Housing Development Corporation Of The North End in Providence, Rhode Island (RI)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Housing Development Corporation Of The North End »

Non-representatives - add comments about Housing Development Corporation Of The North End»

Housing Development Corporation Of The North End
Employer Identification Number (EIN)050476850
Name of OrganizationHousing Development Corporation Of The North End
In Care of NameThomas Calcagni
Address136 Woodward Road, Providence, RI 02904
ActivitiesLow income housing
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date12/1994
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$74,306
Amount of Income$101
Form 990 Revenue Amount$101
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Housing, Shelter: Public Housing Facilities


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $101 (it was $0 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $101
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $455,941

Assets in 2013: $74,306 (it was $0 in 2013)
This organization: 

 $74,306
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $1,117,433

Expenses in 2012: $2,432
This organization: 

 $2,432
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $427,429

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.0
Housing Development Corporation Of The North End: 

 0.0
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Financial snapshot ($)

Support schedule

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$101
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$0
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$101
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$2,432
Total net assets$74,306
Deficit for the year$-2,331
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$76,637
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$74,306
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$74,306
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$42,298
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$39,882
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$2,416
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0