Moab Free Clinic in Moab, Utah (UT)
Table of contents:
| Moab Free Clinic | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 262082745 |
| Name of Organization | Moab Free Clinic |
| In Care of Name | Danette Johnson |
| Address | 350 S 400 E, Moab, UT 84532 |
| Website | http://moabfreehealthclinic.com |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/2008 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2012 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $27,497 |
| Amount of Income | $59,049 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $59,049 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Health - General and Rehabilitative: Group Health Practice (Health Maintenance Organizations) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2012: $59,049 (it was $59,049 in 2013)
| This organization: | $59,049 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $15,414,245 |
Assets in 2012: $27,497 (it was $27,497 in 2013)
| Moab Free Clinic: | $27,497 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $4,418,747 |
Expenses in 2013: $54,595
| This organization: | $54,595 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $19,056,219 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.1
| Moab Free Clinic: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 96.9%
| This organization: | 96.9% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.0% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |
| 2013 | |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $59,049 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $57,237 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $1,796 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 |
| Investment income | $16 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 |
| Total expenses | $54,595 |
| Total net assets | $27,497 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $4,454 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $23,043 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $27,497 |
| Balance Sheets | |
| 2013 | |
|---|---|
| Total assets | $27,497 |
| Total liabilities | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $27,497 |
| Other Information | |
| 2013 | |
|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $153,711 |
| Subtotal Support | $153,711 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $153,711 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $153,711 |
| Public Support | $153,711 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $1,812 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Order Of The Eastern Star Of Utah, Tooele Valley Chapter No 25 Cathe Okuniewicz in Stansbury Park, UT |
Parents Of Murdered Children in West Valley City, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Zion Life Foundation, Seven Pillars Foundation Zion (Zion International Organization Of Neighbors) in Payson, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Timp Marina Club in American Fork, UT |
Children And Youth Services Inc, West Ridge Academy in West Jordan, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Utah Gay Fathers Association, Ugf in Murray, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Utah Polo Club Co Ron Gustaveson in Draper, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Video Game Heritage Institute in Taylorsville, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Freedom Credit Union in Provo, UT |
Tri-Grace Ministries Inc, Solid Rock Christian Fellowship in Ephraim, UT
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neighborhood Health Providers Inc | 100 Church Street Fl 18, New York, NY 10007-2601 | NY | 2010-04 | $415,321,334 |
| 2 | Banner Medical Group | 1441 N 12th Street, Phoenix, AZ 85006-2837 | AZ | 2012-01 | $318,894,329 |
| 3 | Amida Care Inc | 14penn Plz 225w 34st 2fl, New York, NY 10122-0049 | NY | 2001-12 | $264,719,332 |
| 4 | Roper Saint Francis Physicians Network | 125 Doughty St Ste 760, Charleston, SC 29403-5785 | SC | 2009-04 | $134,741,089 |
| 5 | Banner Medical Group Colorado | 1441 N 12th Street, Phoenix, AZ 85006 | AZ | 2012-01 | $123,298,107 |
| 6 | Advantage Health-Saint Marys Medical Group | 220 Cherry St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49503-4608 | MI | 2012-01 | $83,237,069 |
| 7 | New York Queens Medicine And Surgery Pc | 5645 Main St, Flushing, NY 11355-5045 | NY | 2014-06 | $75,506,736 |
| 8 | Atlanticare Physician Group Pa | 2500 English Creek Rd Bldg 500, Egg Harbor Twnship, NJ 08234-5549 | NJ | 2010-11 | $65,734,810 |
| 9 | St Barnabas Community Health Pl Inc | 4422 3rd Ave, Bronx, NY 10457-2545 | NY | 1999-06 | $53,353,498 |
| 10 | Slcc Inc | 4330 Wornall Rd Ste 2000, Kansas City, MO 64111-5939 | MO | 2013-02 | $50,213,502 |
| 11 | St Francis Cardiovascular Physicians P C, North Coast Medical Group | 100 Port Washington Blvd, Roslyn, NY 11576-1347 | NY | 2011-12 | $45,736,502 |
| 12 | St Peters Health Partners Medical Associates Pc | 315 S Manning Blvd, Albany, NY 12208-1707 | NY | 2015-03 | $34,824,938 |
| 13 | Radiology Associates Of Childrens Hospital Inc, Ta Radiology Associ Of Chop Inc | 100 Penn Square East, Philadelphia, PA 19107-3323 | PA | 1995-07 | $34,203,761 |
| 14 | Community Care Network Inc | 901 Macarthur Blvd, Munster, IN 46321 | IN | 2013-01 | $33,289,476 |
| 15 | Athens Regional Specialty Services Inc | 1199 Prince Ave, Athens, GA 30606-2797 | GA | 2012-01 | $30,431,888 |
| 16 | Appalachian Emergency Physicians | 1019 W Oakland Avenue Suite 207, Johnson City, TN 37604-2357 | TN | 2013-06 | $29,434,006 |
| 17 | University Pediatricians | 4201 Saint Antoine St Ste 6d, Detroit, MI 48201-2153 | MI | 1997-08 | $28,929,577 |
| 18 | Washington Township Medical Foundation | 38719 Stivers St, Fremont, CA 94536-5337 | CA | 2010-07 | $28,131,370 |
| 19 | Christus Health Plan | 919 Hidden Rdg, Irving, TX 75038-3813 | TX | 2014-06 | $26,649,286 |
| 20 | Moab Free Clinic | 350 S 400 E, Moab, UT 84532 | UT | 2008-11 | $59,049 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 144 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Moab Free Clinic »
Non-representatives - add comments about Moab Free Clinic»