Montana 4-H Foundation Inc in Deer Lodge, Montana (MT)
Table of contents:
| Montana 4-H Foundation Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 810534611 |
| Name of Organization | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc |
| Address | 409 Missouri Ave Ste 102, Deer Lodge, MT 59722 |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/2013 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2014 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $18,348 |
| Amount of Income | $189,165 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $134,638 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $134,638 | $169,817 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $84,051 | $115,866 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $49,790 | $53,951 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $49,790 | $53,951 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $797 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $135,078 | $170,776 |
| Total net assets | $13,969 | $15,328 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-440 | $-959 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $14,409 | $16,287 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $15,328 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $13,969 | $15,328 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $13,969 | $15,328 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $740,162 |
| Subtotal | $740,162 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $420,322 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $319,840 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $740,162 |
| Public support | $740,162 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Dearborn Meadows Land Owners Association in Great Falls, MT |
Help For Homeless Pets Inc in Billings, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Coats For Kids Inc in Kalispell, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Namdroling in Bozeman, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friends Of The Shelter in Missoula, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| International Fellowship Of Ministries, Victory In Christ Ministries in Missoula, MT |
Granite Spay Neuter Project in Hall, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Cantlon Family Youth Home in Polson, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Shepherds Hand Free Clinic in Whitefish, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Womens Resource Center Of Dillon in Dillon, MT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Montana | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tumbleweed Runaway Program Inc | 505 N 24th St, Billings, MT 59101-1344 | MT | 1985-05 | $1,077,538 |
| 2 | Valley Christian School | 2526 Sunset Ln, Missoula, MT 59804-4710 | MT | 1979-06 | $1,541,478 |
| 3 | Yellowstone Association | 115 S 3rd St, Gardiner, MT 59030-7722 | MT | 2002-05 | $8,128,098 |
| 4 | Church Universal & Triumphant | 63 Summit Way, Gardiner, MT 59030-9314 | MT | 1975-11 | $0 |
| 5 | Destiny Christian Center Of Ronan Inc | 46758 Old Hwy 93, Ronan, MT 59864 | MT | 2004-08 | $0 |
| 6 | Missoula Friends Meeting | 1861 S 12th St W, Missoula, MT 59801-4819 | MT | 1994-07 | $0 |
| 7 | Opportunity Resources Inc | 2821 S Russell St, Missoula, MT 59801-7913 | MT | 1955-12 | $11,928,883 |
| 8 | Life Net Of Missoula, Carenet | 1515 Fairview Ave, Missoula, MT 59801-7817 | MT | 1994-03 | $180,384 |
| 9 | 3 Rivers Arena Club | PO BOX 208, Twin Bridges, MT 59754-0208 | MT | 2005-12 | $49,662 |
| 10 | 3 Rivers Telephone Cooperative Inc | PO BOX 489, Fairfield, MT 59436-0489 | MT | 1962-11 | $40,413,696 |
| 11 | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc | 409 Missouri Ave Ste 102, Deer Lodge, MT 59722 | MT | 2013-10 | $189,165 |
| 12 | Beaverhead County 4-H Foundation, Beverhead County 4-H Council | 2 S Pacific Cl 11, Dillon, MT 59725 | MT | 2013-10 | $340,822 |
| 13 | Cascade 4-H Foundation | 3300 3rd St Ne 9, Great Falls, MT 59404-4225 | MT | 2013-10 | $55,699 |
| 14 | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Gallatin 4-H Unlimited Leaders Coun | 201 W Madison Ave Ste 300, Belgrade, MT 59714-3967 | MT | 2013-10 | $137,561 |
| 15 | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Butte Silverbow 4-H Council | PO BOX 685, Butte, MT 59703-0685 | MT | 2013-10 | $179,325 |
| 16 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Sweetgrass County 4-H Council | Po Box 640, Big Timber, MT 59011 | MT | 2013-10 | $50,092 |
| 17 | Valley County 4h Council | C/O Valley County Courthouse, Glasgow, MT 59230 | MT | 2013-12 | $228,414 |
| 18 | Fallon County 4-H Council | PO BOX 850, Baker, MT 59313-0850 | MT | 2012-08 | $24,610 |
| 19 | Gallatin County 4-H Foundation Inc | 201 West Madison Ste 300, Belgrade, MT 59714 | MT | 2013-10 | $15,614 |
| 20 | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Lake County 4-H Council | 300 3rd Ave Nw, Ronan, MT 59864-2328 | MT | 2013-10 | $62,279 |
| 20 biggest affiliated organizations | |||||
| Affiliation | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc | 6210 Hwy 12 West, Helena, MT 59601 | MT | 2013-10 | $714,271 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Lewis & Clark 4-H Leaders Council | 100 W Custer Ave, Helena, MT 59602-0100 | MT | 2013-10 | $322,280 |
| Subordinate | Gallatin County 4-H Livestock Market Sale | 201 West Madison Ste 300, Belgrade, MT 59714 | MT | 2013-10 | $305,674 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Hill County 4-H Foundation | 315 4th St, Havre, MT 59501-3923 | MT | 2013-10 | $230,918 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc | 409 Missouri Ave Ste 102, Deer Lodge, MT 59722 | MT | 2013-10 | $189,165 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Butte Silverbow 4-H Council | PO BOX 685, Butte, MT 59703-0685 | MT | 2013-10 | $179,325 |
| Subordinate | 4-H Clubs And Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Richland County 4-H Council | 1499 N Central Ave, Sidney, MT 59270 | MT | 2013-10 | $177,193 |
| Subordinate | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Sanders County 4-H Council | 2504 Tradewinds Way Suite 1b, Thompson Falls, MT 59873 | MT | 2013-10 | $157,129 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Gallatin 4-H Unlimited Leaders Coun | 201 W Madison Ave Ste 300, Belgrade, MT 59714-3967 | MT | 2013-10 | $137,561 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Flathead 4-H Foundation | 1108 South Main Street Ste 4, Kalispell, MT 59901 | MT | 2013-10 | $92,528 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Custer County 4-H Council | 1010 Main St, Miles City, MT 59301-3419 | MT | 2013-10 | $82,280 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Lake County 4-H Council | 300 3rd Ave Nw, Ronan, MT 59864-2328 | MT | 2013-10 | $62,279 |
| Subordinate | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Rosebud Roundup 4h Club Affiliated 4h Rosebud & Treasure County | Po Box 65, Forsyth, MT 59327 | MT | 2013-10 | $62,006 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Ravalli County 4-H Advisory Council | 215 S 4th St Ste G, Hamilton, MT 59840-2703 | MT | 2013-10 | $57,285 |
| Subordinate | 4-H Clubs And Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Park County 4-H Council | 414 E Callender St, Livingston, MT 59047 | MT | 2013-10 | $52,921 |
| Subordinate | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Prairie County 4-H Club Council | Po Box 7, Terry, MT 59349 | MT | 2013-10 | $51,869 |
| Subordinate | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Sweetgrass County 4-H Council | Po Box 640, Big Timber, MT 59011 | MT | 2013-10 | $50,092 |
| Subordinate | Gallatin County 4-H Foundation Inc | 201 West Madison Ste 300, Belgrade, MT 59714 | MT | 2013-10 | $15,614 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Keggie Koulee 4-H Club | PO BOX 65, Forsyth, MT 59327 | MT | 2013-10 | $2,195 |
| Subordinate | Montana 4-H Foundation Inc, Rosebud Roundup 4-H Club | PO BOX 65, Forsyth, MT 59327 | MT | 2013-10 | $601 |
| Number of affiliated organizations | |||
| |||
| Total | 402 | ||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Montana 4-H Foundation Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Montana 4-H Foundation Inc»