Teton County 4-H Club in Jackson, Wyoming (WY)
Table of contents:
| Teton County 4-H Club | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 830228968 |
| Name of Organization | Teton County 4-H Club |
| In Care of Name | Kelli Tobul |
| Address | PO BOX 1708, Jackson, WY 83001-1708 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 03/2015 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 09/2014 |
| Assets | $1,000,000 to $4,999,999 |
| Income | $500,000 to $999,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $4,082,746 |
| Amount of Income | $938,249 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $568,190 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Youth Development: Youth Development - Agricultural |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $938,249 (it was $810,736 in 2011)
| This organization: | $938,249 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $77,430 |
Assets in 2014: $4,082,746 (it was $4,202,491 in 2011)
| Teton County 4-H Club: | $4,082,746 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,646 |
Expenses in 2011: $429,430
| Teton County 4-H Club: | $429,430 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $49,834 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 2.2
| This organization: | 2.2 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2011: 2.0%
| This organization: | 2.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 63.1% |
Revenue for 2011
Support schedule
| Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2011) | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year? | No |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Gross income from members or shareholders | $0 |
| Gross income from other sources | $0 |
| Statement of Revenue (for 2011) | |
| Total revenue | $393,641 |
| Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts | $7,905 |
| Program Service Revenue | $500 |
| Other Revenue | |
| Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts) | $121,364 |
| Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds | $0 |
| Royalties | $0 |
| Net rental income | $4,437 |
| Gross rents (Real / Personal) | $5,540 / $0 |
| Less: rental expenses (Real / Personal) | $1,103 / $0 |
| Rental income or (loss) (Real / Personal) | $4,437 / $0 |
| Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory | $4,432 |
| Gross amount from sales of assets other than inventory (Securities / Other) | $420,424 / $0 |
| Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses (Securities / Other) | $415,992 / $0 |
| Gain or (loss) (Securities / Other) | $4,432 / $0 |
| Net income from fundraising events | $0 |
| Net income from gaming activities | $0 |
| Net income from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | $255,003 |
| Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2011) | |
| Total functional expenses | $429,430 |
| Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees | $0 |
| Other salaries and wages | $0 |
| Payroll taxes | $0 |
| Professional fundraising services | $0 |
| Other | $429,430 |
| Balance Sheet (for 2011) | |
| Total assets | $4,202,491 |
| Total liabilities | $0 |
| Total net assets or fund balances | $4,202,491 |
| Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds | $0 |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011) | |
| 2007 - 2011 Total | |
|---|---|
| Total Support | $927,111 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $87,804 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $839,307 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Lor Foundation Inc in Jackson, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Magic City Enterprises Foundation in Cheyenne, WY |
| Fcvhs Lvhs Alumni Association in Lander, WY |
Pet Pals Inc Of Goshen County, Pet Pals Inc in Hawk Springs, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Naturally Aware in Douglas, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Wyoming Fallen Heroes Scholarship Program in Casper, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Wyoming Epilepsy Association in Cheyenne, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Johnson County Lodge 2675 Loyal Order Of Moose, 2675 Chapter in Buffalo, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Wyoming Epilepsy Association in Cheyenne, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
International Association Of Turtles in Sheridan, WY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University Of Wyoming, Laramie County 4-H Council | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $352,926 |
| 2 | University Of Wyoming, Campbell County 4-H Council | 412 S Gillette Ave, Gillette, WY 82716-4200 | WY | 2013-05 | $65,237 |
| 3 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Laramie County 4-H Livestock Sale Committee | Po Box 21722, Cheyenne, WY 82003 | WY | 2013-05 | $10,385 |
| 4 | 4-H Club & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Tails End 4h Club | 2500 College Drive A-700, Rock Springs, WY 82901 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 5 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations | Po Box 579, Pinedale, WY 82941 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 6 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations | 412 S Gillette Ave, Gillette, WY 82716 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 7 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations | Po Box 579, Pinedale, WY 82941 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 8 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, 4-H Centennial Valley | 1000 E University Ave Dept 3354, Laramie, WY 82071 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 9 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, 4-H Shooting Sports | Po Box 368, Sundance, WY 82729 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 10 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Albin Livestock 4-H Club | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 11 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Busy Bunch 4-H Club | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 12 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Cheyenne Outriders 4-H Club | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 13 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Clover 4-H Club | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 14 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Corduroy Queens And Kings | 1000 E University Ave Dept 3354, Laramie, WY 82071 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 15 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Crafty Critters 4-H Club | 1000 E University Ave Dept 3354, Laramie, WY 82071 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 16 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Critter Creek Ranglers | 1000 E University Ave Dept 3354, Laramie, WY 82071 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 17 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Duck Creek 4-H Club | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 18 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Gem City 4-Leaf Clovers | 1000 E University Ave Dept 3354, Laramie, WY 82071 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 19 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, Helpful Hands 4-H Club | 310 West 19th St Suite 100, Cheyenne, WY 82001 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| 20 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, High Plains 4-H Club | 1000 E University Ave Dept 3354, Laramie, WY 82071 | WY | 2013-05 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 10,301 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Teton County 4-H Club »
Non-representatives - add comments about Teton County 4-H Club»