Milwaukee Medical Mission Inc in Whitewater, Wisconsin (WI)
Table of contents:
| Milwaukee Medical Mission Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 270610196 |
| Name of Organization | Milwaukee Medical Mission Inc |
| In Care of Name | Sonia Dumit Minkel MD |
| Address | N7832 Jackson Rd, Whitewater, WI 53190 |
| Website | http://www.milwaukeemedicalmission.org |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/2009 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2012 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $143,474 |
| Amount of Income | $133,709 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $133,709 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Health - General and Rehabilitative: Nonmonetary Support (Not Elsewhere Classified) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $45,671 | $133,709 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $45,576 | $133,637 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $95 | $72 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $59,849 | $98,521 |
| Total net assets | $100,070 | $143,474 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-14,178 | $35,188 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $114,248 | $119,079 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $-10,793 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $143,474 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $100,070 | $143,474 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $100,070 | $143,474 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2011 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $129,914 |
| Subtotal Support | $254,040 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $254,040 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $124,126 |
| Total Support | $254,536 |
| Public Support | $254,040 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $496 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Milwaukee Sharon Junior Academy, Lake Region Conference Of Seventh-D in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Wisconsin Conservatory Of Music Inc in Milwaukee, WI |
Milwaukee Striders Track Club Inc, Joe Sims' Milwaukee Striders Track Club in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Crossroads Outreach Center Inc in Ashland, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Butler Community Foundation Inc in Butler, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Shih Tzu Rescue Of Central Wi Inc in Schofield, WI |
| Two Left Paws Animal Sanctuary Inc in Sheboygan, WI |
Pell Lake St Marys Memorial Food Pantry Inc in Pell Lake, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friends Of Foxfire Society in Marshfield, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mama Deltas Lovehouse in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Wisconsin | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marvin Tuchman Foundation, Recht Jack Ttee | 250 E Wisconsin Ave Ste 1900, Milwaukee, WI 53202-4299 | WI | 1991-05 | $217,964 |
| 2 | Mcfarland Fire Department Inc | PO BOX 110, Mcfarland, WI 53558 | WI | 1973-01 | $0 |
| 3 | Medford Educational Foundation Inc | Po Box 174, Medford, WI 54451 | WI | 2002-05 | $0 |
| 4 | Mhnu Corporation | 20875 Crossroads Cir Ste 100, Waukesha, WI 53186-4093 | WI | 2010-10 | $6,891,772 |
| 5 | Michels Scholarship Fund Inc | PO BOX 128, Brownsville, WI 53006 | WI | 2010-08 | $0 |
| 6 | Mobile Consumers For Choice And Competition Inc | PO BOX 1117, Milwaukee, WI 53201-1117 | WI | 2009-02 | $750,050 |
| 7 | Midwest Sstrc Inc, Midwest Severe Storm Tracking Respo | PO BOX 8763, Madison, WI 53708-8763 | WI | 2006-04 | $1,229 |
| 8 | Military Order Of The Purple Heart Of The Usa | 1625 Purvis Avenue, Janesville, WI 53548 | WI | 1960-08 | $0 |
| 9 | Mills Christian Academy High School | 817 W National Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53204 | WI | 2009-05 | $988,846 |
| 10 | Milton Monsters Youth Wrestling Club Inc | 3825 Pintail Dr, Janesville, WI 53546 | WI | 2004-10 | $21,765 |
| 11 | Milwaukee Medical Mission Inc | N7832 Jackson Rd, Whitewater, WI 53190 | WI | 2009-10 | $133,709 |
| 12 | Milwaukee Wave Of Hope Inc | 510 W Kilbourn Ave Ste B, Milwaukee, WI 53203-1402 | WI | 2010-01 | $86,736 |
| 13 | Mt Horeb Professional Police Association Inc | 222 E Front St, Mount Horeb, WI 53572-2168 | WI | 2000-03 | $1 |
| 14 | Muskrat City Sportsmans Club Inc | Po Box 233, Kewaunee, WI 54216 | WI | 1977-01 | $0 |
| 15 | National Council Of The United States Society Of St Vincent Depau, St Mary's Confrence | 1983 County Rd D, Belgium, WI 53004 | WI | 2007-02 | $627,568 |
| 16 | National Council Of The United States Society Of St Vincent Depau, Racine County Council Inc | 926 Lasalle St, Racine, WI 53404-3108 | WI | 2008-09 | $253,453 |
| 17 | Society Of St Vincent De Paul Council Of Dodge County Inc, 558 | 125 Dodge Dr Ste 100, Beaver Dam, WI 53916-3225 | WI | 2008-09 | $766,719 |
| 18 | National Spiritualist Association Of Churches, Western Wisconsin Spiriualist Camp | PO BOX 187, Wonewoc, WI 53968-0187 | WI | 1947-04 | $94,869 |
| 19 | Necedah Fire And Rescue Inc | PO BOX 249, Necedah, WI 54646-0249 | WI | 2009-09 | $228,268 |
| 20 | Necedah Wisconsin Lions Charities Inc | PO BOX 97, Necedah, WI 54646-0097 | WI | 2008-02 | $3,476 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Milwaukee Medical Mission Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Milwaukee Medical Mission Inc»