Order Of Christian Workers Inc in Tyler, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Order Of Christian Workers Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 752579413 |
| Name of Organization | Order Of Christian Workers Inc |
| Address | PO BOX 4155, Tyler, TX 75712-4155 |
| Activities | Described in section 170(b)1)(a)(vi) of the Code, Rehabilitating alcoholics, drug abusers, compulsive gamblers, etc. |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 02/1996 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $122,629 |
| Amount of Income | $68,143 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $68,143 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Mental Health, Crisis Intervention: Alcohol, Drug Abuse, Treatment Only |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $68,143 (it was $96,176 in 2012)
| This organization: | $68,143 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $98,131 |
Assets in 2013: $122,629 (it was $132,169 in 2012)
| This organization: | $122,629 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $32,142 |
Expenses in 2013: $77,683
| This organization: | $77,683 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $86,033 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.9
| Order Of Christian Workers Inc: | 0.9 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 95.1%
| This organization: | 95.1% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.6% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $89,840 | $96,176 | $68,143 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $90,072 | $96,176 | $64,780 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $263 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $-232 | $0 | $3,100 |
| Gross amount from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $3,100 |
| Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses | $232 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $68,499 | $72,028 | $77,683 |
| Total net assets | $108,021 | $132,169 | $122,629 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $21,341 | $24,148 | $-9,540 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $86,680 | $108,021 | $132,169 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $132,169 | $122,629 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $108,021 | $132,169 | $122,629 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $108,021 | $132,169 | $122,629 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $269,511 |
| Subtotal Support | $423,727 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $423,727 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $154,216 |
| Total Support | $423,727 |
| Public Support | $423,727 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $263 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| East Texas Medical Center Regional Healthcare System, Group Return in Tyler, TX |
Abundant Grace Praise & Worship Church in Houston, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Aglow International, 2010896 San Angelo Tx Community Lighthouse Aglow Intl San Angelo Tx in San Angelo, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Bob And Dani Muckleroy Foundation in Ovilla, TX |
New Beginnings House Of Prayer in Galena Park, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Labor Of Faith Inc in Pearland, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Vandemataram Foundation Usa Inc in Lewisville, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pathways Core Training Inc in Irving, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mount Sinai Grand Lodge Community Foundation in Houston, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pogue Family Missions Society in Mckinney, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pecan Valley Mh-Mr Region Director Of Fiscal Services | 2101 W Pearl St, Granbury, TX 76048 | TX | 2009-12 | $12,416,381 |
| 2 | Caron Foundation Of Texas Inc | 3800 County Road 444, Princeton, TX 75407-4432 | TX | 2010-05 | $7,116,613 |
| 3 | Cheyenne Center Inc, David A Fettner Receiver | PO BOX 11627, Houston, TX 77293-1627 | TX | 2014-01 | $4,865,184 |
| 4 | Ph Recovery Center Inc | 9701 Almeda Genoa Rd, Houston, TX 77075-2411 | TX | 2013-09 | $652,736 |
| 5 | Victory Family Outreach Ministries | PO BOX 230116, Houston, TX 77223-0116 | TX | 2011-12 | $499,481 |
| 6 | Treathem Inc | 2904 1st St, Bay City, TX 77414-6828 | TX | 2009-10 | $239,706 |
| 7 | Teen And Family Services Austin | 3801 N Capital Of Tx Hwy Ste E-240, Austin, TX 78746-1482 | TX | 2013-12 | $238,119 |
| 8 | There Is Victory In Jesus Recovery Center | P O Box 206, Wharton, TX 77488 | TX | 2010-09 | $177,135 |
| 9 | West Houston Community Center Inc | 725 Bateswood Dr Ste 230, Houston, TX 77079-5824 | TX | 1997-02 | $166,902 |
| 10 | Anonymous Alliance Of Charitable Organizations | 1713 Runyan St, Houston, TX 77039-1224 | TX | 2010-02 | $160,615 |
| 11 | Impact Futures A Drug Free Community Coalition | 600 S Tyler Lobby Box 12016, Amarillo, TX 79101 | TX | 2010-09 | $159,631 |
| 12 | Set Free Dat Center Inc | 3333 Fannin St Ste 111, Houston, TX 77004-2953 | TX | 2005-07 | $157,349 |
| 13 | Austin Galano Club | 6809 Guadalupe St, Austin, TX 78752-3611 | TX | 2012-02 | $93,468 |
| 14 | Recovered Alcoholics Association, New Twenty Fourth Club | PO BOX 654, Dickinson, TX 77539-0654 | TX | 2000-04 | $82,974 |
| 15 | Recovery Foundation | 4312 Crane St, Houston, TX 77026-4802 | TX | 1995-08 | $82,613 |
| 16 | The Parachute Group | 6160 Anita St, Dallas, TX 75214 | TX | 2012-05 | $75,000 |
| 17 | Mdp Foundation | 4100 Westheimer Rd Ste 233, Houston, TX 77027 | TX | 2011-09 | $58,601 |
| 18 | Word Of Life Spiritual Growth And Rehabilitative Center | PO BOX 2059, Killeen, TX 76548-0059 | TX | 2004-01 | $48,739 |
| 19 | My Brothers House | 632 S Denton St, Gainesville, TX 76240-5326 | TX | 2013-12 | $44,800 |
| 20 | Purpose Community Housing Inc | 8123 Richland Dr, Houston, TX 77028-1941 | TX | 2010-01 | $39,000 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,233 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Order Of Christian Workers Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Order Of Christian Workers Inc»