Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc in Colome, South Dakota (SD)
Table of contents:
| Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 161741555 |
| Name of Organization | Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc |
| In Care of Name | Brian London |
| Address | PO BOX 95, Colome, SD 57528-0095 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2006 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $471,726 |
| Amount of Income | $94,583 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $94,583 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief: Fire Prevention, Protection, Control |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $94,583 (it was $92,434 in 2012)
| Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | $94,583 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $104,937 |
Assets in 2013: $471,726 (it was $489,505 in 2012)
| Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | $471,726 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $327,647 |
Expenses in 2013: $83,448
| Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | $83,448 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $84,156 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.1
| Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 87.0%
| Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc: | 87.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 14.0% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $87,212 | $87,274 | $94,583 | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $75,745 | $66,445 | $82,304 | |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $7,350 | $10,365 | $12,213 | |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Investment income | $340 | $124 | $66 | |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $2,010 | $10,340 | $0 | |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Other revenue | $1,767 | $0 | $0 | |
| Total expenses | $75,296 | $104,277 | $83,448 | |
| Total net assets | $375,226 | $340,928 | $352,063 | |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $11,916 | $-17,003 | $11,135 | |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $363,310 | $357,931 | $340,928 | |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $340,928 | $352,063 | ||
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $496,065 | $533,751 | $489,505 | $471,726 |
| Total liabilities | $120,839 | $175,820 | $148,577 | $119,663 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $375,226 | $340,928 | $352,063 | |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | ||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $298,391 |
| Subtotal Support | $298,391 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $298,391 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $299,754 |
| Public Support | $298,391 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $1,363 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $12,213 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Education Assistance Corporation in Aberdeen, SD |
| Aberdeen Community Living Christmas Tree Inc in Aberdeen, SD |
International Society For The Protection Of Mustangs & Burros in Lantry, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Jobs Daughters International, Bethel #16 Spearfish Sd in Spearfish, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Inkwell Ministries Inc in Miller, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cedar Face Foundation - 123 Hi Baby Inc, 123 Hi Baby in Pine Ridge, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Foundation For Christian Discipleship in Spearfish, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Theresa L Richardson, E T Farms in Delmont, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
First Priority Of The Sioux Empire in Sioux Falls, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Judy Shaw Foundation in Sioux Falls, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shushan Volunteer Fire Company Inc | 273 Kenyon Hill Rd, Cambridge, NY 12816-2049 | NY | 2009-02 | $228,600 |
| 2 | Hartford Area Fire & Rescue Inc | PO BOX 163, Hartford, SD 57033-0163 | SD | 2011-08 | $222,584 |
| 3 | Tea Volunteer Fire Department Inc C/O Herman Otten | PO BOX 248, Tea, SD 57064-0248 | SD | 1995-06 | $181,982 |
| 4 | Garretson Volunteer Fire Department | PO BOX 428, Garretson, SD 57030-0428 | SD | 2014-05 | $144,203 |
| 5 | Renner Fire Rescue Inc | 47417 258th St, Renner, SD 57055-6500 | SD | 2009-07 | $121,941 |
| 6 | Lemmon Firefighters Association Inc | PO BOX 599, Lemmon, SD 57638-0599 | SD | 2010-03 | $119,390 |
| 7 | Worthing Community Fire Department Inc | PO BOX 247, Worthing, SD 57077-0247 | SD | 2002-05 | $68,456 |
| 8 | Valley Springs Volunteer Fire Dept | 308 Broadway Ave, Valley Springs, SD 57068 | SD | 2005-01 | $56,199 |
| 9 | Vale Volunteer Fire Department | PO BOX 114, Vale, SD 57788-0114 | SD | 2011-10 | $46,162 |
| 10 | Agar Community Fire Department | PO BOX 124, Agar, SD 57520 | SD | 2011-01 | $0 |
| 11 | Brownsville Volunteer Fire Department | 11790 Brownsville Rd, Deadwood, SD 57732-7317 | SD | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 12 | Conde Fire Department | Po Box 41, Conde, SD 57434 | SD | 2002-10 | $0 |
| 13 | Dallas Volunteer Fire Department | 526 2nd Street, Dallas, SD 57529 | SD | 2007-12 | $0 |
| 14 | Delmont Volunteer Fire Dept | Po Box 221, Delmont, SD 57330 | SD | 2003-09 | $0 |
| 15 | Elk Point Volunteer Fire Dept Inc | 102 WEST MAIN PO BOX 367, Elk Point, SD 57025 | SD | 2014-10 | $0 |
| 16 | Enning Fire Department | 18600 Stoneville Road, Union Center, SD 57787 | SD | 2011-04 | $0 |
| 17 | Fedora Volunteer Fire Department | 23517 422 Ave, Fedora, SD 57337 | SD | 2004-06 | $0 |
| 18 | Folsom Volunteer Fire Department | C/O 16494 Lower Spring Creek Road, Hermosa, SD 57744-5117 | SD | 2001-06 | $0 |
| 19 | Glenham Volunteer Fire Department Inc | PO BOX 34, Glenham, SD 57437 | SD | 2009-06 | $0 |
| 20 | Great Plains Fire Safe Council | 4250 Fire Station Road, Rapid City, SD 57703-8721 | SD | 2011-05 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 6,212 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Colome Volunteer Fire Department Inc»