Vandalia-Butler Chamber Of Commerce in Vandalia, Ohio (OH)
Table of contents:
| Vandalia-Butler Chamber Of Commerce | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 311079898 |
| Name of Organization | Vandalia-Butler Chamber Of Commerce |
| Address | PO BOX 224, Vandalia, OH 45377-0224 |
| Activities | Business promotion (chamber of commerce, business league, etc.) |
| Subsection | Board of Trade |
| Ruling Date | 11/1993 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are not deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $43,914 |
| Amount of Income | $140,407 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $98,392 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $76,461 | $87,578 | $98,392 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $59,650 | $64,869 | $68,044 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $16,181 | $20,223 | $27,281 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $48,485 | $58,550 | $69,296 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $32,304 | $38,327 | $42,015 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $630 | $2,486 | $3,067 |
| Total expenses | $71,364 | $74,623 | $85,472 |
| Total net assets | $15,750 | $28,705 | $41,625 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $5,097 | $12,955 | $12,920 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $10,653 | $15,750 | $28,705 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $28,705 | $41,625 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $18,844 | $29,363 | $43,914 |
| Total liabilities | $3,094 | $658 | $2,289 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $15,750 | $28,705 | $41,625 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
National Spiritualist Association Of Churches, Ashley Spiritualist Camp in Ashley, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Osteopathic Heritage Foundation in Columbus, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Razavi Farsi School Inc in Sylvania, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Madison Summer Baseball League Inc in Mansfield, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Learning Tree Homeschool Group in Pickerington, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Keys Of The Kingdom Ministries International Inc in Orange, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Faith Of Tomorrow Church in Painesville, OH |
| Greater Cincinnati Gasoline Dealers Association Inc in Cincinnati, OH |
East Muskingum Civic Association in Marietta, OH
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Helping Hands Kids Group in Cambridge, OH |
| Other organizations in Ohio | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Wert Lodge 1320 Loyal Order Of Moose, 1320 | 740 W Ervin Rd, Van Wert, OH 45891-2202 | OH | 1935-08 | $535,899 |
| 2 | Van Wert Rotary Foundation | 595 Fox Rd, Van Wert, OH 45891-2457 | OH | 1988-10 | $97,119 |
| 3 | Van Wert Service Club Inc | PO BOX 161, Van Wert, OH 45891-0161 | OH | 2008-03 | $67,145 |
| 4 | Van Wyck & Angela Brinkerhoff Foundation 1155001000 | PO BOX 1558, Columbus, OH 43216-1558 | OH | 1998-01 | $1,556,923 |
| 5 | Vana Family Foundation | 164 West Avenue No 139, Tallmadge, OH 44278-2206 | OH | 2005-09 | $225,280 |
| 6 | Vance Memorial Fund | PO BOX 630858, Cincinnati, OH 45263-0858 | OH | 1974-05 | $1,157,209 |
| 7 | Vance Street Housing Inc | 585 Hunters Run, Bluffton, OH 45817-1288 | OH | 1984-07 | $295,359 |
| 8 | Vandalia Butler Boosters Association | PO BOX 723, Vandalia, OH 45377-0723 | OH | 1993-12 | $207,608 |
| 9 | Vandalia Development Corporation | 333 James E Bohanan Memorial Drive, Vandalia, OH 45377 | OH | 2010-09 | $100,037 |
| 10 | Vandalia Youth Theatre Company | Po Box 246, Vandalia, OH 45377 | OH | 1995-07 | $0 |
| 11 | Vandalia-Butler Chamber Of Commerce | PO BOX 224, Vandalia, OH 45377-0224 | OH | 1993-11 | $140,407 |
| 12 | Vandalia-Butler Emergency Food Center Inc | PO BOX 141, Vandalia, OH 45377-0141 | OH | 2000-01 | $162,179 |
| 13 | Vanderhorst Family Foundation | 210 Rue Marseille, Dayton, OH 45429-1880 | OH | 1997-03 | $3,857 |
| 14 | Vanguard Concerts Inc | 6077 Far Hills Avenue No 196, Centerville, OH 45459-1923 | OH | 1974-05 | $38,836 |
| 15 | Vanguard Medical Inc | 2830 Victory Pkwy, Cincinnati, OH 45206-1785 | OH | 1995-11 | $17,125,248 |
| 16 | Varsity Village Mr Llc, Fodor Joseph Mbr | 2830 Victory Pkwy, Cincinnati, OH 45206-1785 | OH | 2006-09 | $927,502 |
| 17 | Vaughnsville Telephone Company | 187 N Water St, Vaughnsville, OH 45893 | OH | 1987-04 | $443,635 |
| 18 | Venner Family Foundation | 507 Red Rock Dr, Wadsworth, OH 44281-2210 | OH | 2010-04 | $1,119,958 |
| 19 | Venture Productions Housing Services Inc | 11516 State Route 41, West Union, OH 45693-9434 | OH | 2004-01 | $10,478 |
| 20 | Venture Productions Inc | 11516 State Route 41, West Union, OH 45693-9434 | OH | 1981-02 | $262,040 |


Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Vandalia-Butler Chamber Of Commerce »
Non-representatives - add comments about Vandalia-Butler Chamber Of Commerce»