Woodbridge High School Grad Night Committee in Irvine, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Woodbridge High School Grad Night Committee | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 330278903 |
| Name of Organization | Woodbridge High School Grad Night Committee |
| Address | 2 Meadowbrook, Irvine, CA 92604-4726 |
| Activities | Parent or parent teachers association |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 04/1988 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 07/2014 |
| Assets | $1 to $9,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $7,845 |
| Amount of Income | $68,203 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $68,203 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $64,640 | $65,636 | $69,167 | $68,203 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,203 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $64,640 | $65,636 | $69,167 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $56,802 | $66,696 | $67,471 | $71,601 |
| Total net assets | $10,607 | $9,547 | $1,696 | $7,845 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $7,838 | $-1,060 | $1,696 | $-3,398 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $2,769 | $10,607 | $0 | $11,243 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $11,243 | $7,845 | ||
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $10,607 | $9,547 | $1,696 | $7,845 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $10,607 | $9,547 | $1,696 | $7,845 |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | ||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $321,987 |
| Subtotal | $321,987 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $6,966 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $315,021 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $323,670 |
| Public support | $321,987 |
| Subtotal | $17 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $17 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $1,666 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Blackstone Antiquaries Charitable Remainder Unitrust, Michael Beason Ttee in Irvine, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Patient Safety Movement Foundation in Irvine, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Arnold And Mabel Beckman Foundation in Irvine, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in California | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wonder Inc | 8928 Volunteer Lane Suite 240, Sacramento, CA 95826 | CA | 2003-02 | $268,968 |
| 2 | Wong Family Benevolent Association | 39 Waverly Place, San Francisco, CA 94108-2171 | CA | 1947-05 | $225,799 |
| 3 | Wong Family Benevolent Association | 321 S San Joaquin St, Stockton, CA 95203-3535 | CA | 1999-07 | $15,873 |
| 4 | Woo Education Foundation | 767 N Hill St Ste 402, Los Angeles, CA 90012-2894 | CA | 2007-08 | $202,260 |
| 5 | Wood Canyon Elementary School Foundation Inc | 23431 Knollwood Avenue, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 | CA | 2002-12 | $20,949 |
| 6 | Wood Colony Brethren School | 2524 Finney Rd, Modesto, CA 95358-9765 | CA | 1998-10 | $317,296 |
| 7 | Wood Dale Wheeling Corporation | 801 N Brand Blvd Ste 800, Glendale, CA 91203-1298 | CA | 1994-11 | $3,207 |
| 8 | Wood Glen Hall | 3010 Foothill Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93105-2056 | CA | 1980-10 | $3,134,501 |
| 9 | Wood Moulding And Mill Work Producers Inc | 507 First St, Woodland, CA 95695-4087 | CA | 1965-03 | $287,368 |
| 10 | Wood-Fish Institute | 26 Allen St, San Francisco, CA 94109-1710 | CA | 1986-11 | $2,000 |
| 11 | Woodbridge High School Grad Night Committee | 2 Meadowbrook, Irvine, CA 92604-4726 | CA | 1988-04 | $68,203 |
| 12 | Woodbridge School Parent Teacher Club | 515 Niles Ave, Roseville, CA 95678 | CA | 2014-07 | $0 |
| 13 | Woodcock Housing Foundation | 6430 Independence Ave, Woodland Hls, CA 91367-2607 | CA | 1998-01 | $66,386 |
| 14 | Woodcreek High School Timberwolf Boosters | 2551 Woodcreek Oaks Blvd, Roseville, CA 95747-6074 | CA | 1998-12 | $823,131 |
| 15 | Woodcrest Preschools Inc | 6043 Tampa Avenue, Tarzana, CA 91356-1159 | CA | 1985-09 | $158,082 |
| 16 | Woodglen Hall Endowment Trust | 3010 Foothill Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93105-2056 | CA | 1980-10 | $599,727 |
| 17 | Woodglen Recovery Junction Incorporated | 771 W Orangethorpe Ave, Fullerton, CA 92832-2806 | CA | 1995-02 | $1,160,302 |
| 18 | Woodland Hills Chamber Of Commerce | 6100 Topanga Canyon Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3627 | CA | 1950-12 | $358,663 |
| 19 | Woodland Masonic Center Association | 228 Palm Ave, Woodland, CA 95695 | CA | 1963-08 | $0 |
| 20 | Woodland Opera House Inc | 340 2nd St, Woodland, CA 95695-3451 | CA | 1981-07 | $551,920 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Woodbridge High School Grad Night Committee »
Non-representatives - add comments about Woodbridge High School Grad Night Committee»