Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program in San Antonio, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 300298592 |
| Name of Organization | Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program |
| Address | 2961 Mossrock, San Antonio, TX 78230-5119 |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/2005 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $322,254 |
| Amount of Income | $94,820 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $56,156 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Victims' Services |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $94,820 (it was $138,781 in 2012)
| This organization: | $94,820 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $96,187 |
Assets in 2013: $322,254 (it was $344,010 in 2012)
| Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program: | $322,254 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $44,152 |
Expenses in 2013: $77,912
| This organization: | $77,912 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $97,321 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.2
| Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program: | 1.2 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 77.5%
| This organization: | 77.5% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 100.0% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $62,747 | $107,261 | $56,156 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $40,483 | $73,241 | $43,500 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $22,264 | $34,020 | $12,656 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $56,806 | $65,540 | $51,320 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $34,542 | $31,520 | $38,664 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $32,417 | $45,405 | $77,912 |
| Total net assets | $282,154 | $344,010 | $322,254 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $30,330 | $61,856 | $-21,756 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $251,824 | $282,154 | $344,010 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $344,010 | $322,254 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $282,154 | $344,010 | $322,254 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $282,154 | $344,010 | $322,254 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $510,514 |
| Subtotal | $510,514 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $245,425 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $0 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $265,089 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $510,514 |
| Public support | $510,514 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Every Person Count Inc in San Antonio, TX |
| Samuel Otero Evangleistic Association, Ministerio Proclamando Libertad in San Antonio, TX |
Bexata Animal Sanctuary Inc in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Strong Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Sendas De Amor in San Antonio, TX |
San Antonio Aids Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Prosthetic Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friendship Force Of San Antonio in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Theta Eta Chapter Of Chi Eta Phi Sorority Inc in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Escuela Magnetico Espiritual De La Comuna Universal in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dallas County Sexual Assault Services, Dallas Area Rape Crisis Center | Po Box 224134, Grand Prairie, TX 75222 | TX | 2009-04 | $473,784 |
| 2 | Cbt Charity | PO BOX 3119, Midland, TX 79702-3119 | TX | 2011-03 | $428,712 |
| 3 | Putting An End To Abuse Through Community Efforts Initiative | 1443 S Saint Marys St, San Antonio, TX 78210-1227 | TX | 2003-05 | $164,837 |
| 4 | Ryan Foundation Inc | 13155 Noel Road Suite 100, Dallas, TX 75240 | TX | 2010-10 | $148,105 |
| 5 | Men Of Mercy | 4020 Mcewen Rd 165, Dallas, TX 75244 | TX | 2002-02 | $53,376 |
| 6 | Texas Victim Services Association Incorporated | 6800 West Gate Blvd Box 376, Austin, TX 78745-9997 | TX | 1999-06 | $53,355 |
| 7 | Fort Bend County Sheriffs Employees Charitable Foundation | 16555 Southwest Fwy Ste 200, Sugar Land, TX 77479-2670 | TX | 2013-08 | $45,765 |
| 8 | Royalty In Memory Of Daniela Huertas | 218 Blanche St, Houston, TX 77011-2002 | TX | 2009-04 | $4,445 |
| 9 | Visions Of Rose Outreach Ministries | PO BOX 711102, Houston, TX 77271-1102 | TX | 2000-09 | $1 |
| 10 | A-I-R Project | PO BOX 143463, Austin, TX 78714-3463 | TX | 2015-03 | $0 |
| 11 | Battered Women In Transition Inc | 4600 Mark Iv Parkway Unit 164516, Fort Worth, TX 76161 | TX | 2013-09 | $0 |
| 12 | Bbm International Ministry, Blessed Beyond Measure Internationa | 1213 Summerside Dr, Desoto, TX 75115-1490 | TX | 2014-10 | $0 |
| 13 | Beauty Will Rise | Po Box 2006, Mont Belvieu, TX 77580 | TX | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 14 | Bee County Endangered Children Coalition Incorporated | Po Box 518, Beeville, TX 78104 | TX | 2010-08 | $0 |
| 15 | Break The Chain Against Domestic Violence | PO BOX 627, Crandall, TX 75114-0627 | TX | 2003-07 | $0 |
| 16 | Brynnes Smiles Inc | 703 W Main St, Post, TX 79356-3124 | TX | 2012-06 | $0 |
| 17 | Cebettencourt Foundation | 7059 Crown Ridge Dr, El Paso, TX 79912-7243 | TX | 2011-09 | $0 |
| 18 | Chapter 61 Ministries | 8222 Parkland Hills, San Antonio, TX 78254 | TX | 2008-10 | $0 |
| 19 | Childhood Restoration Project | 1805 S Egret Bay Blvd Apt 2805, League City, TX 77573 | TX | 2012-02 | $0 |
| 20 | Clear Focus Cdc, Clear Focus Inc | 445 E Fm1382 Suite 3 - 292, Cedar Hill, TX 75104 | TX | 2014-03 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 751 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program »
Non-representatives - add comments about Harpers Embrace Life Saver Program»