Chamber Orchestra Of San Antonio in San Antonio, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Chamber Orchestra Of San Antonio | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 900398328 |
| Name of Organization | Chamber Orchestra Of San Antonio |
| In Care of Name | Paul M Montalvo |
| Address | Po Box 6846, San Antonio, TX 78209 |
| Website | http://www.chamberorchestrasa.org |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2011 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $82,559 |
| Amount of Income | $78,956 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $82,356 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $152,360 | $82,356 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $149,030 | $82,335 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $1,088 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $116 | $21 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $2,126 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $89,943 | $85,074 |
| Total net assets | $75,693 | $72,975 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $62,417 | $-2,718 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $13,276 | $75,693 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $75,693 | $72,975 |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $89,193 | $85,659 |
| Total liabilities | $13,500 | $12,684 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $75,693 | $72,975 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | Yes | No |
| Total amount involved | $13,500 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | A community trust described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $222,007 |
| Subtotal Support | $288,134 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $288,134 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $66,127 |
| Total Support | $288,271 |
| Public Support | $288,134 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $137 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Every Person Count Inc in San Antonio, TX |
| Samuel Otero Evangleistic Association, Ministerio Proclamando Libertad in San Antonio, TX |
Bexata Animal Sanctuary Inc in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Strong Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Sendas De Amor in San Antonio, TX |
San Antonio Aids Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Prosthetic Foundation in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friendship Force Of San Antonio in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Theta Eta Chapter Of Chi Eta Phi Sorority Inc in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Escuela Magnetico Espiritual De La Comuna Universal in San Antonio, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Texas | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Texas Model United Nations | 1 University Station A6220 Soc405, Austin, TX 78712 | TX | 2005-07 | $0 |
| 2 | Central Texas Trail Tamers | Po Box 90443, Austin, TX 78709-0443 | TX | 1994-04 | $0 |
| 3 | Central Texas Usafa Parents Association | 711 Badger Trail, Harker Heights, TX 76548 | TX | 2005-10 | $0 |
| 4 | Central Texas Warriors | 1504 Gardena Canyon Dr, Pflugerville, TX 78660 | TX | 2007-02 | $0 |
| 5 | Central Texas Watercolor Society | Po Box 21686, Waco, TX 76702 | TX | 1989-06 | $0 |
| 6 | Central Texas Wildlife Institute Inc | 110215 Fm 218, Hamilton, TX 76531 | TX | 1989-01 | $0 |
| 7 | Centro Cristiano Cueva De Adulam | 513 Sendero Verde Street, Manchaca, TX 78652 | TX | 2008-05 | $0 |
| 8 | Cfb - Aauw Foundation | 1307 Barrington Dr, Coppell, TX 75019 | TX | 2004-10 | $0 |
| 9 | Challenge 2000 | P O Box 1733, Cypress, TX 77429 | TX | 1993-10 | $0 |
| 10 | Challenges And Hope Inc | Po Box 120833, Arlington, TX 76012 | TX | 1999-12 | $0 |
| 11 | Chamber Orchestra Of San Antonio | Po Box 6846, San Antonio, TX 78209 | TX | 2009-11 | $78,956 |
| 12 | Champs Baseball Foundation | 1242 Robin Drive, Roanoke, TX 76262 | TX | 2011-12 | $0 |
| 13 | Change To Play Foundation, Play On | 2205 Misty Way, Mckinney, TX 75070 | TX | 2012-06 | $0 |
| 14 | Changing A Life Today Sabine Scholarship Inc | 6144 Gateway Center Pmb 249, Kilgore, TX 75662 | TX | 2008-10 | $0 |
| 15 | Channel Of Hope | P O Box 73706, Houston, TX 77273 | TX | 2009-07 | $0 |
| 16 | Chaparral Library Inc, Chaparral Genealogical Society | P O Box 606, Tomball, TX 77377 | TX | 1976-04 | $0 |
| 17 | Chapel Of Light | 3116 Argento Place, Cedar Park, TX 78613 | TX | 1972-12 | $0 |
| 18 | Character Project International | 9203 Jiggitty Drive, San Antonio, TX 78254 | TX | 2012-02 | $0 |
| 19 | Charger Band Booster Club | 7502 Fair Oaks Ave, Dallas, TX 75231 | TX | 2009-04 | $0 |
| 20 | Charity Rest Inc | Po Box 513, Desoto, TX 75123 | TX | 2006-06 | $0 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Chamber Orchestra Of San Antonio »
Non-representatives - add comments about Chamber Orchestra Of San Antonio»