Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group in Sacramento, California (CA)
Table of contents:
| Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 953843826 |
| Name of Organization | Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group |
| Address | 555 Capitol Mall Ste 1425, Sacramento, CA 95814-4602 |
| Activities | Professional association auxiliary |
| Subsection | Social Welfare Organization |
| Ruling Date | 02/2014 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are not deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $13,594 |
| Amount of Income | $43,895 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $43,895 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief: |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $43,895 (it was $97,230 in 2011)
| This organization: | $43,895 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $86,218 |
Assets in 2013: $13,594 (it was $78,922 in 2011)
| Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group: | $13,594 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $151,511 |
Expenses in 2013: $77,237
| Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group: | $77,237 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $35,359 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.6
| This organization: | 0.6 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.4 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 99.9%
| This organization: | 99.9% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 85.8% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $28,795 | $52,721 | $68,847 | $97,230 | $43,895 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $28,795 | $52,721 | $68,847 | $97,226 | $43,862 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33 |
| Total expenses | $20,528 | $16,600 | $113,620 | $46,174 | $77,237 |
| Total net assets | $36,518 | $72,639 | $27,866 | $78,922 | $13,594 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $8,267 | $36,121 | $-44,773 | $51,056 | $-33,342 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $28,251 | $36,518 | $72,639 | $27,866 | $46,936 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $36,518 | $72,639 | $27,866 | $78,922 | $13,594 |
| Balance Sheets | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $36,518 | $72,639 | $27,866 | $78,922 | $13,594 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $36,518 | $72,639 | $27,866 | $78,922 | $13,594 |
| Other Information | |||||
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | No | No | Yes |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $6,450 | $5,250 | $81,050 | $9,300 | $21,684 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | No | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
California Marine Families in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Land Arrows Cultural Center in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Lutheran Development Society Of Sacramento in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Fosterhope Sacramento in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Daughters Of Zion Enterprises in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Bob Moretti Memorial Scholarship Foundation in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Lions Clubs International, Sacramento Maharlika Lions Club in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cpm Educational Program in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Rosemont Youth Football & Cheerleading Inc, Rosemont Junior Wolverines in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Crowley Childrens Fund in Sacramento, CA
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fountain Firefighters Relief Assn | Po Box 118, Fountain, MN 55935 | MN | 2011-05 | $878,139 |
| 2 | Anoka-Champlin Fire Department Relief Association Inc | 275 Harrison St, Anoka, MN 55303-2999 | MN | 2012-11 | $483,045 |
| 3 | Friends Of East Whiteland Fire And Ambulance Company | PO BOX 2146, Exton, PA 19341 | PA | 2009-04 | $482,984 |
| 4 | North Mankato Firemens Relief Association | PO BOX 2055, North Mankato, MN 56002-2055 | MN | 2012-11 | $427,168 |
| 5 | Soup Ladies | 24306 Roberts Dr, Black Diamond, WA 98010 | WA | 2012-08 | $199,917 |
| 6 | Irmo Fire Foundation Inc | 6017 St Andrews Road, Columbia, SC 29212 | SC | 2010-03 | $187,617 |
| 7 | International Association Of Fire Fighters, L3757 Corona Fire Fighters Assoc | PO BOX 1510, Corona, CA 92878-1510 | CA | 1959-03 | $187,576 |
| 8 | Chisholm Trail 100 Club | PO BOX 332, Burleson, TX 76097-0332 | TX | 2010-08 | $180,645 |
| 9 | Swiss Benevolent Society Of Phila | 142 Commonwealth Dr, Newtown, PA 18940-2316 | PA | 1949-06 | $158,994 |
| 10 | Columbia Police Foundation | 1 Justice Square, Columbia, SC 29201-3165 | SC | 2012-03 | $125,140 |
| 11 | Somers Exempt Volunteer Firemens Benevolent Association Inc | PO BOX 235, Lincolndale, NY 10540-0235 | NY | 2010-10 | $121,168 |
| 12 | Pelham Volunteer Firemens Benevolent Association Inc | PO BOX 8247, Pelham, NY 10803-8247 | NY | 2012-03 | $111,243 |
| 13 | Volunteer & Exempt Firemens Benevolent Assoc Of Baldwin Nassau | PO BOX 311, Baldwin, NY 11510-0311 | NY | 2008-05 | $105,135 |
| 14 | Retired Oakland Police Officers Association | PO BOX 667, Oakland, CA 94604-0667 | CA | 2014-06 | $103,464 |
| 15 | San Francisco Police Foundation | 465 California St Fl 5, San Francisco, CA 94104-1814 | CA | 2012-07 | $92,562 |
| 16 | Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group | 555 Capitol Mall Ste 1425, Sacramento, CA 95814-4602 | CA | 2014-02 | $43,895 |
| 17 | Costa Mesa Police Survivors Fund Inc | 3333 Bear St, Costa Mesa, CA 92626-7706 | CA | 2009-04 | $0 |
| 18 | San Gorgonio Pass Posse | PO BOX 3005, Beaumont, CA 92223-1055 | CA | 2012-09 | $0 |
| 19 | Wives Behind The Badge | PO BOX 3126, Quartz Hill, CA 93586 | CA | 2008-09 | $0 |
| 20 | Yolo County Sheriffs Aero Squadron | 1097 Renoir Avenue, Davis, CA 95618 | CA | 2010-02 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group »
Non-representatives - add comments about Bakersfield Firefighters Legislative Action Group»