Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc in Muncie, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 452483360 |
| Name of Organization | Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc |
| In Care of Name | Carl Schafer |
| Address | Po Box 1467, Muncie, IN 47308-1467 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 01/2012 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2014 |
| Assets | $0 |
| Income | $0 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $121,241 |
| Amount of Income | $152,400 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $152,400 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Arts, Culture and Humanities: Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $152,400 (it was $21,918 in 2012)
| Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc: | $152,400 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $59,050 |
Assets in 2014: $121,241 (it was $106,655 in 2012)
| This organization: | $121,241 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $25,518 |
Expenses in 2012: $35,729
| Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc: | $35,729 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,518 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 4.3
| This organization: | 4.3 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 99.4%
| This organization: | 99.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.3% |
Revenue for 2012
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $21,918 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $21,788 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 |
| Investment income | $130 |
| Gain from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from gaming and fundraising events | $0 |
| Gross profit from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 |
| Total expenses | $35,729 |
| Total net assets | $106,655 |
| Deficit for the year | $-13,811 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $120,466 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 |
| Balance Sheets (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $106,655 |
| Total liabilities | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $106,655 |
| Other Information (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012) | |
| 2008 - 2012 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $174,318 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $174,171 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $147 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Womans Art Club Of Cincinnati Foundation | 6980 Cambridge Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45227-3362 | OH | 2007-03 | $122,085 |
| 2 | Syracuse-Wawasee Park Foundation Inc | 1013 N Long Dr, Syracuse, IN 46567-1060 | IN | 1997-01 | $267,966 |
| 3 | Porter County Heritage Corporation | 153 South Franklin Street, Valparaiso, IN 46383 | IN | 2011-06 | $265,644 |
| 4 | Upr Foundation Inc | 1700 Lindberg Road, West Lafayette, IN 47906 | IN | 2006-01 | $193,077 |
| 5 | Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc | Po Box 1467, Muncie, IN 47308-1467 | IN | 2012-01 | $152,400 |
| 6 | Zionsville Center For Art History And Genealogy Inc | 225 W Hawthorne St, Zionsville, IN 46077-1620 | IN | 2009-09 | $151,420 |
| 7 | Stutz Artist Association Inc | 212 W 10th St Ste A500, Indianapolis, IN 46202-5647 | IN | 2000-07 | $127,722 |
| 8 | Sugar Creek Art Center Inc | 127 S Pearl St, Thorntown, IN 46071-1233 | IN | 2006-12 | $92,800 |
| 9 | Athens Of Indiana Arts Studios & Gallery Inc | 113 N Washington St, Crawfordsvlle, IN 47933-1734 | IN | 2012-06 | $66,637 |
| 10 | Harrison County Arts Inc | P O Box 196, Lanesville, IN 47136 | IN | 2007-02 | $62,792 |
| 11 | Tekventure Incorporated | Po Box 9145, Fort Wayne, IN 46809 | IN | 2000-11 | $58,582 |
| 12 | St Patricks Celebration Inc | PO BOX 64, Ireland, IN 47545-0064 | IN | 2011-05 | $40,078 |
| 13 | Symphony At Sunset Group Inc | PO BOX 94, Lebanon, IN 46052-0094 | IN | 1997-09 | $36,977 |
| 14 | French Lick Artisans Inc | PO BOX 43, French Lick, IN 47432-0043 | IN | 2013-09 | $31,174 |
| 15 | The Viewfinder Project Inc | 6900 S Gray Road, Indianapolis, IN 46237 | IN | 2007-12 | $26,349 |
| 16 | Arcadia Arts Initiative | Po Box 212, Arcadia, IN 46030 | IN | 2011-11 | $22,753 |
| 17 | John Paul Park Conservancy Inc | 241 Holcroft Rd, Madison, IN 47250 | IN | 2014-08 | $17,671 |
| 18 | Carnegie Heritage & Arts Center Of Greene County Inc | PO BOX 492, Linton, IN 47441-0492 | IN | 2010-11 | $17,645 |
| 19 | Chautauqua Wawasee Inc | 110 W Berry St Ste 2401, Fort Wayne, IN 46802-2322 | IN | 2014-06 | $6,796 |
| 20 | Transforming Design Inc | 1451 Montcalm St, Indianapolis, IN 46202-2130 | IN | 2013-01 | $5,460 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 6,763 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc»