Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc in San Antonio, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 141849936 |
| Name of Organization | Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc |
| In Care of Name | Celeste Cavazo Dir |
| Address | 411 Barrera, San Antonio, TX 78210-1016 |
| Subsection | Educational Organization, Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 08/2003 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $14,014 |
| Amount of Income | $58,215 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $53,842 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Arts, Culture and Humanities: Music |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $58,215 (it was $61,552 in 2012)
| Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc: | $58,215 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,420 |
Assets in 2013: $14,014 (it was $8,560 in 2012)
| Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc: | $14,014 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $15,938 |
Expenses in 2013: $47,774
| This organization: | $47,774 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $45,736 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.2
| This organization: | 1.2 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 29.8%
| Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc: | 29.8% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 5.6% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $67,690 | $48,823 | $53,842 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $50,676 | $32,994 | $16,030 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $10,959 | $11,949 | $33,899 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $6,055 | $3,880 | $3,913 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $12,548 | $16,609 | $8,286 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $6,493 | $12,729 | $4,373 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $72,681 | $48,674 | $47,774 |
| Total net assets | $6,774 | $7,609 | $13,677 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-4,991 | $150 | $6,068 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $11,765 | $6,774 | $7,609 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $685 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $7,609 | $13,677 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $8,788 | $8,560 | $14,014 |
| Total liabilities | $2,014 | $951 | $337 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $6,774 | $7,609 | $13,677 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $260,156 |
| Subtotal Support | $260,156 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $222,994 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $37,162 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $260,156 |
| Public Support | $260,156 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Every Person Count Inc in San Antonio, TX |
| Samuel Otero Evangleistic Association, Ministerio Proclamando Libertad in San Antonio, TX |
Bexata Animal Sanctuary Inc in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Strong Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Sendas De Amor in San Antonio, TX |
San Antonio Aids Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Prosthetic Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friendship Force Of San Antonio in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Theta Eta Chapter Of Chi Eta Phi Sorority Inc in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Escuela Magnetico Espiritual De La Comuna Universal in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Music Doing Good Inc | 4203 Yoakum Blvd Ste 200, Houston, TX 77006-5455 | TX | 2010-09 | $2,099,604 |
| 2 | Kerrville Folk Festival Foundation Inc, Kerrville Folk Festival | 3876 Medina Hwy, Kerrville, TX 78028-8772 | TX | 2000-04 | $962,836 |
| 3 | Semper Music Inc | 14119 Cherry Mound Rd, Houston, TX 77077-1011 | TX | 2012-02 | $324,627 |
| 4 | Rgv Genesis Drum And Bugle Corps Inc, Genesis Drum And Bugle Corps | PO BOX 42038, Austin, TX 78704-0034 | TX | 2010-06 | $324,256 |
| 5 | Orfeo Music Festival | PO BOX 66098, Houston, TX 77266-6098 | TX | 2014-03 | $233,200 |
| 6 | Windsync | 220 Westmoreland St, Houston, TX 77006-4519 | TX | 2013-03 | $207,991 |
| 7 | U I L Music Region 24 | 5829 Arminta Ave, Frisco, TX 75034-2202 | TX | 2001-10 | $196,680 |
| 8 | Teach One International Inc | 2124 Sundown Dr, Little Elm, TX 75068-7833 | TX | 2010-07 | $191,704 |
| 9 | Texas Medical Center Orchestra | PO BOX 980983, Houston, TX 77098-0983 | TX | 2001-08 | $155,235 |
| 10 | Embrace Music Ministries Inc, Fourtwelve | PO BOX 1777, Mansfield, TX 76063-0010 | TX | 2003-05 | $152,895 |
| 11 | Campbell Learning Center | 1440 Campbell Rd, Houston, TX 77055-4604 | TX | 2011-02 | $127,657 |
| 12 | Opera Vista | Po Box 131146, Houston, TX 77219 | TX | 2007-07 | $126,119 |
| 13 | Women In Jazz Association | 1601 E 5th St Ste 106, Austin, TX 78702-4494 | TX | 2006-02 | $124,179 |
| 14 | Creative Arts Alliance, The Genesis Theatre | 2212 St Nicholas Court, Plano, TX 75075 | TX | 2007-08 | $121,771 |
| 15 | Riverbend Centre For The Arts | 4214 Capital Of Texas Hwy N, Austin, TX 78746-1418 | TX | 2013-12 | $112,842 |
| 16 | Texas Early Music Project | 2905 San Gabriel St Ste 204, Austin, TX 78705-3539 | TX | 2006-11 | $111,383 |
| 17 | Top Shelf Ministries | 334 W Avenue J, Muleshoe, TX 79347-4537 | TX | 2008-06 | $95,060 |
| 18 | Musical Connections | 515 Krebs Lane 101, Austin, TX 78704 | TX | 2007-09 | $90,189 |
| 19 | Dreams Fulfilled Through Music | P O Box 291084, San Antonio, TX 78229 | TX | 2006-12 | $87,601 |
| 20 | Texas Choral Consort | PO BOX 28621, Austin, TX 78755 | TX | 2004-01 | $85,099 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 4,730 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Conjunto Heritage Taller Inc»