Shasta Manor Ii in Carmichael, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Shasta Manor Ii | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 680545825 |
| Name of Organization | Shasta Manor Ii |
| In Care of Name | Eskaton Properties Incorporated |
| Address | 5105 Manzanita Ave, Carmichael, CA 95608-0523 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 09/2003 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $1,000,000 to $4,999,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $1,194,459 |
| Amount of Income | $72,753 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $72,753 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Housing, Shelter: Housing Development, Construction, Management |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $72,753 (it was $68,752 in 2012)
| This organization: | $72,753 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $141,278 |
Assets in 2013: $1,194,459 (it was $1,229,328 in 2012)
| This organization: | $1,194,459 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $740,093 |
Expenses in 2012: $99,859
| This organization: | $99,859 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $124,074 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.7
| This organization: | 0.7 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.7 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 64.4%
| Shasta Manor Ii: | 64.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 3.7% |
Revenue for 2012
Functional expenses for 2012
Support schedule
| Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year? | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Gross income from members or shareholders | $0 |
| Gross income from other sources | $0 |
| Statement of Revenue (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $68,752 |
| Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts | $44,293 |
| Program Service Revenue | $24,440 |
| Other Revenue | |
| Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts) | $19 |
| Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds | $0 |
| Royalties | $0 |
| Net rental income | $0 |
| Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from fundraising events | $0 |
| Net income from gaming activities | $0 |
| Net income from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | $0 |
| Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012) | |
| Total functional expenses | $99,859 |
| Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees | $0 |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,561 |
| Payroll taxes | $1,676 |
| Professional fundraising services | $0 |
| Other | $74,622 |
| Balance Sheet (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $1,229,328 |
| Total liabilities | $20,931 |
| Tax-exempt bond liabilities | $0 |
| Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties | $0 |
| Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties | $0 |
| Other | $20,931 |
| Total net assets or fund balances | $1,208,397 |
| Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012) | |
| 2008 - 2012 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $212,623 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $212,506 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $117 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $126,287 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Church Of God Of Carmichael in Carmichael, CA |
Rotary Club Of Sacramento Breakfast in Carmichael, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vf Affordable Housing Inc | 448 Depot St Ne, Christiansbrg, VA 24073-2050 | VA | 2000-11 | $716,864 |
| 2 | Vine Street Manor Housing Corp | 2300 Flora, Kansas City, MO 64108 | MO | 2004-03 | $366,819 |
| 3 | Hometown Community Development Corporation | 8711 Monroe Court Suite A, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730 | CA | 1999-04 | $55,417,325 |
| 4 | Restore Neighborhoods La Inc | 315 W 9th St Ste 407, Los Angeles, CA 90015-4207 | CA | 2010-04 | $46,170,813 |
| 5 | Wilshire Retirement Center Fallbrook Inc | 285 South St, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401-5037 | CA | 2001-01 | $8,414,114 |
| 6 | University Glen Corporation | 45 Rincon Dr Unit 104a, Camarillo, CA 93012-8423 | CA | 2002-09 | $5,661,500 |
| 7 | Roeser Housing Development Corporation | 29700 Woodford Tehachapi Rd, Keene, CA 93531 | CA | 2009-07 | $5,195,441 |
| 8 | Rural Communities Housing Development Corporation | 499 Leslie St, Ukiah, CA 95482-5506 | CA | 2009-01 | $3,311,563 |
| 9 | Rufino Contreras Affordable Housing Corporation Inc | 29700 Woodford Tehachapi Rd, Keene, CA 93531 | CA | 2002-03 | $3,242,750 |
| 10 | San Mateo County Colleges Educational Housing Corporation | 3401 Csm Dr, San Mateo, CA 94402-3651 | CA | 2006-04 | $1,674,447 |
| 11 | Milpitas Economic Development Corporation | 455 E Calaveras Blvd, Milpitas, CA 95035-5411 | CA | 2012-07 | $1,661,464 |
| 12 | Women Organizing Resources Knowledge And Services | 795 N Ave 50, Los Angeles, CA 90042-3282 | CA | 1998-08 | $1,576,832 |
| 13 | Heart Of Compassion | 1248 S Rosal Ave, Concord, CA 94521-3358 | CA | 2011-03 | $1,569,598 |
| 14 | St Catherine Rhf Housing Inc | 911 N Studebaker Rd, Long Beach, CA 90815-4900 | CA | 2000-08 | $1,562,891 |
| 15 | Vista Del Monte Affordable Housing Inc | 29700 Woodford Tehachapi Rd, Keene, CA 93531 | CA | 2000-12 | $1,085,151 |
| 16 | Tustin Affordable Housing Corporation | 18100 Von Karman Ave Ste 500, Irvine, CA 92612-0196 | CA | 1999-09 | $1,054,139 |
| 17 | San Francisco Community Investment Fund | 1 Dr Carlton B Goodlett Place No, San Francisco, CA 94102-4603 | CA | 2012-02 | $1,049,796 |
| 18 | Santa Clara Teacher Housing Foundation | 1201 Franklin Mall, Santa Clara, CA 95050-4806 | CA | 2002-08 | $1,021,249 |
| 19 | Casa Del Sol Mobile Home Corporation | 5030 Business Center Drive, Fairfield, CA 94534-6874 | CA | 2013-04 | $946,641 |
| 20 | Tri-Counties Community Housing Corporation | 520 E Montecito St, Santa Barbara, CA 93103-3278 | CA | 2009-08 | $928,900 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 5,080 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Shasta Manor Ii »
Non-representatives - add comments about Shasta Manor Ii»