Highlanders Booster Club in Granada Hills, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Highlanders Booster Club | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 954311342 |
| Name of Organization | Highlanders Booster Club |
| Address | PO BOX 3363, Granada Hills, CA 91394-0363 |
| Activities | School or college athletic association |
| Subsection | Civic League |
| Ruling Date | 09/1993 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $55,609 |
| Amount of Income | $33,990 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $26,255 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $55,784 | $35,863 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $14,152 | $10,785 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $46,145 | $32,697 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $67 | $46 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $-4,580 | $-7,665 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $6,595 | $3,545 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $11,175 | $11,210 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $61,255 | $30,846 |
| Total net assets | $29,895 | $34,912 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-5,471 | $5,017 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $35,366 | $29,895 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $34,912 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $42,184 | $49,180 |
| Total liabilities | $12,289 | $14,268 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $29,895 | $34,912 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $290,120 |
| Subtotal | $290,120 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $31,812 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $258,308 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $290,433 |
| Public support | $290,120 |
| Subtotal | $313 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $313 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
Nze Foundation in Vista, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Sgi-Usa Endowment in Santa Monica, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in California | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Highland Gridiron Booster Club | Po Box 900055, Palmdale, CA 93550-0055 | CA | 2014-08 | $0 |
| 2 | Highland High School Athletic Boosters Club Inc | 2900 Royal Scots Way, Bakersfield, CA 93306-2819 | CA | 1984-03 | $89,765 |
| 3 | Highland Lutheran Senior Housing Inc | 2355 Osbun Rd Apt 45, Sn Bernrdno, CA 92404-6810 | CA | 1992-01 | $322,950 |
| 4 | Highland Oaks Designing Dads | 10 Virginia Rd, Arcadia, CA 91006-1855 | CA | 1998-03 | $74,994 |
| 5 | Highland Park Ebell Club | 4666 Nob Hill Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90065-4121 | CA | 1941-02 | $63,403 |
| 6 | Highland Park Heritage Trust | Po Box 50894, Los Angeles, CA 90050-0894 | CA | 1986-04 | $28,859 |
| 7 | Highland Research Institute | PO BOX 773 135 E Mojave Blvd, Big Bear City, CA 92314-0773 | CA | 2006-02 | $0 |
| 8 | Highland Springs Life Center, Highland Springs Healing Center | Po Box 266 8600 Big Oak Drive, Smartville, CA 95977 | CA | 2001-07 | $11,841 |
| 9 | Highland Youth Football | 3053 Rancho Vista Blvd H344, Palmdale, CA 93551-4823 | CA | 1997-02 | $160,482 |
| 10 | Highlander Wrestling Booster | PO BOX 2356, La Habra, CA 90632-2356 | CA | 2009-03 | $12,446 |
| 11 | Highlanders Booster Club | PO BOX 3363, Granada Hills, CA 91394-0363 | CA | 1993-09 | $33,990 |
| 12 | Highlands 501c 25 Inc | 101 California St Fl 26, San Francisco, CA 94111-5803 | CA | 2008-11 | $3,689,519 |
| 13 | Highlands Community Club Inc | 539 Anchor Circle, Redwood City, CA 94065 | CA | 1954-09 | $25,699 |
| 14 | Highlands Country Club | 110 Hiller Dr, Oakland, CA 94618-2304 | CA | 1987-04 | $871,616 |
| 15 | Highlands Preschool | 400 Highland Ave, Piedmont, CA 94611-4043 | CA | 1958-04 | $121,059 |
| 16 | Highlands Recreation Association | 28990 Pacific Coast Hwy Ste 107, Malibu, CA 90265-3936 | CA | 1983-01 | $343,177 |
| 17 | Highlands School Parent-Faculty Organization | 27332 Catala Ave, Saugus, CA 91350-2146 | CA | 1991-10 | $51,733 |
| 18 | Highlands Senior Service Center Inc | 3245 Bowers Ave, Clearlake, CA 95422-8722 | CA | 1984-02 | $625,698 |
| 19 | Highlands Swim Club | PO BOX 3377, Fremont, CA 94539-0337 | CA | 1964-12 | $130,323 |
| 20 | Highlands Water Co | 14580 Lakeshore Dr, Clearlake, CA 95422-8100 | CA | 1951-08 | $2,170,834 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Highlanders Booster Club »
Non-representatives - add comments about Highlanders Booster Club»