Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc in Coatesville, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 352128270 |
| Name of Organization | Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc |
| In Care of Name | Nancy J Spears |
| Address | 10416 E Us Highway 40, Coatesville, IN 46121-8928 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2001 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $11,750 |
| Amount of Income | $35,737 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $35,737 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Developmentally Disabled Centers, Services |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $35,737 (it was $30,210 in 2012)
| This organization: | $35,737 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $161,572 |
Assets in 2013: $11,750 (it was $1,647 in 2012)
| Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc: | $11,750 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $94,230 |
Expenses in 2013: $25,634
| Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc: | $25,634 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $153,276 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.4
| Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc: | 1.4 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.9 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 87.7%
| Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc: | 87.7% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.1% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $34,874 | $29,452 | $35,737 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $15,704 | $17,506 | $31,337 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $5,422 | $5,700 | $3,970 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $13,748 | $6,246 | $431 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $14,444 | $7,004 | $431 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $696 | $758 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $35,326 | $31,009 | $25,634 |
| Total net assets | $3,164 | $1,647 | $11,750 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-452 | $-1,557 | $10,103 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $4,004 | $3,204 | $1,647 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $-388 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $1,607 | $11,740 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,164 | $1,647 | $11,750 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $3,164 | $1,647 | $11,750 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $166,311 |
| Subtotal | $166,311 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $120,223 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $46,088 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $166,311 |
| Public support | $166,311 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hillcroft Services Inc | 114 E Streeter Ave, Muncie, IN 47303-1909 | IN | 1954-10 | $13,922,849 |
| 2 | Aws Foundation Inc, William Swiss Gen Ptr | 8515 Bluffton Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46809-3022 | IN | 2009-08 | $6,961,853 |
| 3 | 1st Kids Inc | 11045 Broadway, Crown Point, IN 46307-7473 | IN | 2003-01 | $4,630,506 |
| 4 | Down Syndrome Indiana Inc | 708 E Michigan St, Indianapolis, IN 46202-3624 | IN | 2011-06 | $354,334 |
| 5 | Crystal Hope Workshop Inc | 10720 County Road 28, Middlebury, IN 46540-9787 | IN | 2014-10 | $80,871 |
| 6 | Opt2work Inc | 360 S Madison Avenue Suite 200, Greenwood, IN 46142 | IN | 2012-09 | $25,720 |
| 7 | Catie Martin Memorial Charity | 1605 Nole Drive, Jeffersonville, IN 47130 | IN | 2002-01 | $2,000 |
| 8 | City Of Gary Mayors Organization On Disabilities | 839 Broadway, Gary, IN 46402 | IN | 2011-01 | $0 |
| 9 | Club Shining Stars Inc | 8756 Patterson St, St John, IN 46373 | IN | 2015-02 | $0 |
| 10 | Congregational Accessibility Network | 1406 S 14th St, Goshen, IN 46526-4544 | IN | 2011-09 | $0 |
| 11 | Equi Venture Riding Inc | Po Box 2573, Kokomo, IN 46901 | IN | 1998-12 | $0 |
| 12 | Indiana Professional Guardians Inc | 927 S Harrison St, Fort Wayne, IN 46802-3603 | IN | 2010-10 | $0 |
| 13 | Indiana Technical Assistance Corporation | 107 N Pennsylvania Street Suite 800, Indianapolis, IN 46204 | IN | 2004-06 | $0 |
| 14 | Leolas House Corporation | 3035 Rexford Dr, South Bend, IN 46615-3838 | IN | 2009-06 | $0 |
| 15 | Lives Touched By Down Syndrome, Ltds Ltds Inc | 5004 N Holborn Dr, Muncie, IN 47304 | IN | 2005-07 | $0 |
| 16 | Michiana Center For Independent Living | 50629 Tumbleweed Trl, Granger, IN 46530-9146 | IN | 2006-12 | $0 |
| 17 | Northern Indiana Disability Advocacy Network Inc | Po Box 186, Goshen, IN 46527 | IN | 2009-02 | $0 |
| 18 | River City Challenged Athletes Inc | 212 E Lasalle Ave, South Bend, IN 46617 | IN | 2011-06 | $0 |
| 19 | Turentine Twins Quarter Horse Ranch Inc | 2827 Curry Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46229-1551 | IN | 2002-04 | $0 |
| 20 | Vegetation Education Inc, Ronald Reagan Miracle Ranch | 8521 E 1100 N, Markleville, IN 46056-9612 | IN | 2002-03 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,826 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Hope Haven Horse Farm Inc»