Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc in Keene, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc»

Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)463553548
Name of OrganizationFall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc
In Care of NameChristopher R Wheeler
AddressPO BOX 623, Keene, NH 03431-0623
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date05/2014
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period06/2014
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$10,000 to $24,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$475,344
Amount of Income$12,514
Form 990 Revenue Amount$12,514
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2014: $12,514
Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc: 

 $12,514
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $41,680

Assets in 2014: $475,344
This organization: 

 $475,344
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $65,579

Expenses in 2014: $57,180
Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc: 

 $57,180
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $24,470

Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 0.2
This organization: 

 0.2
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.5

Grants share in income in 2014: 96.6%
Fall Mountain Scholarship Fund Inc: 

 96.6%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 9.0%

Financial snapshot for 2014 ($)

Revenue for 2014

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
2014
Total revenue$12,514
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$12,090
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$424
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$57,180
Total net assets$475,344
Excess/Deficit for the year$-44,666
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$0
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$520,010
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$475,344
Balance Sheets
2014
Total assets$475,344
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$475,344
Other Information
2014
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?No
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?No
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?No
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?No
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?No
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?No
Total amount involved$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?No
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?No
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010 - 2014)
2010 - 2014 Total
Public support$12,090
Subtotal$12,090
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$12,090
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$0
Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Less$0
Amounts received from disqualified persons$0
Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support$0
Total support$12,501
Public support$12,090
Subtotal$411
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$411
Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income$0