Community Nursery School in Baldwin, Wisconsin (WI)
Table of contents:
| Community Nursery School | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 391146207 |
| Name of Organization | Community Nursery School |
| In Care of Name | Deb Rasmussen |
| Address | PO BOX 124, Baldwin, WI 54002-0124 |
| Activities | Other school related activities |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 08/2014 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | School |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 08/2014 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $100,991 |
| Amount of Income | $85,234 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $85,234 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Educational Institutions and Related Activities: Kindergarten, Preschool, Nursery School, Early Admissions |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $85,234 (it was $100,095 in 2013)
| This organization: | $85,234 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $223,883 |
Assets in 2014: $100,991 (it was $87,209 in 2013)
| This organization: | $100,991 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $52,124 |
Expenses in 2013: $81,337
| This organization: | $81,337 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $227,146 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| This organization: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
| Community Nursery School: | 0.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 2.7% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||||
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $48,129 | $49,594 | $56,070 | $80,092 | $100,095 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $1,290 | $800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $46,660 | $48,641 | $56,000 | $80,000 | $100,000 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $179 | $153 | $70 | $92 | $95 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $51,868 | $57,013 | $55,121 | $69,524 | $81,337 |
| Total net assets | $43,071 | $40,397 | $40,914 | $54,190 | $77,340 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-3,739 | $-7,419 | $949 | $10,567 | $18,757 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $42,598 | $43,071 | $40,396 | $40,915 | $54,192 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $4,212 | $4,745 | $-431 | $2,708 | $4,391 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $43,071 | $40,397 | $40,914 | $54,190 | $77,340 |
| Balance Sheets | |||||
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $61,689 | $57,052 | $55,485 | $66,534 | $87,209 |
| Total liabilities | $18,618 | $16,654 | $14,571 | $12,343 | $9,868 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $43,071 | $40,397 | $40,914 | $54,190 | $77,340 |
| Other Information | |||||
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | No | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | A school described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Milwaukee Sharon Junior Academy, Lake Region Conference Of Seventh-D in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Wisconsin Conservatory Of Music Inc in Milwaukee, WI |
Milwaukee Striders Track Club Inc, Joe Sims' Milwaukee Striders Track Club in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Crossroads Outreach Center Inc in Ashland, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Butler Community Foundation Inc in Butler, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Shih Tzu Rescue Of Central Wi Inc in Schofield, WI |
| Two Left Paws Animal Sanctuary Inc in Sheboygan, WI |
Pell Lake St Marys Memorial Food Pantry Inc in Pell Lake, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Friends Of Foxfire Society in Marshfield, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mama Deltas Lovehouse in Milwaukee, WI
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | York Avenue Preschool And Kindergarten | 1520 York Avenue, New York, NY 10028-7008 | NY | 2001-02 | $2,737,345 |
| 2 | Right Step Inc | PO BOX 13248, Milwaukee, WI 53213-0248 | WI | 2007-06 | $1,595,964 |
| 3 | All Bout Children Preschool Inc, All Bout Children Preschool | 17700 W Capitol Dr, Brookfield, WI 53045-2006 | WI | 2011-07 | $290,103 |
| 4 | Sleepers To Sneakers Child Care Center | 1196 Evergreen Ln, Chippewa Fls, WI 54729-8820 | WI | 1999-02 | $222,737 |
| 5 | Rainbow Kidz Inc | 1414 9th Ave, Bloomer, WI 54724-1302 | WI | 1999-08 | $202,400 |
| 6 | Isthmus Montessori Academy Inc | 255 N Sherman Ave, Madison, WI 53704-4448 | WI | 2013-07 | $182,510 |
| 7 | Stepping Stone Learning Center Inc | 1199 N Us Highway 51, Poynette, WI 53955-9809 | WI | 2014-06 | $118,192 |
| 8 | Spring Valley Community Pre School Inc | N7053 County Rd Bb, Spring Valley, WI 54767 | WI | 2005-07 | $54,043 |
| 9 | St Aloysius Home & School Association Inc | 608 Oak St, Sauk City, WI 53583-1032 | WI | 1995-02 | $49,087 |
| 10 | Treehouse Learning Center Inc | 323 S 5th Ave, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235 | WI | 1984-01 | $32,192 |
| 11 | Sunbeam Station Preschool Of Faith United Methodist Church Inc | 1025 Tullar Road, Neenah, WI 54956 | WI | 2002-10 | $14,672 |
| 12 | Angels Academy | 2451 W North Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53205-1054 | WI | 2003-12 | $0 |
| 13 | Chapel Hill Christian Academy Of Early Learning Inc | 7835 Chapel Hill Ct W, Franklin, WI 53132-2208 | WI | 2010-06 | $0 |
| 14 | Cold Spring Park Infant Community Montessori Inc | 4240 N 78th St, Milwaukee, WI 53222-2030 | WI | 2003-02 | $0 |
| 15 | Destanis Child Medical Day Care Service | 3062 N 58th St, Milwaukee, WI 53210-1545 | WI | 2013-07 | $0 |
| 16 | Grace Christian Academy Of Pulaski Inc | Po Box 853, Pulaski, WI 54162 | WI | 2013-02 | $0 |
| 17 | Graces Garden Academy Incorporated | PO BOX 821, Neenah, WI 54957-0821 | WI | 2009-05 | $0 |
| 18 | Independent String Teachers Of Madison Inc | 4929 Whitcomb Dr Apt 1, Madison, WI 53711 | WI | 2006-01 | $0 |
| 19 | Ladysmith Montessori Preschool Inc | 510 Lake Street, Ladysmith, WI 54848 | WI | 2006-06 | $0 |
| 20 | Learn-A-Lot Preschool Of Greenwood Inc | Po Box 144, Greenwood, WI 54437 | WI | 2012-10 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,714 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Community Nursery School »
Non-representatives - add comments about Community Nursery School»