Home in Alexandria, Virginia (VA)
Table of contents:
| Home | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 540891903 |
| Name of Organization | Home |
| Address | 402 Hume Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301-1021 |
| Activities | Other school related activities, Other housing activities |
| Subsection | Educational Organization, Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 03/1954 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $500,000 to $999,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $594,773 |
| Amount of Income | $149,800 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $149,800 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $149,800 | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $75,442 | |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $73,380 | |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | |
| Investment income | $978 | |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | |
| Other revenue | $0 | |
| Total expenses | $170,925 | |
| Total net assets | $594,773 | |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-21,125 | |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $615,898 | |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $594,697 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $646,793 | $594,773 |
| Total liabilities | $-84 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $594,773 | |
| Other Information | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $316,386 |
| Subtotal Support | $316,386 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $316,386 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $329,481 |
| Public Support | $316,386 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $13,095 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Church Of God And Saints Of Christ, 16 Tabernacle Alexandria Va in Alexandria, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Our Generation Inc in Alexandria, VA |
| Barack H Obama Foundation in Alexandria, VA |
Inspirational Temple Holiness Church Of God in Alexandria, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pet Rescue Alliance Inc in Alexandria, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Young Presidents Organization Inc, Ypo Northern Virginia Chapter Inc in Newport News, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Mountain Tails Animal Rescue in Dublin, VA |
The Mcclinton Foundation in Covington, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cooper Trash Parkout Inc in Mclean, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Virginia Beach Policemens Benevolent Association Inc in Virginia Bch, VA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Virginia | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holston Conference Colleges Inc | PO BOX 614, Wytheville, VA 24382-0614 | VA | 1965-08 | $7,797,621 |
| 2 | Holston Hills Country Club Inc | PO BOX 388, Marion, VA 24354-0388 | VA | 1990-05 | $446,408 |
| 3 | Holston Mountain Arts And Crafts | 214 Park St Se, Abingdon, VA 24210-3312 | VA | 1974-02 | $121,760 |