Redline Milwaukee Inc in Milwaukee, Wisconsin (WI)
Table of contents:
| Redline Milwaukee Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 263817197 |
| Name of Organization | Redline Milwaukee Inc |
| In Care of Name | Lori A Bauman |
| Address | 1422 N 4th St, Milwaukee, WI 53212-3802 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 02/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 08/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $38,082 |
| Amount of Income | $214,204 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $212,027 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Arts, Culture and Humanities: Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $214,204 (it was $171,984 in 2013)
| This organization: | $214,204 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $59,050 |
Assets in 2014: $38,082 (it was $19,381 in 2013)
| This organization: | $38,082 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $25,518 |
Expenses in 2013: $183,809
| This organization: | $183,809 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,518 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.2
| Redline Milwaukee Inc: | 1.2 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 65.2%
| Redline Milwaukee Inc: | 65.2% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.3% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $169,983 | $69,641 | $171,984 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $114,523 | $33,554 | $112,053 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $45,956 | $26,652 | $48,010 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $1,250 | $1,050 | $3,946 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $8,145 | $8,382 | $7,975 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $12,588 | $12,940 | $16,302 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $4,443 | $4,558 | $8,327 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $109 | $3 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $162,105 | $86,645 | $183,809 |
| Total net assets | $48,210 | $31,206 | $19,381 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $7,878 | $-17,004 | $-11,825 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $40,332 | $48,210 | $31,206 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $31,206 | $19,381 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $48,210 | $31,206 | $19,381 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $48,210 | $31,206 | $19,381 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $231,783 |
| Subtotal Support | $427,495 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $427,495 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $195,712 |
| Total Support | $448,751 |
| Public Support | $427,495 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $21,256 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $48,010 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Milwaukee Sharon Junior Academy, Lake Region Conference Of Seventh-D in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Wisconsin Conservatory Of Music Inc in Milwaukee, WI |
Milwaukee Striders Track Club Inc, Joe Sims' Milwaukee Striders Track Club in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mama Deltas Lovehouse in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ezekiel Community Development Corporation in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Journeys To Inspire Inc in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
T-Oats For Equine Charity Incorporated in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Susan & Leander Jennings Foundation Inc in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
In The Dance Cafe Inc in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Foster Care Youth Independence Center Of Wisconsin Inc in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Womans Art Club Of Cincinnati Foundation | 6980 Cambridge Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45227-3362 | OH | 2007-03 | $122,085 |
| 2 | Wormfarm Institute Incorporated, Woolen Mill Gallery | E 7904 Briar Bluff Rd, Reedsburg, WI 53959 | WI | 2000-09 | $304,884 |
| 3 | Salty Earth Pictures Inc | PO BOX 284, Lake Mills, WI 53551-0284 | WI | 2003-04 | $225,016 |
| 4 | Redline Milwaukee Inc | 1422 N 4th St, Milwaukee, WI 53212-3802 | WI | 2009-02 | $214,204 |
| 5 | Sculpture Tour Eau Claire Inc | 306 S Barstow St Ste 104, Eau Claire, WI 54701-2622 | WI | 2012-09 | $152,923 |
| 6 | Land O Lakes Area Artisans Inc | Po Box 981, Land O Lakes, WI 54540 | WI | 2010-08 | $145,654 |
| 7 | Heider Center Arts Board Inc | 405 Hamlin St E, West Salem, WI 54669-1251 | WI | 2005-05 | $142,414 |
| 8 | Weyauwega Arts Organization Inc, Wega Arts | Po Box 50, Weyauwega, WI 54983 | WI | 2008-07 | $135,963 |
| 9 | Bbf Wisconsin Inc | PO BOX 732, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54495 | WI | 2011-03 | $117,146 |
| 10 | Kenosha Common Markets Inc | PO BOX 580316, Pleasant Pr, WI 53158-8031 | WI | 2009-11 | $105,833 |
| 11 | Shamrock Club Of Wisconsin Inc | 2133 W Wisconsin Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53233-1910 | WI | 2002-08 | $101,817 |
| 12 | Ruach Inc | 788 N Jefferson St Ste 200, Milwaukee, WI 53202-3710 | WI | 2006-03 | $101,648 |
| 13 | Waukesha Community Art Project Inc | 320 South St, Waukesha, WI 53186-4710 | WI | 2007-10 | $96,426 |
| 14 | Delafield Arts Center | 527 Milwaukee St, Delafield, WI 53018-1402 | WI | 2011-08 | $69,987 |
| 15 | Edgerton Sterling North Book & Film Festival | Po Box 253, Edgerton, WI 53534 | WI | 2014-09 | $49,735 |
| 16 | Wisconsin Chapter Of The Government Finance Officers Association | 800 Clermont St, Antigo, WI 54409-1947 | WI | 1997-09 | $36,808 |
| 17 | Creative Arts Resource And Network | 220 E Main Street, Waterford, WI 53185 | WI | 2010-12 | $27,086 |
| 18 | Watertown Players | 1121 Highland Ave Apt 153, Watertown, WI 53098 | WI | 2010-03 | $7,227 |
| 19 | Hmong Cultural Center Of Wisconsin, Hccw | 3616 West National Avenue Ste 101, Milwaukee, WI 53215-1027 | WI | 2009-04 | $6,514 |
| 20 | American Sewing Guild Inc, Madison Chapter | 514 Progress Dr, Cottage Grove, WI 53527-8864 | WI | 1986-03 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 6,763 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Redline Milwaukee Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Redline Milwaukee Inc»