New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc in Montpelier, Vermont (VT)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc»

New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020483010
Name of OrganizationNew England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc
In Care of NameGeorge Plumb
AddressPo Box 1163, Montpelier, VT 05601
Websitehttp://www.necsp.org
ActivitiesPopulation control, Giving information or opinion (see also Advocacy), Discussion groups, forums, panels lectures, etc.
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date02/1996
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2012
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$1,999
Amount of Income$667
Form 990 Revenue Amount$667
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Social Science Research Institutes, Services: Population Studies


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2012: $667 (it was $667 in 2011)
New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc: 

 $667
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $667

Assets in 2012: $1,999 (it was $1,999 in 2011)
This organization: 

 $1,999
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,999

Expenses in 2011: $2,666
New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc: 

 $2,666
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $2,666

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.3
This organization: 

 0.3
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.3

Grants share in income in 2011: 100.0%
New England Coalition For Sustainable Population Inc: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 100.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2011)
Total revenue$667
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$667
Program Service Revenue$0
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$0
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2011)
Total functional expenses$2,666
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$0
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$2,666
Balance Sheet (for 2011)
Total assets$1,999
Total liabilities$0
Total net assets or fund balances$1,999
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$731,610
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$731,610
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0