Stews Love-N-Care Inc in Oakland, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Stews Love-N-Care Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 943162591 |
| Name of Organization | Stews Love-N-Care Inc |
| In Care of Name | Vernice Steward |
| Address | 9828 Lawlor Street, Oakland, CA 94605 |
| Activities | Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, etc. |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/1992 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2011 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $15,159 |
| Amount of Income | $180,000 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $180,000 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Group Home (Long Term) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2011: $180,000 (it was $180,000 in 2013)
| Stews Love-N-Care Inc: | $180,000 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $3,251,536 |
Assets in 2011: $15,159 (it was $15,159 in 2013)
| This organization: | $15,159 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $2,399,213 |
Expenses in 2013: $179,941
| This organization: | $179,941 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $3,307,580 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| Stews Love-N-Care Inc: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 100.0%
| This organization: | 100.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 2.6% |
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $168,201 | $180,000 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $168,201 | $180,000 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $168,189 | $179,941 |
| Total net assets | $2,655 | $7,999 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $12 | $59 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $2,643 | $7,940 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $7,999 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $23,530 | $15,159 |
| Total liabilities | $20,875 | $7,160 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $2,655 | $7,999 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $1,079,522 |
| Subtotal Support | $1,079,522 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $1,079,522 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $1,079,522 |
| Public Support | $1,079,522 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Yahwehs House Of God in Oakland, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| East Bay Meditation Center in Oakland, CA |
Aieste Star Foundation in Oakland, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Hidden Genius Project in Oakland, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Faith Tabernacle House Of Praise Church in Oakland, CA |
Pastors Of Oakland Association in Oakland, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Dayspring Communications Inc in Oakland, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Casa D Oro Ministries in Oakland, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles Orphan Asylum | 7600 Graves Ave, Rosemead, CA 91770-3414 | CA | 1946-03 | $13,475,741 |
| 2 | Willie Ross Foundation | 22048 Sherman Way Ste 101, Canoga Park, CA 91303-3010 | CA | 1982-08 | $1,267,750,001 |
| 3 | The Unity Care Group | 1400 Parkmoor Ave Ste 115, San Jose, CA 95126-3797 | CA | 1992-12 | $10,954,242 |
| 4 | Youth Homes Incorporated | 3480 Buskirk Ave Ste 210, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523-4304 | CA | 1966-12 | $6,812,196 |
| 5 | Salem Christian School For The Handicapped | 6921 Edison Ave, Chino, CA 91710-9057 | CA | 1977-06 | $5,982,018 |
| 6 | Vine Village Inc | 4059 Old Sonoma Rd, Napa, CA 94559-9702 | CA | 1973-09 | $1,098,045 |
| 7 | Success In Recovery | PO BOX 2556, Visalia, CA 93279-2556 | CA | 1998-04 | $1,081,499 |
| 8 | Serenity Home | PO BOX 1908, El Cerrito, CA 94530-4908 | CA | 2000-06 | $689,951 |
| 9 | Tlc Home For Girls Inc, Tlc Home For Girls | 19628 Campaign Dr, Carson, CA 90746-2438 | CA | 1994-06 | $619,871 |
| 10 | With Loving Care Inc, Ansari House | 123 12th St, Richmond, CA 94801-3527 | CA | 1992-02 | $321,961 |
| 11 | The Childrens Guardian Fund | PO BOX 2455, Oakdale, CA 95361-5455 | CA | 2001-03 | $295,925 |
| 12 | Stews Love-N-Care Inc | 9828 Lawlor Street, Oakland, CA 94605 | CA | 1992-10 | $180,000 |
| 13 | Villa Rosanne | PO BOX 24682, San Jose, CA 95154-4682 | CA | 2001-03 | $154,814 |
| 14 | Williams Institute | 31 E Macarthur Cres Apt E213, Santa Ana, CA 92707-5965 | CA | 2000-04 | $37,062 |
| 15 | Chance To Begin Inc | 5084 Judsonville Drive, Antioch, CA 94531 | CA | 2006-08 | $36,070 |
| 16 | Deborahs Loving Care Childrens Homes Inc | PO BOX 1287, Vacaville, CA 95696-1287 | CA | 2001-09 | $0 |
| 17 | Monteilh Child Family Services Network Inc | Po Box 2092, Rialto, CA 92377 | CA | 1995-03 | $0 |
| 18 | North Oakland Boys Development Center Inc | 753 55th St, Oakland, CA 94609 | CA | 1992-04 | $0 |
| 19 | Thomas Group Home Inc | 1244 Fawn Lily Dr, Patterson, CA 95363 | CA | 1992-06 | $0 |
| 20 | Tri-Pog Inc | Po Box 22370, Sacramento, CA 95822 | CA | 1994-08 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 417 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Stews Love-N-Care Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Stews Love-N-Care Inc»