Camp Cadet in Fleetwood, Pennsylvania (PA)
Table of contents:
| Camp Cadet | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 232347178 |
| Name of Organization | Camp Cadet |
| Address | 506 E Locust St, Fleetwood, PA 19522-1611 |
| Activities | Camp |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 01/1992 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $66,118 |
| Amount of Income | $54,620 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $52,447 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Recreational and Sporting Camps |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $54,620 (it was $38,142 in 2012)
| This organization: | $54,620 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $326,237 |
Assets in 2013: $66,118 (it was $48,187 in 2012)
| Camp Cadet: | $66,118 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $557,138 |
Expenses in 2013: $34,516
| This organization: | $34,516 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $285,420 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.6
| Camp Cadet: | 1.6 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 80.2%
| Camp Cadet: | 80.2% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 46.8% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $28,827 | $29,913 | $52,447 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $19,476 | $16,614 | $42,076 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $6,700 | $6,815 | $8,820 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $414 | $422 | $437 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $1,312 | $264 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $0 | $5,627 | $264 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $4,315 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $1,297 | $4,650 | $850 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $5,074 | $8,564 | $3,023 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $3,777 | $3,914 | $2,173 |
| Other revenue | $940 | $100 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $30,751 | $34,182 | $34,516 |
| Total net assets | $52,456 | $48,187 | $66,118 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-1,924 | $-4,269 | $17,931 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $54,380 | $52,456 | $48,187 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $48,187 | $66,118 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $52,456 | $48,187 | $66,118 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $52,456 | $48,187 | $66,118 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $198,908 |
| Subtotal | $198,908 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $120,287 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $58,420 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $20,201 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $202,690 |
| Public support | $198,908 |
| Subtotal | $2,292 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $2,292 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $1,490 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
New Jerusalem Cemetery Of Rockland Township Berks Co Pa in Fleetwood, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Cornerstone Church Of Clarion in Shippenville, PA |
Pink Hands Of Hope in Mechanicsburg, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| The Christine M Mccaffrey Community Emergency Fund in Langhorne, PA |
| Valley Asa Softball in Sayre, PA |
Rotary International, Altoona-Sunrise Rotary Club in Altoona, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Light Of The World Ministries in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuno Museum Incorporated in Chadds Ford, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Boots And Saddle Riding Club in Allentown, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Finefrock-Stumpf Golden Gloves Gym in Lancaster, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franconia Mennonite Camp Association Inc | 5389 Route 447, Canadensis, PA 18325-9795 | PA | 1986-10 | $5,212,533 |
| 2 | Golden Slipper Club Camp | 215 N Presidential Blvd 1st Fl, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004-1201 | PA | 1949-01 | $3,748,071 |
| 3 | Helping Hands Inc | 415 Hoffmansville Rd, Bechtelsville, PA 19505-9522 | PA | 1978-11 | $3,000,574 |
| 4 | Christian Retreat Center, Allegheny Conference Bic Church | 369 Crc Dr, E Waterford, PA 17021-7083 | PA | 1982-11 | $1,813,029 |
| 5 | Ligonier Camp & Conference Ctr | 188 Macartney Ln, Ligonier, PA 15658-2708 | PA | 1992-05 | $1,601,183 |
| 6 | Variety Club Camp & Development Center For Handicapped Children | PO BOX 609, Worcester, PA 19490-0609 | PA | 1951-03 | $1,476,971 |
| 7 | Pennsylvania Lions Beacon Lodge Camp | 114 Sr103 South, Mount Union, PA 17066 | PA | 1960-02 | $837,785 |
| 8 | Friends Camp Association Of Pennsylvania | 609 Geigel Hill Rd, Ottsville, PA 18942-9707 | PA | 1948-01 | $794,799 |
| 9 | United Support Group | 935 E Walnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17602-2438 | PA | 1990-03 | $606,525 |
| 10 | Crystal Lake Camps Inc | 1676 Crystal Lake Rd, Hughesville, PA 17737-8749 | PA | 1987-01 | $598,568 |
| 11 | Camp Mount Luther Corporation | 355 Mount Luther Ln, Mifflinburg, PA 17844-7914 | PA | 1991-06 | $448,200 |
| 12 | Upper Dublin Junior Athletic Association | PO BOX 55, Ft Washington, PA 19034-0055 | PA | 1997-04 | $349,938 |
| 13 | Mountain View Bible Camp | 2671 Snydertown Rd, Danville, PA 17821-7433 | PA | 1972-02 | $285,801 |
| 14 | Western Lehigh United Soccer Club Inc | PO BOX 151, Emmaus, PA 18049 | PA | 1992-09 | $112,228 |
| 15 | Twin Valley Youth Soccer Inc | Po Box 298, Elverson, PA 19520 | PA | 1997-05 | $100,375 |
| 16 | Western Pennsylvania Youth Basketball Club Inc | 112 Washington Pl Ste 1, Pittsburgh, PA 15219-3458 | PA | 1990-07 | $17,732 |
| 17 | Lsya Hockey Inc | 30 Vine St Ste 2, Lansdale, PA 19446-3635 | PA | 1992-01 | $0 |
| 18 | Osage Athletic Association | 5552 Osage Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143 | PA | 1993-06 | $0 |
| 19 | Philadelphia Activities Fund Inc | 1600 Arch St 6th Flr, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2028 | PA | 1995-10 | $0 |
| 20 | Solid Rock Outreach Inc | 410 Wartman Rd, Collegeville, PA 19426 | PA | 1996-08 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 579 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Camp Cadet »
Non-representatives - add comments about Camp Cadet»