Cant Beat The Meat in Canyon Lake, Texas (TX)
Table of contents:
| Cant Beat The Meat | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 364682380 |
| Name of Organization | Cant Beat The Meat |
| In Care of Name | Ken Belcher |
| Address | PO BOX 2955, Canyon Lake, TX 78133-0030 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 10/2012 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2014 |
| Assets | $1 to $9,999 |
| Income | $1 to $9,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $1,748 |
| Amount of Income | $9,188 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $9,188 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Human Service Organizations - Multipurpose |
Non-representatives - add comments:
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $6,087 | $27,802 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $6,087 | $27,802 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $5,695 | $25,740 |
| Total net assets | $1,927 | $3,989 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $392 | $2,062 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $1,535 | $1,927 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $1,927 | $3,989 |
| Balance Sheets | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,927 | $3,989 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $1,927 | $3,989 |
| Other Information | ||
| 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $33,889 |
| Subtotal | $33,889 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $33,889 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $0 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $33,889 |
| Public support | $33,889 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Abundant Grace Praise & Worship Church in Houston, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Aglow International, 2010896 San Angelo Tx Community Lighthouse Aglow Intl San Angelo Tx in San Angelo, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Bob And Dani Muckleroy Foundation in Ovilla, TX |
New Beginnings House Of Prayer in Galena Park, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Labor Of Faith Inc in Pearland, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Vandemataram Foundation Usa Inc in Lewisville, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pathways Core Training Inc in Irving, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Mount Sinai Grand Lodge Community Foundation in Houston, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pogue Family Missions Society in Mckinney, TX
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| United Christian Services Inc in Hemphill, TX |
| Other organizations in Texas | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brazos Valley Tres Dias | PO BOX 1029, Madisonville, TX 77864-1029 | TX | 2012-12 | $62,815 |
| 2 | Brazoswood Quarterback Club | PO BOX 3306, Lake Jackson, TX 77566-1306 | TX | 2013-02 | $75,067 |
| 3 | Breaking Chains Making Amends A Texas Non-Profit Corporation | 1211 Financial Plaza, Huntsville, TX 77340-3507 | TX | 2012-07 | $5,528 |
| 4 | Breast Health Collaborative Of Texas | 3015 Richmond Ave Ste 140, Houston, TX 77098-3128 | TX | 2012-03 | $204,925 |
| 5 | Brian Perry Memorial Clay Shoot Organization | PO BOX 543, Livingston, TX 77351-0010 | TX | 2013-02 | $116,010 |
| 6 | Bridge Steps | 1818 Corsicana St, Dallas, TX 75201-6102 | TX | 2012-11 | $7,895,464 |
| 7 | Bulldog Brigade Memorial Association | PO BOX 6606, Fort Bliss, TX 79906 | TX | 2012-01 | $80,069 |
| 8 | C A R E Forward Inc | 6314 Westchester Dr, Dallas, TX 75205-1669 | TX | 2012-03 | $320,377 |
| 9 | Caddo Mills Isd Education Foundation Inc | 100 Fox Ln, Caddo Mills, TX 75135-6550 | TX | 2012-06 | $62,512 |
| 10 | Cameron County Crimestoppers | 7300 Old Alice Rd, Olmito, TX 78575-5132 | TX | 2012-10 | $12,451 |
| 11 | Cant Beat The Meat | PO BOX 2955, Canyon Lake, TX 78133-0030 | TX | 2012-10 | $9,188 |
| 12 | Canyon Hope Ministries | PO BOX 526, Canyon, TX 79015-0526 | TX | 2012-08 | $88,710 |
| 13 | Carson Family Foundation | 1911 Corporate Dr Ste 102, San Marcos, TX 78666-6171 | TX | 2013-04 | $101,000 |
| 14 | Catch Up & Read Inc | 3001 Knox St Ste 207, Dallas, TX 75205-5586 | TX | 2012-04 | $35,820 |
| 15 | Catholic Mission Trips Inc | 806 Willow Brook Dr, Allen, TX 75002-2245 | TX | 2012-04 | $148,272 |
| 16 | Cedar Creek Waterway Development Inc | 1850 Elmwood Dr, Abilene, TX 79605-4916 | TX | 2012-09 | $16,347 |
| 17 | Center For Cultural Renewal | 9600 Long Point Rd Ste 300, Houston, TX 77055-4246 | TX | 2013-04 | $32,145 |
| 18 | Charlotte Watley Consulting Service Ionc, Virterous Women In Action | 4651 Ouachita St, Houston, TX 77039-3529 | TX | 2011-10 | $7,729 |
| 19 | Child2parent | PO BOX 7751, Round Rock, TX 78683-7751 | TX | 2012-06 | $800 |
| 20 | Christ On The Move Evangelism | Rt 2 Box 2558, Kempner, TX 76539 | TX | 2011-12 | $2,200 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Cant Beat The Meat »
Non-representatives - add comments about Cant Beat The Meat»