Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc in Iron Gate, Virginia (VA)
Table of contents:
| Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 541039310 |
| Name of Organization | Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc |
| Address | PO BOX 146, Iron Gate, VA 24448-0146 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 09/2005 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $237,054 |
| Amount of Income | $128,131 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $126,031 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief: Fire Prevention, Protection, Control |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $128,131 (it was $114,513 in 2013)
| Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | $128,131 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $104,937 |
Assets in 2014: $237,054 (it was $229,108 in 2013)
| This organization: | $237,054 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $327,647 |
Expenses in 2014: $112,781
| Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | $112,781 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $84,156 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 1.1
| This organization: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2014: 76.3%
| Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | 76.3% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 14.0% |
Revenue for 2014
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $126,031 | |||
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $96,107 | |||
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $21,746 | |||
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | |||
| Investment income | $19 | |||
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $6,061 | |||
| Gross amount from sale of assets other than inventory | $6,061 | |||
| Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses | $0 | |||
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-1,358 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $742 | |||
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $2,100 | |||
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | |||
| Other revenue | $3,456 | |||
| Total expenses | $112,781 | |||
| Total net assets | $237,054 | |||
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $13,250 | |||
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $223,804 | |||
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | |||
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $237,054 | |||
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $246,760 | $245,847 | $229,108 | $237,054 |
| Total liabilities | $42,873 | $18,543 | $5,304 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $237,054 | |||
| Other Information | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | |||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | |||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | |||
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | |||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | |||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | |||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | |||
| Total amount involved | $0 | |||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | |||
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | |||
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | |||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $647,675 |
| Subtotal Support | $647,675 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $647,675 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $647,757 |
| Public Support | $647,675 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $82 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shushan Volunteer Fire Company Inc | 273 Kenyon Hill Rd, Cambridge, NY 12816-2049 | NY | 2009-02 | $228,600 |
| 2 | Vienna Volunteer Fire Department | PO BOX 1115, Vienna, VA 22183-1115 | VA | 2000-12 | $1,373,094 |
| 3 | Barboursville Volunteer Fire Company | PO BOX 122, Barboursville, VA 22923-0122 | VA | 2011-04 | $941,500 |
| 4 | Reva Volunteer Fire And Rescue Company Inc | 18230 Birmingham Rd, Culpeper, VA 22701-6902 | VA | 1995-10 | $837,083 |
| 5 | The Community Fire Company Incorporated | PO BOX 706, Exmore, VA 23350-0706 | VA | 2013-08 | $616,817 |
| 6 | Round Hill Community Fire And Rescue Company | PO BOX 1368, Winchester, VA 22604-7868 | VA | 2000-01 | $540,358 |
| 7 | Tazewell County Fire-Rescue Inc | PO BOX 14, Tazewell, VA 24651-0014 | VA | 2005-02 | $526,979 |
| 8 | Smithfield Volunteer Fire Department Incorporated | 1804 S Church St, Smithfield, VA 23430-1853 | VA | 1986-08 | $459,036 |
| 9 | Washington County Fire-Rescue 1 Inc | 15222 Lee Hwy, Bristol, VA 24202-4010 | VA | 2004-06 | $445,591 |
| 10 | Wachapreague Volunteer Fire Co Inc | PO BOX 390, Wachapreague, VA 23480-0390 | VA | 2000-02 | $408,432 |
| 11 | Wintergreen Volunteer Fire Department Inc | PO BOX 711, Nellysford, VA 22958-0711 | VA | 2014-07 | $338,276 |
| 12 | Scottsburg Volunteer Fire Dept | PO BOX 96, Scottsburg, VA 24589-0096 | VA | 2005-06 | $330,348 |
| 13 | Rivermont Volunteer Fire Department Inc | 714 Rivermont Dr, Front Royal, VA 22630-8458 | VA | 1997-02 | $308,411 |
| 14 | South Boston Fire Co Inc | 403 Broad St, South Boston, VA 24592-3223 | VA | 2007-03 | $286,991 |
| 15 | Weyers Cave Voluntary Fire Company Incorporated | PO BOX 69, Weyers Cave, VA 24486-0069 | VA | 1999-07 | $278,098 |
| 16 | South Hill Volunteer Fire Department | 114 N Brunswick Ave, South Hill, VA 23970-1910 | VA | 2006-08 | $270,151 |
| 17 | Richardsville Volunteer Fire Department And Rescue Squad Inc | 29362 Eleys Ford Rd, Richardsville, VA 22736 | VA | 2000-11 | $220,676 |
| 18 | Shenandoah Volunteer Fire Department | 201 Pennsylvania Ave, Shenandoah, VA 22849-1538 | VA | 2004-05 | $211,808 |
| 19 | Charlotte Court House Fire & Rescue Inc | 350 George Washington Highway, Charlotte Court House, VA 23923 | VA | 2010-10 | $208,579 |
| 20 | Ruckersville Volunteer Fire Co Inc | PO BOX 789, Ruckersville, VA 22968-0789 | VA | 2004-09 | $207,565 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 6,212 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Iron Gate Volunteer Fire Department Inc»