Two Rivers Main Street Inc in Two Rivers, Wisconsin (WI)
Table of contents:
| Two Rivers Main Street Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 391884042 |
| Name of Organization | Two Rivers Main Street Inc |
| Address | 1717 E Park St, Two Rivers, WI 54241-3060 |
| Activities | Described in section 170(b)1)(a)(vi) of the Code, Other cultural or historical activities, Other instruction and training |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/1997 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $37,683 |
| Amount of Income | $109,007 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $80,078 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (General) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $69,881 | $77,885 | $80,078 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $80,295 | $82,425 | $74,965 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $79 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $-10,531 | $-5,672 | $4,235 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $28,801 | $32,265 | $33,164 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $39,332 | $37,937 | $28,929 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $117 | $1,053 | $878 |
| Total expenses | $71,507 | $67,522 | $79,641 |
| Total net assets | $40,299 | $36,298 | $36,735 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-1,626 | $10,363 | $437 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $41,925 | $40,299 | $36,298 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $-14,364 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $36,298 | $36,735 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $40,989 | $37,352 | $37,683 |
| Total liabilities | $690 | $1,054 | $948 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $40,299 | $36,298 | $36,735 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $354,764 |
| Subtotal Support | $387,502 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $165,623 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $221,879 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $32,738 |
| Total Support | $387,702 |
| Public Support | $387,502 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $200 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $34,042 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Milwaukee Sharon Junior Academy, Lake Region Conference Of Seventh-D in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Wisconsin Conservatory Of Music Inc in Milwaukee, WI |
Milwaukee Striders Track Club Inc, Joe Sims' Milwaukee Striders Track Club in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Crossroads Outreach Center Inc in Ashland, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Butler Community Foundation Inc in Butler, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Shih Tzu Rescue Of Central Wi Inc in Schofield, WI |
| Two Left Paws Animal Sanctuary Inc in Sheboygan, WI |
Pell Lake St Marys Memorial Food Pantry Inc in Pell Lake, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friends Of Foxfire Society in Marshfield, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mama Deltas Lovehouse in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Wisconsin | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twin Lakes Area Food Pantry | Po Box 238, Twin Lakes, WI 53181 | WI | 1997-12 | $44,841 |
| 2 | Twin Lakes Volunteer Fire Department And Rescue Squad | 236 E Main St, Twin Lakes, WI 53181-9189 | WI | 1996-02 | $381,169 |
| 3 | Twin Oaks Homeowners Association Inc | 14175 N Twin Oaks Ln, Mequon, WI 53097-1309 | WI | 2005-06 | $2,400 |
| 4 | Twin Ports Gymnastics Club Inc | 3000 Hill Ave, Superior, WI 54880-5521 | WI | 2003-02 | $267,400 |
| 5 | Two Left Paws Animal Sanctuary Inc | PO BOX 153, Sheboygan, WI 53082-0153 | WI | 2005-09 | $96,038 |
| 6 | Two Rivers Community Credit Union | 1516 19th St, Two Rivers, WI 54241-2629 | WI | 1971-04 | $221,700 |
| 7 | Two Rivers Day Care Ctr | 4404 Bellevue Pl, Two Rivers, WI 54241-1140 | WI | 1971-03 | $626,624 |
| 8 | Two Rivers Family Swim Club Inc | PO BOX 220, Two Rivers, WI 54241 | WI | 1966-06 | $0 |
| 9 | Two Rivers Fish Derby Inc | PO BOX 34, Two Rivers, WI 54241-0034 | WI | 2010-08 | $67,362 |
| 10 | Two Rivers Historical Society | 1622 Jefferson St, Two Rivers, WI 54241-3017 | WI | 1968-12 | $557,996 |
| 11 | Two Rivers Main Street Inc | 1717 E Park St, Two Rivers, WI 54241-3060 | WI | 1997-12 | $109,007 |
| 12 | Tychicus Ministries Inc | 1601 W Knilans Rd, Janesville, WI 53546-9103 | WI | 2010-10 | $7,060 |
| 13 | Tyler A Burcalow Charitable Foundation | PO BOX 277, Waunakee, WI 53597-0277 | WI | 2008-07 | $397 |
| 14 | U W Law School Bookmart Inc | 975 Bascom Mall No 5103, Madison, WI 53706-1399 | WI | 1994-11 | $375,491 |
| 15 | U W M Post Inc | 2200 E Kenwood Blvd, Milwaukee, WI 53211-3361 | WI | 1981-04 | $144,544 |
| 16 | U-W Center-Rock County Association Inc | 2909 Kellogg Ave, Janesville, WI 53546-5606 | WI | 1980-12 | $113,535 |
| 17 | Ucc Village Inc | 1028 S 9th St, Milwaukee, WI 53204-1335 | WI | 1999-08 | $108,962 |
| 18 | Uec Mvp Project Inc | 301 W Wisconsin Ave Ste 400b, Milwaukee, WI 53203-2230 | WI | 2010-05 | $425,437 |
| 19 | Ulster Project Of Greater Milwaukee Inc | PO BOX 716, Elm Grove, WI 53122-0716 | WI | 1979-12 | $24,617 |
| 20 | Umhoefer Foundation Inc | PO BOX 12800, Green Bay, WI 54307-2800 | WI | 1986-03 | $290,957 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Two Rivers Main Street Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Two Rivers Main Street Inc»