Camp Rainbow Inc in Schwenksville, Pennsylvania (PA)
Table of contents:
| Camp Rainbow Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 236005175 |
| Name of Organization | Camp Rainbow Inc |
| Address | 1 Plank Rd, Schwenksville, PA 19473-1841 |
| Activities | Other youth organization or activities |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 04/1952 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $1 to $9,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $9,397 |
| Amount of Income | $52,496 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $52,496 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $114,919 | $131,349 | $120,603 | $52,496 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $112,575 | $116,256 | $109,110 | $39,867 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $2,320 | $15,075 | $11,355 | $12,595 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $24 | $18 | $138 | $34 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $119,909 | $106,217 | $103,087 | $93,961 |
| Total net assets | $8,214 | $33,346 | $50,862 | $9,397 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-4,990 | $25,132 | $17,516 | $-41,465 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $13,204 | $8,214 | $33,346 | $50,862 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $50,862 | $9,397 | ||
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $8,214 | $33,346 | $50,862 | $9,397 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $8,214 | $33,346 | $50,862 | $9,397 |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | ||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $415,261 |
| Subtotal | $522,813 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $478,668 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $44,145 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $107,552 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $107,552 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $523,273 |
| Public support | $522,813 |
| Subtotal | $460 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $460 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Cornerstone Church Of Clarion in Shippenville, PA |
Pink Hands Of Hope in Mechanicsburg, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| The Christine M Mccaffrey Community Emergency Fund in Langhorne, PA |
| Valley Asa Softball in Sayre, PA |
Rotary International, Altoona-Sunrise Rotary Club in Altoona, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Light Of The World Ministries in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuno Museum Incorporated in Chadds Ford, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Boots And Saddle Riding Club in Allentown, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Finefrock-Stumpf Golden Gloves Gym in Lancaster, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Mission Projects Fellowship Inc in Telford, PA |
| Other organizations in Pennsylvania | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camp Hill Soccer Club Inc | PO BOX 1484, Camp Hill, PA 17001-1484 | PA | 2008-05 | $68,434 |
| 2 | Camp Horizon Inc, Camp Horizon | 115 Woodbine Ln Dept Of Derm, Danville, PA 17822-0001 | PA | 1997-05 | $13,905 |
| 3 | Camp Kirby Inc | 1205 W Broad St, Quakertown, PA 18951-1229 | PA | 1987-05 | $23,338 |
| 4 | Camp Mount Luther Corporation | 355 Mount Luther Ln, Mifflinburg, PA 17844-7914 | PA | 1991-06 | $448,200 |
| 5 | Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund | 610 Yale Rd, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004-2219 | PA | 1947-08 | $101,414 |
| 6 | Camp Notre Dame, Catholic Diocese Of Erie | PO BOX 74, Fairview, PA 16415-0074 | PA | 1946-03 | $278,538 |
| 7 | Camp Orenda | Lions Health Camp Road, Indiana, PA 15701 | PA | 1999-03 | $45,879 |
| 8 | Camp Pappillon Pet Adoption And Rescue Inc | PO BOX 332, Stroudsburg, PA 18360-0332 | PA | 2006-06 | $29,513 |
| 9 | Camp Parc | PO BOX 404, Davidsville, PA 15928-0404 | PA | 2007-06 | $187,155 |
| 10 | Camp Pat | 8611 Church Rd, Felton, PA 17322-8117 | PA | 2005-03 | $8,312 |
| 11 | Camp Rainbow Inc | 1 Plank Rd, Schwenksville, PA 19473-1841 | PA | 1952-04 | $52,496 |
| 12 | Camp Shohola Scholarship Fund | 105 Weber Rd, Greeley, PA 18425-9742 | PA | 2005-03 | $25,572 |
| 13 | Camp Speers Eljabar Young Mens Christian Association Inc | 143 Nichecronk Rd, Dingmans Fry, PA 18328-3407 | PA | 1971-05 | $1,745,771 |
| 14 | Camp Susque Inc | 47 Susque Camp Rd, Trout Run, PA 17771-8487 | PA | 1955-04 | $667,010 |
| 15 | Camp Susquehannock Inc | 44 W Harrison St, Tunkhannock, PA 18657-1025 | PA | 2001-01 | $406,331 |
| 16 | Camp William Penn Inc | 1485 Old Route 119 Hwy N, Indiana, PA 15701-8562 | PA | 1984-04 | $12,741 |
| 17 | Campaign For Life In America Inc | PO BOX 333, Lewisburg, PA 17837-0333 | PA | 2006-04 | $463 |
| 18 | Campbell Street Family Youth And Community Association Inc | 600 Campbell St, Williamsport, PA 17701-4807 | PA | 2000-06 | $55,095 |
| 19 | Campbellsville Christian Church Comm Fd U Tr Uw 40380252007 | PO BOX 609, Pittsburgh, PA 15230-0609 | PA | $102,082 | |
| 20 | Campbelltown Volunteer Fire Co | PO BOX 64, Campbelltown, PA 17010-0064 | PA | 1966-07 | $451,609 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Camp Rainbow Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Camp Rainbow Inc»