Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania (PA)
Table of contents:
| Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 232169814 |
| Name of Organization | Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute |
| Address | 101 S Bryn Mawr Ave Ste 201, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010-3123 |
| Activities | Other health services, Scientific research (diseases), Other medical research |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/1983 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Suspense |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 05/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $34,046 |
| Amount of Income | $30,625 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $30,625 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Medical Research: Cancer Research |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $30,625 (it was $31,425 in 2013)
| This organization: | $30,625 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $398,614 |
Assets in 2014: $34,046 (it was $27,993 in 2013)
| Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute: | $34,046 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $499,978 |
Expenses in 2013: $26,661
| Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute: | $26,661 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $274,965 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.1
| This organization: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
| This organization: | 0.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 84.1% |
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $25,375 | $30,500 | $31,425 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $25,375 | $30,500 | $31,425 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $18,278 | $26,062 | $26,661 |
| Total net assets | $18,791 | $23,229 | $27,993 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $7,097 | $4,438 | $4,764 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $11,694 | $18,791 | $23,229 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $23,229 | $27,993 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $18,791 | $23,229 | $27,993 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $18,791 | $23,229 | $27,993 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $184,764 |
| Subtotal | $184,764 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $0 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $184,764 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $184,764 |
| Public support | $184,764 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Cornerstone Church Of Clarion in Shippenville, PA |
Pink Hands Of Hope in Mechanicsburg, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| The Christine M Mccaffrey Community Emergency Fund in Langhorne, PA |
| Valley Asa Softball in Sayre, PA |
Rotary International, Altoona-Sunrise Rotary Club in Altoona, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Light Of The World Ministries in Philadelphia, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuno Museum Incorporated in Chadds Ford, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Boots And Saddle Riding Club in Allentown, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Finefrock-Stumpf Golden Gloves Gym in Lancaster, PA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Mission Projects Fellowship Inc in Telford, PA |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Carmage And Martha Ann Walls Foundation | 5701 Woodway Dr Ste 131, Houston, TX 77057-1589 | TX | 2000-10 | $2,322,504 |
| 2 | Sbarro Health Research Organization Inc | 1900 N 12th St Ste 431, Philadelphia, PA 19122-6017 | PA | 1995-02 | $1,289,686 |
| 3 | Ryan Hill Research Foundation | 7023 174th St Sw, Edmonds, WA 98026-5228 | WA | 1978-03 | $495,427 |
| 4 | Vanguard Cancer Foundation | 750 E 29th St, Long Beach, CA 90806-1712 | CA | 1995-07 | $488,810 |
| 5 | National Immunotherapy Cancer Research Foundation Inc | PO BOX 272, Flemington, NJ 08822-0272 | NJ | 1990-12 | $398,614 |
| 6 | The Greenberg Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc | 16 E 98th St Ofc 1e, New York, NY 10029-6549 | NY | 1982-09 | $166,717 |
| 7 | The National Coalition For Cancer Research | 7701 Burholme Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19111-2437 | PA | 1990-10 | $53,264 |
| 8 | Syracuse Cancer Research Institute Inc | 600 E Genesee St, Syracuse, NY 13202-3130 | NY | 1966-03 | $51,737 |
| 9 | Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute | 101 S Bryn Mawr Ave Ste 201, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010-3123 | PA | 1983-11 | $30,625 |
| 10 | International Cancer Alliance For Research And Education, Icare | 4601b Lynn Burke Road, Monrovia, MD 21770 | MD | 1985-03 | $22,025 |
| 11 | The I Brodsky Institute For Blood Diseases And Cancer | 245 N 15th St Msc 412, Philadelphia, PA 19102-1101 | PA | 1978-10 | $13,046 |
| 12 | Puget Sound Oncology Consortium | 1100 Fairview Ave N, Seattle, WA 98109-4433 | WA | 1985-05 | $38 |
| 13 | Cancer Research Coalition Inc | 4600 E West Hwy Ste 525, Bethseda, MD 20814-6900 | MD | 1998-02 | $0 |
| 14 | Cittcon Inc | 1134 S Shasta St, West Covina, CA 91791-3614 | CA | 1995-04 | $0 |
| 15 | Freeport Regional Health Care Services | 1045 W Stephenson St, Freeport, IL 61032-4864 | IL | 1996-02 | $0 |
| 16 | Gynecological Oncology Alert | 8700 Beverly Blvd Ste 1740, Los Angeles, CA 90048-1804 | CA | 1995-06 | $0 |
| 17 | Lung Cancer Institute Of Colorado | 2045 Ash St, Denver, CO 80207 | CO | 1990-04 | $0 |
| 18 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, Sloan-Kettering Inst For Cancer Res | 1275 York Ave, New York, NY 10065-6007 | NY | 1962-01 | $0 |
| 19 | Michigan Cancer Pain Initiative | 34437 Cowan, Westland, MI 48185 | MI | 1996-03 | $0 |
| 20 | National Cancer Research & Education Foundation | 1519 Oriole Dr, Blacksburg, VA 24060-2608 | VA | 2001-12 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute »
Non-representatives - add comments about Bryn Mawr Tumor Institute»