Community Health Clinic Inc in Topeka, Indiana (IN)
Table of contents:
| Community Health Clinic Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 264463924 |
| Name of Organization | Community Health Clinic Inc |
| In Care of Name | Amy D Shapiro |
| Address | 315 Lehman Ave Ste C, Topeka, IN 46571-9476 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Hospital or medical research organization |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $500,000 to $999,999 |
| Income | $500,000 to $999,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $934,963 |
| Amount of Income | $718,602 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $715,456 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Health - General and Rehabilitative: Hospitals and Related Primary Medical Care Facilities |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $718,602 (it was $246,308 in 2012)
| Community Health Clinic Inc: | $718,602 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $6,375,943 |
Assets in 2013: $934,963 (it was $804,748 in 2012)
| This organization: | $934,963 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $3,096,979 |
Expenses in 2012: $246,773
| This organization: | $246,773 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $6,363,536 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 2.9
| Community Health Clinic Inc: | 2.9 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 97.9%
| This organization: | 97.9% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.0% |
Revenue for 2012
Functional expenses for 2012
| Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year? | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Gross income from members or shareholders | $0 |
| Gross income from other sources | $0 |
| Statement of Revenue (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $246,308 |
| Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts | $241,182 |
| Program Service Revenue | $0 |
| Other Revenue | |
| Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts) | $5,126 |
| Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds | $0 |
| Royalties | $0 |
| Net rental income | $0 |
| Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from fundraising events | $0 |
| Net income from gaming activities | $0 |
| Net income from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | $0 |
| Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012) | |
| Total functional expenses | $246,773 |
| Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees | $18,000 |
| Other salaries and wages | $0 |
| Payroll taxes | $0 |
| Professional fundraising services | $0 |
| Other | $228,773 |
| Balance Sheet (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $804,748 |
| Total liabilities | $0 |
| Total net assets or fund balances | $804,748 |
| Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | A hospital or a cooperative hospital service organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii) |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Rotary International, Kendallville Rotary Club in Kendallville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naptown Riders Motorcycle Club in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| A Hoof And A Prayer Horse Rescue Inc in Haubstadt, IN |
| Nulltown Wingnuts Inc in Connersville, IN |
Lennoxs Legacy Rescue Inc in Decatur, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Columbus Regional Hospital in Columbus, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Order Of The Amaranth Inc, Grand Court Of Indiana in Evansville, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Franklin Township Youth Basketball in Indianapolis, IN |
| Iglesia Nueva Vida in Jasper, IN |
New Life J R Jessee Recovery House in Indianapolis, IN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community Health Network Inc | 1500 N Ritter Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219-3095 | IN | 1965-08 | $930,095,596 |
| 2 | St Vincent Health Inc | 10330 N Meridian Street No 430n, Indianapolis, IN 46290-1024 | IN | 1999-04 | $210,580,285 |
| 3 | Scott & White Hospital Round Rock | 2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508-0001 | TX | 2006-02 | $144,415,293 |
| 4 | Saint Francis Hospital South Llc, Heart Hospital Of Saint Francis | 6600 S Yale Ave Ste 400, Tulsa, OK 74136-3319 | OK | 2008-01 | $86,261,555 |
| 5 | Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare-Franklin Inc | 10101 S 27th St, Franklin, WI 53132-7209 | WI | 2006-11 | $68,978,780 |
| 6 | West 380 Family Care Facility, North Texas Community Hospital | 1905 Doctors Hospital Dr, Bridgeport, TX 76426-2260 | TX | 2003-03 | $18,654,152 |
| 7 | Wamego Hospital Association, Wamego City Hospital | 711 Genn Dr, Wamego, KS 66547-1179 | KS | 2003-06 | $7,683,999 |
| 8 | Community Physicians Of Indiana Inc | 7240 Shadeland Sta Ste 200, Indianapolis, IN 46256-3968 | IN | 2010-12 | $174,564,290 |
| 9 | Indiana University Health Tipton Hospital Inc | 950 N Meridian St Ste 300, Indianapolis, IN 46204-1091 | IN | 2008-12 | $47,086,668 |
| 10 | St Vincent Frankfort Hospital Inc | 1300 S Jackson St, Frankfort, IN 46041-3313 | IN | 2002-02 | $32,323,946 |
| 11 | Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc | 950 N Meridian St Ste 300, Indianapolis, IN 46204-1091 | IN | 2012-04 | $31,874,819 |
| 12 | Pulaski Memorial Hospital | PO BOX 279, Winamac, IN 46996-0279 | IN | 1983-11 | $20,748,771 |
| 13 | Valley Professionals Community Health Center Inc | 777 South Main Street, Clinton, IN 47842-2493 | IN | 2007-09 | $5,616,088 |
| 14 | University Pediatric Dentistry | 705 Riley Hospital Drive Ste 4205, Indianapolis, IN 46202-5109 | IN | 2001-12 | $2,550,775 |
| 15 | Community Health Clinic Inc | 315 Lehman Ave Ste C, Topeka, IN 46571-9476 | IN | 2009-06 | $718,602 |
| 16 | Adeniyi Memorial Hospital | 50600 Mallow Court, Granger, IN 46530 | IN | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 17 | Harrison County Hospital | 1141 Hospital Dr Nw, Corydon, IN 47112-2164 | IN | 1972-01 | $0 |
| 18 | Hoosier Oncology Foundation Inc | 351 West 10th Street Suite 330, Indianapolis, IN 46202 | IN | 2008-01 | $0 |
| 19 | Parkview Wabash Hospital Inc | 10501 Corporate Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46845-1700 | IN | 2015-03 | $0 |
| 20 | Wabash Wellness Group Inc | PO BOX 806, Vincennes, IN 47591-0806 | IN | 2004-03 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 823 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Community Health Clinic Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Community Health Clinic Inc»