Chautauqua Wawasee Inc in Fort Wayne, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Chautauqua Wawasee Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 453960535 |
| Name of Organization | Chautauqua Wawasee Inc |
| In Care of Name | Ian Rolland |
| Address | 110 W Berry St Ste 2401, Fort Wayne, IN 46802-2322 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2014 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $1 to $9,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $13,375 |
| Amount of Income | $6,796 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $1,269 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Arts, Culture and Humanities: Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $6,796 (it was $38,546 in 2013)
| Chautauqua Wawasee Inc: | $6,796 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $59,050 |
Assets in 2014: $13,375 (it was $31,328 in 2013)
| Chautauqua Wawasee Inc: | $13,375 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $25,518 |
Expenses in 2013: $17,650
| This organization: | $17,650 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,518 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.4
| This organization: | 0.4 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 98.4%
| This organization: | 98.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.3% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |
| 2013 | |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $38,546 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $37,945 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $601 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $4,125 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $3,524 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 |
| Total expenses | $17,650 |
| Total net assets | $31,328 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $20,896 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $10,432 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $31,328 |
| Balance Sheets | |
| 2013 | |
|---|---|
| Total assets | $31,328 |
| Total liabilities | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $31,328 |
| Other Information | |
| 2013 | |
|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $55,743 |
| Subtotal Support | $55,743 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $55,743 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $56,344 |
| Public Support | $55,743 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $601 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
International House Inc in Fort Wayne, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Womans Art Club Of Cincinnati Foundation | 6980 Cambridge Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45227-3362 | OH | 2007-03 | $122,085 |
| 2 | Syracuse-Wawasee Park Foundation Inc | 1013 N Long Dr, Syracuse, IN 46567-1060 | IN | 1997-01 | $267,966 |
| 3 | Porter County Heritage Corporation | 153 South Franklin Street, Valparaiso, IN 46383 | IN | 2011-06 | $265,644 |
| 4 | Upr Foundation Inc | 1700 Lindberg Road, West Lafayette, IN 47906 | IN | 2006-01 | $193,077 |
| 5 | Muncie Arts And Culture Council Inc | Po Box 1467, Muncie, IN 47308-1467 | IN | 2012-01 | $152,400 |
| 6 | Zionsville Center For Art History And Genealogy Inc | 225 W Hawthorne St, Zionsville, IN 46077-1620 | IN | 2009-09 | $151,420 |
| 7 | Stutz Artist Association Inc | 212 W 10th St Ste A500, Indianapolis, IN 46202-5647 | IN | 2000-07 | $127,722 |
| 8 | Sugar Creek Art Center Inc | 127 S Pearl St, Thorntown, IN 46071-1233 | IN | 2006-12 | $92,800 |
| 9 | Athens Of Indiana Arts Studios & Gallery Inc | 113 N Washington St, Crawfordsvlle, IN 47933-1734 | IN | 2012-06 | $66,637 |
| 10 | Harrison County Arts Inc | P O Box 196, Lanesville, IN 47136 | IN | 2007-02 | $62,792 |
| 11 | Tekventure Incorporated | Po Box 9145, Fort Wayne, IN 46809 | IN | 2000-11 | $58,582 |
| 12 | St Patricks Celebration Inc | PO BOX 64, Ireland, IN 47545-0064 | IN | 2011-05 | $40,078 |
| 13 | Symphony At Sunset Group Inc | PO BOX 94, Lebanon, IN 46052-0094 | IN | 1997-09 | $36,977 |
| 14 | French Lick Artisans Inc | PO BOX 43, French Lick, IN 47432-0043 | IN | 2013-09 | $31,174 |
| 15 | The Viewfinder Project Inc | 6900 S Gray Road, Indianapolis, IN 46237 | IN | 2007-12 | $26,349 |
| 16 | Arcadia Arts Initiative | Po Box 212, Arcadia, IN 46030 | IN | 2011-11 | $22,753 |
| 17 | John Paul Park Conservancy Inc | 241 Holcroft Rd, Madison, IN 47250 | IN | 2014-08 | $17,671 |
| 18 | Carnegie Heritage & Arts Center Of Greene County Inc | PO BOX 492, Linton, IN 47441-0492 | IN | 2010-11 | $17,645 |
| 19 | Chautauqua Wawasee Inc | 110 W Berry St Ste 2401, Fort Wayne, IN 46802-2322 | IN | 2014-06 | $6,796 |
| 20 | Transforming Design Inc | 1451 Montcalm St, Indianapolis, IN 46202-2130 | IN | 2013-01 | $5,460 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 6,763 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Chautauqua Wawasee Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Chautauqua Wawasee Inc»