Capital Of Texas Team Survivor in Austin, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Capital Of Texas Team Survivor | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 943417875 |
| Name of Organization | Capital Of Texas Team Survivor |
| In Care of Name | Jennifer Hurta |
| Address | Po Box 301148, Austin, TX 78703 |
| Website | http://www.teamsurvivoraustin.org |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 03/2002 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2009 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $127,622 |
| Amount of Income | $26,037 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $26,037 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Diseases, Disorders, Medical Disciplines: Nonmonetary Support (Not Elsewhere Classified) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $52,292 | $18,081 | $39,021 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $37,501 | $14,993 | $38,329 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $3,438 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $8 | $4 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $11,092 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $253 | $3,084 | $692 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $253 | $3,084 | $692 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $18,265 | $26,278 | $19,333 |
| Total net assets | $104,905 | $96,708 | $116,396 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $34,027 | $-8,197 | $19,688 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $70,878 | $104,905 | $96,708 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $96,708 | $116,396 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $104,905 | $96,708 | $116,396 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $104,905 | $96,708 | $116,396 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $154,463 |
| Subtotal Support | $185,117 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $185,117 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $30,654 |
| Total Support | $217,320 |
| Public Support | $185,117 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $18 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $32,185 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
A-I-R Project in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ctx Athletic Association, Texas Hardwood Prospects Elite Basketball in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Tejas Caballeros Cowboy Action Shooting Club in Austin, TX |
Knighthood Of Buh in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Travis County Sheriffs Posse Inc in Austin, TX |
Jeremiah 29 11 Inc in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Youth 2 Seniors Inc in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Do It Like It Means Something in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Ancient Free And Accepted Masons Of Texas, Texana Masonic Lodge No 123 in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Austin Harmony Project in Austin, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Texas | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advocates Of Abilene | 333 Orange Street, Abilene, TX 79601 | TX | 2006-04 | $86,065 |
| 2 | Aequanimitas Foundation, Rapha7ven | 923 Parkview Lane, Southlake, TX 76092 | TX | 2009-05 | $88,136 |
| 3 | Angela Stanford Foundation | 6421 Camp Bowie Blvd Ste 310, Fort Worth, TX 76116 | TX | 2009-12 | $301,024 |
| 4 | Arf - Animal Rescue Foundation Inc | 360 South Hwy 123 Bypass, Seguin, TX 78155 | TX | 2010-04 | $38,393 |
| 5 | Arise Africa Inc | 6030 Velasco Avenue, Dallas, TX 75206 | TX | 2010-05 | $660,450 |
| 6 | Autumns Dawn | 7523 Kings River Ct, Kingwood, TX 77346 | TX | 2010-05 | $605,973 |
| 7 | Barachel Foundation Inc | 2505 Turtle Creek Blvd, Dallas, TX 75219 | TX | 2004-12 | $128,854 |
| 8 | Bernardo Kohler Center Inc | Po Box 42185, Austin, TX 78704 | TX | 2002-11 | $169,040 |
| 9 | Brazosport Rotary Club Charitable Foundation Inc | P O Box 71, Lake Jackson, TX 77566 | TX | 1994-02 | $338,792 |
| 10 | Camp Discover Foundation, Apple's Greatest Beginnings Camp Discover | Po Box 80874, Austin, TX 78758 | TX | 2009-07 | $154,008 |
| 11 | Capital Of Texas Team Survivor | Po Box 301148, Austin, TX 78703 | TX | 2002-03 | $26,037 |
| 12 | Central Texas Tennis Association, Ctta | PO BOX 151014, Austin, TX 78715-1014 | TX | 1998-07 | $54,576 |
| 13 | Challah For Hunger | 304 Hillcrest Court, Austin, TX 78746 | TX | 2009-02 | $356,614 |
| 14 | Chictime, Chicktime Inc | 1020 Allen View Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132 | TX | 2009-09 | $120,751 |
| 15 | Chronic Illness Recovery | Po Box 10756, Fort Worth, TX 76114 | TX | 2009-10 | $124,687 |
| 16 | Civication Inc | Po Box 27481, Austin, TX 78755 | TX | 2009-07 | $191,575 |
| 17 | Cuidado Casero Health Training Center | 1110 N Carroll Ave, Southlake, TX 76092 | TX | 2004-04 | $2,945 |
| 18 | Cyberways And Waterways | 712 Congress Ave 2nd Floor, Austin, TX 78701 | TX | 2010-06 | $115,094 |
| 19 | Cypress Lakes Volunteer Fire Department | None 109 Wood Fern Drive, Cleveland, TX 77327 | TX | 2002-04 | $15,429 |
| 20 | Daisy Fund | 140 Grand Ave, San Antonio, TX 78209 | TX | 2010-02 | $76,977 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Capital Of Texas Team Survivor »
Non-representatives - add comments about Capital Of Texas Team Survivor»