Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana in Missoula, Montana (MT)
Table of contents:
| Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 272004259 |
| Name of Organization | Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana |
| In Care of Name | Kieth Kubista |
| Address | PO BOX 2243, Missoula, MT 59806-2243 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/2011 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $82,379 |
| Amount of Income | $69,702 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $52,985 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Environmental Quality, Protection and Beautification: Natural Resources Conservation and Protection |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $69,702 (it was $75,213 in 2012)
| This organization: | $69,702 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $69,982 |
Assets in 2013: $82,379 (it was $76,357 in 2012)
| This organization: | $82,379 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $61,304 |
Expenses in 2013: $49,800
| Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana: | $49,800 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $56,949 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.4
| This organization: | 1.4 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.8 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 33.5%
| Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana: | 33.5% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 47.9% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $44,821 | $60,842 | $52,985 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $25,532 | $21,319 | $17,735 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $5,755 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $12,913 | $12,640 |
| Investment income | $16 | $30 | $56 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $19,273 | $20,454 | $21,834 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $29,170 | $34,825 | $37,907 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $9,897 | $14,371 | $16,073 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $371 | $475 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $0 | $371 | $1,119 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $0 | $0 | $644 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $245 |
| Total expenses | $37,027 | $27,229 | $49,800 |
| Total net assets | $42,744 | $76,357 | $79,544 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $7,794 | $33,613 | $3,185 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $34,950 | $42,744 | $76,357 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $2 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $76,357 | $79,544 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $42,744 | $76,357 | $82,379 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $2,835 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $42,744 | $76,357 | $79,544 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $108,647 |
| Subtotal Support | $124,647 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $124,647 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $16,000 |
| Total Support | $125,595 |
| Public Support | $124,647 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $102 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $846 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $37,907 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Friends Of The Shelter in Missoula, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| International Fellowship Of Ministries, Victory In Christ Ministries in Missoula, MT |
| Dearborn Meadows Land Owners Association in Great Falls, MT |
Help For Homeless Pets Inc in Billings, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Coats For Kids Inc in Kalispell, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Namdroling in Bozeman, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Granite Spay Neuter Project in Hall, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Cantlon Family Youth Home in Polson, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Shepherds Hand Free Clinic in Whitefish, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Womens Resource Center Of Dillon in Dillon, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whiterock Conservancy | 1390 Highway 141, Coon Rapids, IA 50058-8052 | IA | 2006-10 | $2,386,420 |
| 2 | Whitefish Legacy Partners Inc | PO BOX 1895, Whitefish, MT 59937-1895 | MT | 2004-12 | $2,157,544 |
| 3 | Yellowstone To Yukon Conservation Initiative | PO BOX 157, Bozeman, MT 59771-0157 | MT | 2000-09 | $1,269,125 |
| 4 | Swan Valley Ecosystem Management & Learning Center Inc | 6887 Hwy 83, Condon, MT 59826 | MT | 1997-05 | $1,140,164 |
| 5 | Friends Of The Missouri Breaks Monument | 224 W Main Ste 204, Lewistown, MT 59457 | MT | 2009-03 | $179,267 |
| 6 | Ponderosa Snow Warriors | PO BOX 788, Lincoln, MT 59639 | MT | 2010-10 | $138,021 |
| 7 | Absaroka Beartooth Wilderness Foundation | PO BOX 392, Red Lodge, MT 59068-0392 | MT | 2010-12 | $95,469 |
| 8 | Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana | PO BOX 2243, Missoula, MT 59806-2243 | MT | 2011-12 | $69,702 |
| 9 | Moonlight Community Foundation, Na | Po Box 161013, Big Sky, MT 59716 | MT | 2014-07 | $51,527 |
| 10 | August L Hormay Wildlands Institute Inc | PO BOX 4712, Butte, MT 59702-4712 | MT | 2008-10 | $35,705 |
| 11 | Yellowstone Country Guardians | Po Box 531, Bozeman, MT 59771 | MT | 2008-08 | $30,024 |
| 12 | Whitebark Pine Ecosystem Foundation | Po Box 17943, Missoula, MT 59808 | MT | 2001-08 | $13,922 |
| 13 | Mission Mountain Audubon Society | 48901 Us Hwy 93 Suite A179, Polson, MT 59860 | MT | 2002-06 | $1,109 |
| 14 | Montana Scenic Loop Inc | PO BOX 194, Choteau, MT 59422-0194 | MT | 2009-04 | $1,050 |
| 15 | Tongue River Community Foundation Inc | Po Box 47, Ashland, MT 59003 | MT | 2006-05 | $221 |
| 16 | Blackfoot Legacy | 77 Homestead Ln, Ovando, MT 59854-9628 | MT | 1995-02 | $0 |
| 17 | Earth Restoration Project Inc | 378 One Horse Creek Road, Florence, MT 59833-6735 | MT | 2013-11 | $0 |
| 18 | Eastern Montana Wilderness Park | P O Box 232, Geraldine, MT 59446 | MT | 2002-10 | $0 |
| 19 | Flathead Resource Organization | PO BOX 26, Dixon, MT 59831-0026 | MT | 1999-03 | $0 |
| 20 | Flathead Wildlife Inc | Po Box 4, Kalispell, MT 59903 | MT | 2012-07 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 3,594 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana »
Non-representatives - add comments about Sportsmen For Fish And Wildlife Montana»