Monroe County Farm Bureau Inc in Madisonville, Tennessee (TN)
Table of contents:
| Monroe County Farm Bureau Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 620483055 |
| Name of Organization | Monroe County Farm Bureau Inc |
| Address | PO BOX 219, Madisonville, TN 37354-0219 |
| Activities | Farming, Other services or benefits to members or employees |
| Subsection | Agricultural Organization |
| Ruling Date | 04/1968 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are not deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $260,249 |
| Amount of Income | $166,668 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $166,452 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $166,802 | $168,744 | $166,452 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $134,700 | $137,305 | $135,130 |
| Investment income | $2,210 | $1,853 | $2,179 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $160 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $780 | $40 | $198 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $780 | $540 | $414 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $500 | $216 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $29,112 | $29,386 | $28,945 |
| Total expenses | $158,626 | $159,898 | $152,369 |
| Total net assets | $237,583 | $246,429 | $260,512 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $8,176 | $8,846 | $14,083 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $227,462 | $237,583 | $246,429 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $1,945 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $246,429 | $260,512 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $237,320 | $246,166 | $260,249 |
| Total liabilities | $-263 | $-263 | $-263 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $237,583 | $246,429 | $260,512 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Joy Center Inc in Lebanon, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Dandridge Lions Club in Dandridge, TN |
Generation Changers Church in Nashville, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Faith Charities in Luttrell, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Prancing Tigerettes Inc in Memphis, TN |
South Central Kingsport Community Development Inc in Kingsport, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Jw Community Resources Inc in Germantown, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Miracles In Motion Inter Healing Center, Sam Corley Ministries in Hendersonville, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
St Sampson Medical Clinic in Nashville, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Chattanooga Deaf Community Center in Chattanooga, TN
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Tennessee | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission X Mission Inc | 230 Franklin Rd Ste 801, Franklin, TN 37064-6319 | TN | 1998-07 | $162,227 |
| 2 | Mississippi River Corridor - Tennessee | 190 E South Street, Collierville, TN 38017-3036 | TN | 2007-08 | $378,421 |
| 3 | Mobile Medical Disaster Relief Inc | PO BOX 128137, Nashville, TN 37212-8137 | TN | 2006-11 | $2,166,408 |
| 4 | Moccasin Flying Club Inc | PO BOX 25421, Chattanooga, TN 37422-5421 | TN | 1988-01 | $107,468 |
| 5 | Modern Day Veterans, 7127 Chapter Spiders Web | 10990 Highway 641 N, Puryear, TN 38251-4206 | TN | 1992-11 | $27,250 |
| 6 | Moms A L I V E | PO BOX 148055, Nashville, TN 37214-8055 | TN | 2003-03 | $34,327 |
| 7 | Monroe Area Council For The Arts | PO BOX 491, Madisonville, TN 37354-0491 | TN | 1997-03 | $108,260 |
| 8 | Monroe Area School For The Performing Arts, Tennessee Valley Opera Monroe Area Opera | Po Box 1133, Madisonville, TN 37354 | TN | 2007-07 | $26,286 |
| 9 | Monroe County Chamber Of Commerce Inc | 520 Cook St Ste A, Madisonville, TN 37354-1533 | TN | 1979-05 | $102,299 |
| 10 | Monroe County Community Health Access Committee | 606 S Main St Ste C, Sweetwater, TN 37874-2731 | TN | 1993-11 | $158,280 |
| 11 | Monroe County Farm Bureau Inc | PO BOX 219, Madisonville, TN 37354-0219 | TN | 1968-04 | $166,668 |
| 12 | Monroe County Friends Of Animals | PO BOX 106, Vonore, TN 37885-0106 | TN | 2005-03 | $147,996 |
| 13 | Monroe County Senior Citizens And Friends Inc | 144 College St S, Madisonville, TN 37354-1484 | TN | 1978-11 | $106,641 |
| 14 | Monroe Harding Inc | 1120 Glendale Ln, Nashville, TN 37204-4113 | TN | 1950-07 | $6,772,715 |
| 15 | Monteagle Assembly Endowment Fund Corporation | PO BOX 307, Monteagle, TN 37356-0307 | TN | 1975-09 | $1,022,815 |
| 16 | Monteagle Chamber Of Commerce | PO BOX 353, Monteagle, TN 37356-0353 | TN | 1997-10 | $27,987 |
| 17 | Monterey Lions Club Inc | 108 E Commercial Ave, Monterey, TN 38574 | TN | 2008-04 | $19,451 |
| 18 | Monterey Senior Citizens Center | 105 N Elmore St, Monterey, TN 38574-1255 | TN | 2002-06 | $18,694 |
| 19 | Montessori Academy Incorporated | 6021 Cloverland Dr, Brentwood, TN 37027-7607 | TN | 1990-08 | $2,821,511 |
| 20 | Montessori Center Of Jackson Inc | PO BOX 10516, Jackson, TN 38308-0108 | TN | 1991-07 | $282,151 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Monroe County Farm Bureau Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Monroe County Farm Bureau Inc»