Chamberlain Chamber Of Commerce in Chamberlain, South Dakota (SD)
Table of contents:
| Chamberlain Chamber Of Commerce | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 460277365 |
| Name of Organization | Chamberlain Chamber Of Commerce |
| Address | 112 N Main St, Chamberlain, SD 57325-1325 |
| Activities | Business promotion (chamber of commerce, business league, etc.) |
| Subsection | Chamber of Commerce |
| Ruling Date | 03/1989 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are not deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $32,677 |
| Amount of Income | $127,161 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $93,917 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $88,766 | $101,777 | $93,917 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $67,000 | $82,966 | $70,244 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $35,265 | $38,433 | $29,868 |
| Investment income | $11 | $9 | $131 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $-13,735 | $-20,134 | $-14,550 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $64,222 | $66,202 | $18,694 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $77,957 | $86,336 | $33,244 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $225 | $503 | $8,224 |
| Total expenses | $82,756 | $93,886 | $79,107 |
| Total net assets | $8,848 | $16,739 | $31,552 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $6,010 | $7,891 | $14,810 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $2,838 | $8,848 | $16,742 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $16,739 | $31,552 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $9,126 | $17,409 | $32,677 |
| Total liabilities | $278 | $670 | $1,125 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $8,848 | $16,739 | $31,552 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Education Assistance Corporation in Aberdeen, SD |
| Aberdeen Community Living Christmas Tree Inc in Aberdeen, SD |
International Society For The Protection Of Mustangs & Burros in Lantry, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Jobs Daughters International, Bethel #16 Spearfish Sd in Spearfish, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Inkwell Ministries Inc in Miller, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Cedar Face Foundation - 123 Hi Baby Inc, 123 Hi Baby in Pine Ridge, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The Foundation For Christian Discipleship in Spearfish, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Theresa L Richardson, E T Farms in Delmont, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
First Priority Of The Sioux Empire in Sioux Falls, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Judy Shaw Foundation in Sioux Falls, SD
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in South Dakota | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Center Of The Nation Concert Association | 2015 11th Ave, Belle Fourche, SD 57717 | SD | 2004-03 | $0 |
| 2 | Central Baseball Association Inc | Po Box 2944, Rapid City, SD 57709 | SD | 2007-11 | $38,330 |
| 3 | Central Electric Cooperative Inc | 25487 403rd Ave, Mitchell, SD 57301-5421 | SD | 2001-01 | $32,525,437 |
| 4 | Central Farm Mutual Ins Co | PO BOX 305, Onida, SD 57564-0305 | SD | 1937-08 | $684,428 |
| 5 | Central Flyway Council Inc | PO BOX 276, Pierre, SD 57501-0276 | SD | 2008-07 | $177,260 |
| 6 | Central Global Vision Fund | 201 S 5th St, Milbank, SD 57252-1926 | SD | 1985-05 | $167,029 |
| 7 | Central States Fair Foundation | 800 San Francisco St, Rapid City, SD 57701-3057 | SD | 2005-07 | $35,427 |
| 8 | Chamber Of Commerce | PO BOX 342, Hot Springs, SD 57747-0342 | SD | 1982-01 | $204,043 |
| 9 | Chamber Of Commerce Of Canton | Po Box 34, Canton, SD 57013 | SD | 1941-03 | $0 |
| 10 | Chamberlain Affordable Housing Inc | 715 N Main St, Chamberlain, SD 57325-1272 | SD | 2007-02 | $256,495 |
| 11 | Chamberlain Chamber Of Commerce | 112 N Main St, Chamberlain, SD 57325-1325 | SD | 1989-03 | $127,161 |
| 12 | Chamberlain Grandview Properties Inc | 715 N Main St, Chamberlain, SD 57325-1272 | SD | 2009-06 | $59,884 |
| 13 | Champion Booster Club | PO BOX 90942, Sioux Falls, SD 57109-0942 | SD | 2007-12 | $35,033 |
| 14 | Champions Forever Ministries Inc | 21703 485th Ave, Elkton, SD 57026-7314 | SD | 2007-06 | $176,577 |
| 15 | Changing Lives Internationalministries | 103 N 6th St, Stickney, SD 57375 | SD | 2008-02 | $0 |
| 16 | Chapel Lane Water Company | PO BOX 2536, Rapid City, SD 57709-2536 | SD | 1990-03 | $412,562 |
| 17 | Chapel Valley Homeowners Association | Po Box 9712, Rapid City, SD 57709 | SD | 1991-11 | $0 |
| 18 | Chapter H Educational Loan Inc | Po Box 654, Mobridge, SD 57601 | SD | 1985-08 | $868 |
| 19 | Charis Ministry Partners, Food To You Mobile Food Pantry | 1300 E 10th St, Sioux Falls, SD 57103-1779 | SD | 2009-04 | $39,163 |
| 20 | Charles Mix County Historical Restoration Society | Po Box 97, Geddes, SD 57342 | SD | 1975-06 | $0 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Chamberlain Chamber Of Commerce »
Non-representatives - add comments about Chamberlain Chamber Of Commerce»