Heres Life Valley Inc in Austin, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Heres Life Valley Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 741891824 |
| Name of Organization | Heres Life Valley Inc |
| Address | 14611 N Mo Pac Expy Ste 202, Austin, TX 78728-4211 |
| Activities | Missionary activities, Evangelism |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Religious Organization |
| Ruling Date | 12/1976 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $1 to $9,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $7,916 |
| Amount of Income | $109,578 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $109,578 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $185,282 | $127,203 | $109,578 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $184,472 | $127,410 | $109,578 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $15 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $810 | $-222 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $129,134 | $165,650 | $129,779 |
| Total net assets | $76,342 | $29,145 | $7,725 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $56,148 | $-38,446 | $-20,201 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $21,028 | $67,591 | $27,926 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $-834 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $29,145 | $8,944 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $74,947 | $26,497 | $7,916 |
| Total liabilities | $-1,395 | $-2,648 | $191 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $76,342 | $29,145 | $7,725 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $677,382 |
| Subtotal | $677,382 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $677,382 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $0 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $678,661 |
| Public support | $676,346 |
| Subtotal | $-354 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $-128 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $-226 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $2,669 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
A-I-R Project in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ctx Athletic Association, Texas Hardwood Prospects Elite Basketball in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Tejas Caballeros Cowboy Action Shooting Club in Austin, TX |
Knighthood Of Buh in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Travis County Sheriffs Posse Inc in Austin, TX |
Jeremiah 29 11 Inc in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Youth 2 Seniors Inc in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Do It Like It Means Something in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ancient Free And Accepted Masons Of Texas, Texana Masonic Lodge No 123 in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Austin Harmony Project in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Texas | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ir Tua Herbert Blair, Cox James O Ex | PO BOX 831041, Dallas, TX 75283-1041 | TX | 1999-10 | $156,927 |
| 2 | Herbert Kenneth And Janet Cleaves Acord Foundation | 4202 Travis Country Cir, Austin, TX 78735-6334 | TX | 2009-05 | $221,113 |
| 3 | Herbert Vincent Jones Jr Foundation | BANK OF AMERICA NA PO BOX 831, Dallas, TX 75283-1041 | TX | 1967-03 | $619,600 |
| 4 | Herbert Zahl Foundation | BANK OF AMERICA NA PO BOX 831, Dallas, TX 75283-1041 | TX | 1977-08 | $461,476 |
| 5 | Here Come Better Days | PO BOX 6481, Kingwood, TX 77325-6481 | TX | 2003-04 | $67,725 |
| 6 | Here I Am Orphan Ministries Inc, Kitzman Robert | PO BOX 831, Brenham, TX 77834-0831 | TX | 2007-10 | $108,808 |
| 7 | Hereford Apartments | 4702 West Ave, San Antonio, TX 78213-2721 | TX | 1990-09 | $313,541 |
| 8 | Hereford Country Club Inc | PO BOX 587, Hereford, TX 79045-0587 | TX | 1962-02 | $945,914 |
| 9 | Hereford Day Care Inc | PO BOX 806, Hereford, TX 79045-0806 | TX | 1970-09 | $291,456 |
| 10 | Hereford Senior Citizen Assoc | PO BOX 270, Hereford, TX 79045-0270 | TX | 1975-11 | $588,751 |
| 11 | Heres Life Valley Inc | 14611 N Mo Pac Expy Ste 202, Austin, TX 78728-4211 | TX | 1976-12 | $109,578 |
| 12 | Heritage Alliance | PO BOX 741777, Dallas, TX 75374-1777 | TX | 1982-11 | $78,590 |
| 13 | Heritage Association Of Frisco | PO BOX 263, Frisco, TX 75034-0005 | TX | 1998-08 | $58,504 |
| 14 | Heritage Association Of San Marcos Inc | PO BOX 1806, San Marcos, TX 78667-1806 | TX | 1975-10 | $53,439 |
| 15 | The New Century Heritage Foundation Inc | 717 N Harwood St, Dallas, TX 75201-6501 | TX | 2009-03 | $15,470 |
| 16 | Heritage Center Of Orange Inc | PO BOX 629, Orange, TX 77631-0629 | TX | 1978-10 | $547,085 |
| 17 | Heritage Children Inc | 13819 Laurel Hollow Dr, San Antonio, TX 78232-5437 | TX | 2004-04 | $77,418 |
| 18 | Heritage Christian Academy | 1408 S Goliad St, Rockwall, TX 75087-4602 | TX | 1996-10 | $3,545,525 |
| 19 | Heritage Christian College Foundation Usa | PO BOX 850176, Richardson, TX 75085-0176 | TX | 2009-07 | $422,483 |
| 20 | Heritage Family School | PO BOX 1217, Fredericksbrg, TX 78624-1217 | TX | 1995-06 | $2,405,903 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Heres Life Valley Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Heres Life Valley Inc»