rcho Sta Marg, CA 92688-3932 | CA | 2013-04 | $1,448,938 |
| 4 | Integra Center | PO BOX 22498, San Diego, CA 92192-2498 | CA | 2013-01 | $417,811 |
| 5 | Steven E Haberfelde Foundation | 18200 Johnson Rd, Bakersfield, CA 93314-8920 | CA | 2009-01 | $413,487 |
| 6 | Om Foundation | 2 Firenze Court, Newport Coast, CA 92657 | CA | 2010-01 | $333,422 |
| 7 | Square Peg Foundation | 80 Cabrillo Hwy N Ste Q Pmb 402, Half Moon Bay, CA 94019-1698 | CA | 2005-07 | $295,786 |
| 8 | Shadow Hills Riding Club | 10263 La Canada Way, Shadow Hills, CA 91040-1209 | CA | 2015-03 | $183,686 |
| 9 | Simoneon Pediatric Development Center | Center, San Jose, CA 95128 | CA | 1981-02 | $176,767 |
| 10 | Adaptive Physical Education | 1455 Madison Ave, Redwood City, CA 94061-1549 | CA | 2015-01 | $131,808 |
| 11 | Stable Hands | 1515 S Oregon St, Yreka, CA 96097-3475 | CA | 1997-03 | $118,216 |
| 12 | Yamaha Music And Wellness Institute Inc | 6600 Orangethorpe Ave, Buena Park, CA 90620 | CA | 2011-05 | $114,296 |
| 13 | Dream Catcher Of La Therapeutic Riding Centers | 751 Oxford Ave, Marina Del Ray, CA 90292-5430 | CA | 2009-07 | $102,790 |
| 14 | Saddle Up Therapeutic Riding Stables | 41455 20th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551-1305 | CA | 2002-09 | $99,160 |
| 15 | Vip Neurorehibilitation Center | 7340 Trade St Ste F2, San Diego, CA 92121-2457 | CA | 2015-02 | $87,543 |
| 16 | D&h Farm | 46569 El Viento Seco Dr, Temecula, CA 92590-4139 | CA | 2010-08 | $87,294 |
| 17 | Hearaid Foundation Inc | 446 Old Newport Blvd, Newport Beach, CA 92663 | CA | 2010-05 | $86,537 |
| 18 | Handicapped Equestrian Learning Program Calif No 1610054 | 2045 Royal Avenue Suite 212, Simi Valley, CA 93065 | CA | 2011-08 | $65,270 |
| 19 | Laughing Pony Rescue Inc | PO BOX 32, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067 | CA | 2010-10 | $62,563 |
| 20 | Palomino Equestrian Therapy Service | 13213 Hadley St, Whittier, CA 90601-4511 | CA | 2008-07 | $49,300 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,254 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Headway House Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Headway House Inc»