Promise Homes And Services Inc in Redding, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Promise Homes And Services Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 611613611 |
| Name of Organization | Promise Homes And Services Inc |
| Address | 1119 Hilltop Dr, Redding, CA 96003-3814 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 08/2010 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $14,753 |
| Amount of Income | $371,500 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $371,500 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Housing, Shelter: Low-Cost Temporary Housing |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $371,500 (it was $323,697 in 2012)
| This organization: | $371,500 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $97,530 |
Assets in 2013: $14,753 (it was $9,813 in 2012)
| This organization: | $14,753 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $46,697 |
Expenses in 2012: $320,478
| Promise Homes And Services Inc: | $320,478 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $71,946 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.2
| Promise Homes And Services Inc: | 1.2 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.9 |
Number of employees in 2012: 3
| Promise Homes And Services Inc: | 3 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1 |
Grants share in income in 2012: 38.5%
| Promise Homes And Services Inc: | 38.5% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.0% |
Revenue for 2012
Functional expenses for 2012
| Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year? | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Gross income from members or shareholders | $0 |
| Gross income from other sources | $0 |
| Statement of Revenue (for 2012) | |
| Total revenue | $323,697 |
| Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts | $124,499 |
| Program Service Revenue | $199,198 |
| Other Revenue | |
| Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts) | $0 |
| Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds | $0 |
| Royalties | $0 |
| Net rental income | $0 |
| Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income from fundraising events | $0 |
| Net income from gaming activities | $0 |
| Net income from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | $0 |
| Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012) | |
| Total functional expenses | $320,478 |
| Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees | $30,400 |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,600 |
| Payroll taxes | $3,646 |
| Professional fundraising services | $0 |
| Other | $256,832 |
| Balance Sheet (for 2012) | |
| Total assets | $9,813 |
| Total liabilities | $0 |
| Total net assets or fund balances | $9,813 |
| Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012) | |
| 2008 - 2012 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $206,968 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $206,968 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $538,552 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Black Butte 4-H in Redding, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
Nze Foundation in Vista, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle Cancer Care Alliance House | 825 Eastlake Ave E, Seattle, WA 98109-4405 | WA | 2007-11 | $636,624 |
| 2 | One Hundred And Eighty Degrees And Still Standing Foundation | 8104 Maitland Ave, Inglewood, CA 90305-1535 | CA | 2011-04 | $3,838,090 |
| 3 | East County Transitional Living Center Inc | 1527 E Main St, El Cajon, CA 92021-5902 | CA | 2010-05 | $1,976,051 |
| 4 | Crossing The Jordan Foundation | 1007 West College Ave Ste 546, Santa Rosa, CA 95401 | CA | 2011-09 | $1,577,445 |
| 5 | Valley Recovery Resources | 1030 California Ave, Modesto, CA 95351-2102 | CA | 2011-08 | $1,429,534 |
| 6 | Twbd Inc | PO BOX 2065, Burlingame, CA 94011-2065 | CA | 2009-09 | $841,249 |
| 7 | Turrill Transitional Assistance Program Inc | 2070 Adams St Ste B, San Bernardino, CA 92407-6516 | CA | 2007-01 | $645,723 |
| 8 | St Joseph Manor For Women Andchildren Inc | 9030 E Avenue Q12, Little Rock, CA 93543-4029 | CA | 2007-07 | $403,065 |
| 9 | Promise Homes And Services Inc | 1119 Hilltop Dr, Redding, CA 96003-3814 | CA | 2010-08 | $371,500 |
| 10 | U First Community Services | 350 Townsend St Ste 280, San Francisco, CA 94107-1691 | CA | 2007-06 | $325,933 |
| 11 | Santa Monica New Hope Courtyard Apartments | 1004 Echo Park Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90026-4211 | CA | 1994-09 | $286,336 |
| 12 | Immanuel Sobriety, Immanuel House | 22810 Alessandro Blvd Ste E, Moreno Valley, CA 92553-8549 | CA | 2010-01 | $200,642 |
| 13 | Westside Domestic Violence Shelter | Po Box 642, Orland, CA 95963 | CA | 2010-02 | $172,999 |
| 14 | Beyond Sober Living Inc | 888 Oro Grande St, Oceanside, CA 92057-6314 | CA | 2011-04 | $163,006 |
| 15 | Mz Shirliz Tansitional | 1718 Broadway, Redwood City, CA 94063 | CA | 2012-05 | $153,200 |
| 16 | Recovering Life Ministries | 1336 S Fremont St, Anaheim, CA 92804-4666 | CA | 2014-09 | $133,243 |
| 17 | Housing On Merit | 1901 Avenue Of The Stars Ste 395, Los Angeles, CA 90067-6058 | CA | 2012-08 | $125,522 |
| 18 | Cornerstone Restoration Ranch | 9677 Mizpah Lane, Descanso, CA 91916 | CA | 2012-03 | $99,754 |
| 19 | Operation Grace | 1595 E Art Townsend Drive, San Bernardino, CA 92408 | CA | 2013-12 | $87,972 |
| 20 | Afros Of Hollywood | 856 Daisy Ave, Long Beach, CA 90813-4014 | CA | 2009-03 | $85,060 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,634 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Promise Homes And Services Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Promise Homes And Services Inc»