Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc in Clovis, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 860797508 |
| Name of Organization | Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc |
| In Care of Name | California Dhia |
| Address | 150 Clovis Ave Ste 104, Clovis, CA 93612-1166 |
| Activities | Testing products for public safety, Farming |
| Subsection | Civic League |
| Ruling Date | 12/2013 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are not deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $30,274 |
| Amount of Income | $60,541 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $60,541 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Food, Agriculture and Nutrition: Professional Societies, Associations |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $60,541 (it was $61,532 in 2012)
| Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc: | $60,541 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $67,540 |
Assets in 2013: $30,274 (it was $30,232 in 2012)
| This organization: | $30,274 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $44,880 |
Expenses in 2013: $60,499
| Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc: | $60,499 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $60,499 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| This organization: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 9.1%
| This organization: | 9.1% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 50.4% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $53,861 | $62,085 | $62,802 | $61,532 | $60,541 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $6,989 | $7,871 | $8,273 | $8,685 | $5,526 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $45,770 | $53,587 | $53,966 | $52,762 | $54,968 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $1,102 | $627 | $563 | $85 | $47 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $52,544 | $60,937 | $62,771 | $64,762 | $60,499 |
| Total net assets | $34,007 | $35,155 | $35,186 | $30,232 | $30,274 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $1,317 | $1,148 | $31 | $-3,230 | $42 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $32,690 | $34,007 | $35,155 | $33,462 | $30,232 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $34,007 | $35,155 | $35,186 | $30,232 | $30,274 |
| Balance Sheets | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $34,007 | $35,155 | $35,186 | $30,232 | $30,274 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $34,007 | $35,155 | $35,186 | $30,232 | $30,274 |
| Other Information | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | No | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
The Spay And Neuter Intercommunity Project Team Inc, Snip in Clovis, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ackright Premier Sports Inc in San Dimas, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trust Funds Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Foothill High School Super Boosters Club in Santa Ana, CA |
Hoi Bac Ai Phanxico Franciscan Charity Inc in San Francisco, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cuddlybear Thrift Store Inc in Fortuna, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Apostle Paul Ministries in Hayward, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Adat Ari El in N Hollywood, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Iglesia De Jesucristo Palabra-Miel in El Cajon, CA |
Nze Foundation in Vista, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Dairy Environmental Action League Inc | 195 River Vista Place Suite 308, Twin Falls, ID 83301-3029 | ID | 2011-09 | $765,994 |
| 2 | Indy Hunger Network | 9080 Dewberry Court, Indianapolis, IN 46260 | IN | 2012-12 | $643,389 |
| 3 | Recirculating Farms Coalition | 5208 Magazine Street Suite 191, New Orleans, LA 70115-1846 | LA | 2012-04 | $421,644 |
| 4 | Modesto Certified Farmers Market | PO BOX 3364, Modesto, CA 95353-3364 | CA | 2014-07 | $137,246 |
| 5 | International Blueberry Organization | 5070 Robert J Mathews Parkway 100, El Dorado Hills, CA 95762 | CA | 2011-08 | $74,738 |
| 6 | Petite Sirah I Love You | PO BOX 1505, Windsor, CA 95492-1505 | CA | 2004-01 | $70,254 |
| 7 | Santa Rita Hills Winegrowers Alliance | 606 Pena Dr No 500, Davis, CA 95618 | CA | 2005-06 | $60,773 |
| 8 | Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc | 150 Clovis Ave Ste 104, Clovis, CA 93612-1166 | CA | 2013-12 | $60,541 |
| 9 | Western States Dairy Producers Trade Association Inc | 1315 K St, Modesto, CA 95354-0917 | CA | 2003-08 | $17,836 |
| 10 | Mountain Mandarin Growers Association | P O Box 662, Newcastle, CA 95658 | CA | 2014-08 | $4,685 |
| 11 | National Organization Of Blacks In Dietetics And Nutrition | PO BOX 741294, San Diego, CA 92174-1294 | CA | 2002-04 | $4,300 |
| 12 | Sunset Succulent Society Inc | 1017 21st Street Unit B, Santa Monica, CA 90403 | CA | 1965-12 | $3,980 |
| 13 | Agriculture Awareness And Literacy Foundation | Po Box 653, Atwater, CA 95301 | CA | 2000-12 | $0 |
| 14 | Asian Culinary Forum | 68 Cumberland St, San Francisco, CA 94110 | CA | 2008-09 | $0 |
| 15 | California Agricultural Safety Association | 21 W Laurel Dr Ste 55, Salinas, CA 93906-3434 | CA | 2000-02 | $0 |
| 16 | California Hispanic Association Of Professionals In Agriculture Inc | PO BOX 908, Indio, CA 92202-0908 | CA | 2013-08 | $0 |
| 17 | Organic Brewers Guild | 930 Dwight Way Ste 10a, Berkeley, CA 94710-2591 | CA | 2015-01 | $0 |
| 18 | Ramona Valley Winery Association | 910 Gem Ln, Ramona, CA 92065-3760 | CA | 2015-02 | $0 |
| 19 | Sun World Stonefruit Producers Cooperative | 78078 Country Club Dr 202, Bermuda Dunes, CA 92203 | CA | 2012-12 | $0 |
| 20 | Womens Wine Alliance | 964 Fifth Avenue Suite 224, San Diego, CA 92101 | CA | 2014-10 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 139 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Maricopa County Dairy Herd Improvement Association Inc»