Healing Farms Inc in Mt Pleasant, South Carolina (SC)
Table of contents:
| Healing Farms Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 320029626 |
| Name of Organization | Healing Farms Inc |
| Address | PO BOX 2002, Mt Pleasant, SC 29465-2002 |
| Subsection | Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 06/2004 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $10,000 to $24,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $21,979 |
| Amount of Income | $129,994 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $126,359 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Recreational and Sporting Camps |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $129,994 (it was $81,642 in 2012)
| Healing Farms Inc: | $129,994 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $86,704 |
Assets in 2013: $21,979 (it was $29,638 in 2012)
| Healing Farms Inc: | $21,979 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $51,337 |
Expenses in 2013: $139,027
| Healing Farms Inc: | $139,027 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $80,543 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.9
| This organization: | 0.9 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 72.8%
| This organization: | 72.8% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.4% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $16,868 | $80,043 | $126,359 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $8,033 | $64,761 | $91,996 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $7,100 | $25,625 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $6,384 | $7,571 | $5,700 |
| Gross amount from sale of assets other than inventory | $21,038 | $7,750 | $5,700 |
| Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses | $14,654 | $179 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $611 | $-1,970 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $0 | $2,031 | $996 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $1,420 | $2,966 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $4,752 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $0 | $0 | $5,421 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $0 | $0 | $669 |
| Other revenue | $2,451 | $0 | $256 |
| Total expenses | $110,052 | $74,125 | $139,027 |
| Total net assets | $21,624 | $27,542 | $14,874 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-93,184 | $5,918 | $-12,668 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $114,808 | $21,624 | $27,542 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $27,542 | $14,874 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $26,515 | $29,638 | $21,979 |
| Total liabilities | $4,891 | $2,096 | $7,105 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $21,624 | $27,542 | $14,874 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | Yes | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | Yes | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $259,287 |
| Subtotal Support | $337,640 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $337,640 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $78,353 |
| Total Support | $337,640 |
| Public Support | $337,640 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $61,516 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
| Vietnam Veterans Of America Inc in Columbia, SC |
Daughters Of The Nile, Arabi Temple No141 in Lexington, SC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Moncks Corner Alumni Chapter in Moncks Corner, SC |
All About Change Inc in Greenville, SC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Museum Of Western York County in Sharon, SC |
Project Josiah Restoration Ministry in Columbia, SC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Pk Outreach Inc in Inman, SC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Sacred Literature Ministries Inc, Teachers' Swap Shop in Taylors, SC |
Amvets, 0070 Amvets in Port Royal, SC
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| American Youth Football Inc, Rock Hill Cowboys in Rock Hill, SC |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Secession Golf Club Inc | 142 Secession Dr, Beaufort, SC 29907-1791 | SC | 2008-01 | $6,103,376 |
| 2 | Upstate Sports Association | 2131 Woodruff Rd Ste 2100, Greenville, SC 29607-5959 | SC | 2008-12 | $209,820 |
| 3 | Charleston Urban Squash Inc | PO BOX 22731, Charleston, SC 29413-2731 | SC | 2010-10 | $96,640 |
| 4 | Temple Education Ministries Inc | 13255 Asheville Hwy, Inman, SC 29349 | SC | 2000-12 | $62,678 |
| 5 | Special Purpose District Insurance Fund | PO BOX 1184, Irmo, SC 29063-1184 | SC | 2000-11 | $43,522 |
| 6 | Camp Summerhouse Dba Camp Rise Above, Camp Rise Above | 2385 Cross Timbers Drive, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 | SC | 2010-08 | $1,147 |
| 7 | 4-H Clubs & Affiliated 4-H Organizations, H & S Farm And 4h Club | Rr 3 Box 51, Yamessee, SC 29945-9705 | SC | 2002-08 | $0 |
| 8 | Alcolu Community Center Inc | 6565 Hwy 301, Alcolu, SC 29001-9035 | SC | 2007-10 | $0 |
| 9 | Beaufort Tennis Association Incorporation | Po Box 1752, Beaufort, SC 29901-1752 | SC | 2000-08 | $0 |
| 10 | Camp Ranger Inc | 615 Poor Farm Rd, Florence, SC 29505-5726 | SC | 2008-09 | $0 |
| 11 | Ed Groves Hope Foundation | PO BOX 16449, Greenville, SC 29606-7449 | SC | 2002-05 | $0 |
| 12 | Girls On The Run Of The Lowcountry | 6 Tucker Ridge Court, Hilton Head Island, SC 29926 | SC | 2014-07 | $0 |
| 13 | Healing Hearts Farm | 209 Bridal Wreath Dr, St Matthews, SC 29135-8071 | SC | 2005-06 | $0 |
| 14 | Holiday Rambler Recreational Vechicle Club Inc | 1112 Frick Road, Blythewood, SC 29016 | SC | 2002-10 | $0 |
| 15 | Holiday Rambler Recreational Vechicle Club Inc | 2123 Old Spartanburg Road Pmb 285, Greer, SC 29650 | SC | 2002-10 | $0 |
| 16 | Holiday Rambler Recreational Vehicle Club Inc, 440 Swampfox Ramblers | 870 Piccadilly Cir, Charleston, SC 29412-9031 | SC | 2002-10 | $0 |
| 17 | Huger Cainhoy Wando Rec League | 215 Dianes Trail, Huger, SC 29450 | SC | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 18 | Lowcountry Gem & Mineral Society | Post Office Box 42368, North Charleston, SC 29423 | SC | 2014-12 | $0 |
| 19 | Puzzle Partners | PO BOX 5043, Aiken, SC 29802 | SC | 2009-02 | $0 |
| 20 | Up State Family Foundation Inc | 1221 Taylors Rd, Taylors, SC 29687-4023 | SC | 2009-11 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,862 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Healing Farms Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Healing Farms Inc»