Turningpoint North Texas Council On Substance Abuse in Graham, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Turningpoint North Texas Council On Substance Abuse | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 751968938 |
| Name of Organization | Turningpoint North Texas Council On Substance Abuse |
| Address | PO BOX 552, Graham, TX 76450-0552 |
| Activities | Rehabilitating alcoholics, drug abusers, compulsive gamblers, etc. |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 08/1984 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 08/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $36,914 |
| Amount of Income | $109,200 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $109,200 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2014
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $75,131 | $64,175 | $80,890 | $109,200 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $73,367 | $62,788 | $79,087 | $108,737 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $1,677 | $1,345 | $1,775 | $420 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $87 | $42 | $28 | $43 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $83,360 | $80,221 | $74,107 | $101,602 |
| Total net assets | $38,579 | $22,533 | $29,316 | $36,914 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-8,229 | $-16,046 | $6,783 | $7,598 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $46,808 | $38,579 | $22,533 | $29,316 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $22,533 | $29,316 | $36,914 | |
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $38,851 | $22,533 | $29,316 | $36,914 |
| Total liabilities | $272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $38,579 | $22,533 | $29,316 | $36,914 |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $315,459 |
| Subtotal Support | $399,044 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $399,044 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $83,585 |
| Total Support | $399,751 |
| Public Support | $399,044 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $707 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $6,651 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Abundant Grace Praise & Worship Church in Houston, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Aglow International, 2010896 San Angelo Tx Community Lighthouse Aglow Intl San Angelo Tx in San Angelo, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Bob And Dani Muckleroy Foundation in Ovilla, TX |
New Beginnings House Of Prayer in Galena Park, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Labor Of Faith Inc in Pearland, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Vandemataram Foundation Usa Inc in Lewisville, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pathways Core Training Inc in Irving, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mount Sinai Grand Lodge Community Foundation in Houston, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pogue Family Missions Society in Mckinney, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| United Christian Services Inc in Hemphill, TX |
| Other organizations in Texas | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tuesday Musical Club Of San Antonio Tex | PO BOX 15215, San Antonio, TX 78212-8415 | TX | 1941-07 | $298,200 |
| 2 | Tuff Team Extreme Ranch Rodeo Inc | 10200 W County Road 60, Midland, TX 79707-8940 | TX | 2008-05 | $45,631 |
| 3 | Tuloso-Midway Independent School District Band Parents Club | 10201 Leopard St, Corp Christi, TX 78410-1923 | TX | 2002-11 | $68,030 |
| 4 | Tuloso-Midway Isd Education Foundation Inc | 9760 La Branch Dr, Corp Christi, TX 78410-1538 | TX | 2004-06 | $76,805 |
| 5 | Turfgrass Producers Of Texas | 321 Caney Trail Dr, Wharton, TX 77488-2577 | TX | 1973-05 | $298,397 |
| 6 | Turley Family Foundation | 6440 N Central Expressway, Dallas, TX 75206-4123 | TX | 2001-04 | $17 |
| 7 | Turlington Water Supply Corporation | 102 County Road 431, Fairfield, TX 75840-6042 | TX | 1984-03 | $39,411 |
| 8 | Turnaround Management Association Of Houston Inc, Tma Of Houston Inc | PO BOX 59, Bellaire, TX 77402-0059 | TX | 1995-07 | $144,036 |
| 9 | Turney Foundation | PO BOX 1496, Marshall, TX 75671-1496 | TX | 1964-07 | $99,848 |
| 10 | Turningpoint Foundation | 6145 Luther Ln 244, Dallas, TX 75225 | TX | 2006-06 | $29,315,500 |
| 11 | Turningpoint North Texas Council On Substance Abuse | PO BOX 552, Graham, TX 76450-0552 | TX | 1984-08 | $109,200 |
| 12 | Turtle Creek Volunteer Fire Department Inc | 290 Upper Turtle Creek Rd, Kerrville, TX 78028-8860 | TX | 1999-12 | $74,425 |
| 13 | Tuschman Foundation | 4544 Post Oak Pl, Houston, TX 77027-3161 | TX | 1984-01 | $12,775 |
| 14 | Tuts Productions | 800 Bagby St Ste 200, Houston, TX 77002-2532 | TX | 1995-07 | $407 |
| 15 | Tuw Mary Pearl Bolton | PO BOX 831041, Dallas, TX 75283-1041 | TX | 2001-01 | $74,794 |
| 16 | Tuw Rachel Lyman Charitable | PO BOX 831041, Dallas, TX 75283-1041 | TX | 2002-02 | $3,914,948 |
| 17 | Tuxedo Junction Rescue Inc | PO BOX 10794, Austin, TX 78766-1794 | TX | 2005-09 | $8,341 |
| 18 | Tuzer Ballet Inc | PO BOX 831472, Richardson, TX 75083-1472 | TX | 1987-12 | $129,460 |
| 19 | Twcd Foundation | 2100 Greenstone Trl, Carrollton, TX 75010-4140 | TX | 2010-02 | $22,352 |
| 20 | Twcp Cavalier Fast Break Club Inc | 3701 College Park Drive, The Woodlands, TX 77384 | TX | 2007-04 | $44,766 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Turningpoint North Texas Council On Substance Abuse »
Non-representatives - add comments about Turningpoint North Texas Council On Substance Abuse»