Hope Center Foundation in Terre Haute, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Hope Center Foundation | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 352200913 |
| Name of Organization | Hope Center Foundation |
| In Care of Name | Chandra Reddy |
| Address | 3702 S 4th St, Terre Haute, IN 47802-5507 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/2003 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $1 to $9,999 |
| Income | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $9,466 |
| Amount of Income | $15,839 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $13,034 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Health - General and Rehabilitative: Hospitals and Related Primary Medical Care Facilities |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $15,839 (it was $10,956 in 2012)
| Hope Center Foundation: | $15,839 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $6,375,943 |
Assets in 2013: $9,466 (it was $7,840 in 2012)
| This organization: | $9,466 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $3,096,979 |
Expenses in 2013: $11,408
| This organization: | $11,408 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $6,363,536 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.4
| Hope Center Foundation: | 1.4 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 83.2%
| This organization: | 83.2% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.0% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $7,796 | $6,756 | $13,034 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $7,717 | $7,550 | $10,838 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $6 | $6 | $1 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $73 | $-800 | $2,195 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $1,468 | $3,400 | $5,000 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $1,395 | $4,200 | $2,805 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $5,188 | $9,156 | $11,408 |
| Total net assets | $10,240 | $7,840 | $9,466 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $2,608 | $-2,400 | $1,626 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $7,632 | $10,240 | $7,840 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $7,840 | $9,466 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $10,240 | $7,840 | $9,466 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $10,240 | $7,840 | $9,466 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $25,561 |
| Subtotal Support | $39,765 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $39,765 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $14,204 |
| Total Support | $39,785 |
| Public Support | $39,765 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $20 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $5,000 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Western Indiana Community Action Agency Inc in Terre Haute, IN |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Health Network Inc | 1500 N Ritter Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219-3095 | IN | 1965-08 | $930,095,596 |
| 2 | St Vincent Health Inc | 10330 N Meridian Street No 430n, Indianapolis, IN 46290-1024 | IN | 1999-04 | $210,580,285 |
| 3 | Scott & White Hospital Round Rock | 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508-0001 | TX | 2006-02 | $144,415,293 |
| 4 | Saint Francis Hospital South Llc, Heart Hospital Of Saint Francis | 6600 S Yale Ave Ste 400, Tulsa, OK 74136-3319 | OK | 2008-01 | $86,261,555 |
| 5 | Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare-Franklin Inc | 10101 S 27th St, Franklin, WI 53132-7209 | WI | 2006-11 | $68,978,780 |
| 6 | West 380 Family Care Facility, North Texas Community Hospital | 1905 Doctors Hospital Dr, Bridgeport, TX 76426-2260 | TX | 2003-03 | $18,654,152 |
| 7 | Wamego Hospital Association, Wamego City Hospital | 711 Genn Dr, Wamego, KS 66547-1179 | KS | 2003-06 | $7,683,999 |
| 8 | Community Physicians Of Indiana Inc | 7240 Shadeland Sta Ste 200, Indianapolis, IN 46256-3968 | IN | 2010-12 | $174,564,290 |
| 9 | Indiana University Health Tipton Hospital Inc | 950 N Meridian St Ste 300, Indianapolis, IN 46204-1091 | IN | 2008-12 | $47,086,668 |
| 10 | St Vincent Frankfort Hospital Inc | 1300 S Jackson St, Frankfort, IN 46041-3313 | IN | 2002-02 | $32,323,946 |
| 11 | Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc | 950 N Meridian St Ste 300, Indianapolis, IN 46204-1091 | IN | 2012-04 | $31,874,819 |
| 12 | Pulaski Memorial Hospital | PO BOX 279, Winamac, IN 46996-0279 | IN | 1983-11 | $20,748,771 |
| 13 | Valley Professionals Community Health Center Inc | 777 South Main Street, Clinton, IN 47842-2493 | IN | 2007-09 | $5,616,088 |
| 14 | University Pediatric Dentistry | 705 Riley Hospital Drive Ste 4205, Indianapolis, IN 46202-5109 | IN | 2001-12 | $2,550,775 |
| 15 | Community Health Clinic Inc | 315 Lehman Ave Ste C, Topeka, IN 46571-9476 | IN | 2009-06 | $718,602 |
| 16 | Adeniyi Memorial Hospital | 50600 Mallow Court, Granger, IN 46530 | IN | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 17 | Harrison County Hospital | 1141 Hospital Dr Nw, Corydon, IN 47112-2164 | IN | 1972-01 | $0 |
| 18 | Hoosier Oncology Foundation Inc | 351 West 10th Street Suite 330, Indianapolis, IN 46202 | IN | 2008-01 | $0 |
| 19 | Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc | 10501 Corporate Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46845-1700 | IN | 2015-03 | $0 |
| 20 | Wabash Wellness Group Inc | PO BOX 806, Vincennes, IN 47591-0806 | IN | 2004-03 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 823 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Hope Center Foundation »
Non-representatives - add comments about Hope Center Foundation»