Hope Ministries Inc in Zionsville, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Hope Ministries Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 351914550 |
| Name of Organization | Hope Ministries Inc |
| In Care of Name | Brian Burnett |
| Address | 9902 E 200 S, Zionsville, IN 46077-9702 |
| Activities | Described in section 170(b)1)(a)(vi) of the Code, Missionary activities |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 08/1994 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $79,955 |
| Amount of Income | $166,625 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $166,625 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $99,784 | $190,780 | $166,625 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $99,784 | $190,780 | $166,625 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $80,743 | $161,464 | $182,518 |
| Total net assets | $66,532 | $95,848 | $79,955 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $19,041 | $29,316 | $-15,893 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $47,491 | $66,532 | $95,848 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $95,848 | $79,955 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $66,532 | $95,848 | $79,955 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $66,532 | $95,848 | $79,955 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $507,375 |
| Subtotal | $575,975 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $575,975 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $0 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $68,600 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $68,600 |
| Total support | $575,975 |
| Public support | $575,975 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Indiana | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hope For Life Inc | 23067 Janiper Dr, Elkhart, IN 46517 | IN | 2008-03 | $162 |
| 2 | Hope For The World International Inc | 17123 Bluestone Dr, Noblesville, IN 46062-7179 | IN | 2003-01 | $6,425 |
| 3 | Hope Foundation | 1252 N Loesch Rd, Bloomington, IN 47404-9107 | IN | 1989-05 | $404,676 |
| 4 | Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc | 10416 E Us Highway 40, Coatesville, IN 46121-8928 | IN | 2001-06 | $35,737 |
| 5 | Hope Hospice Inc | PO BOX 621, Rochester, IN 46975-0621 | IN | 1995-10 | $3,943,726 |
| 6 | Hope House Inc | 1115 Garden St, Fort Wayne, IN 46802-4124 | IN | 1985-04 | $463,202 |
| 7 | Hope House Of Indiana | PO BOX 977, Brownsburg, IN 46112-0977 | IN | 2008-02 | $3,373 |
| 8 | Hope Housing Inc, Hope Housing | 608 West 5th Street, Bloomington, IN 47404-5154 | IN | 2008-10 | $26,275 |
| 9 | Hope In Action | 8620 Williamshire West Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46260-1787 | IN | 2005-04 | $1,320,162 |
| 10 | Hope In View Inc | PO BOX 334, Goshen, IN 46527-0334 | IN | 2003-09 | $116,788 |
| 11 | Hope Ministries Inc | 9902 E 200 S, Zionsville, IN 46077-9702 | IN | 1994-08 | $166,625 |
| 12 | Hope Montessori School Inc | 7018 Antebellum Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46815-6430 | IN | 2005-04 | $161,524 |
| 13 | Hope Of Evansville Inc | 401 Se 6th St Ste 206, Evansville, IN 47713-1216 | IN | 1968-03 | $412,571 |
| 14 | Hope Volunteer Fire Department Inc | 720 Harrison St Box 85, Hope, IN 47246 | IN | 1973-11 | $126,170 |
| 15 | Crossroads Shelter For Victims Of Domestic Violence Inc, Crossroads Shelter Inc | PO BOX 312, Connersville, IN 47331 | IN | 1998-07 | $12,941 |
| 16 | Hopes Way Inc | 7578 N County Road 665 E, Bainbridge, IN 46105-9713 | IN | 2002-06 | $20,292 |
| 17 | Hopewell School | PO BOX 266, N Manchester, IN 46962-0266 | IN | 2002-10 | $109,651 |
| 18 | Horace Mann-Ambridge Improvement Organization Inc | 1614 West 5th Ave Ne, Gary, IN 46402 | IN | 1990-02 | $125,059 |
| 19 | Horizon Childrens Home International Inc, Pearson Robert W | PO BOX 180, Pendleton, IN 46064-0180 | IN | 2003-05 | $2,505,261 |
| 20 | Horizon Elementary Pto | 10600 Brummitt Road, Granger, IN 46530 | IN | 1995-09 | $0 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hope Ministries Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Hope Ministries Inc»