The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association in Niagara Falls, New York (NY)
Table of contents:
| The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 161491213 |
| Name of Organization | The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association |
| In Care of Name | Thomas Mclaughlin |
| Address | PO BOX 216, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0216 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 07/2001 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 06/2014 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $122,423 |
| Amount of Income | $39,679 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $30,156 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief: Professional Societies, Associations |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $39,679 (it was $97,153 in 2013)
| The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association: | $39,679 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $146,009 |
Assets in 2014: $122,423 (it was $125,766 in 2013)
| The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association: | $122,423 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $156,525 |
Expenses in 2014: $33,499
| The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association: | $33,499 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $106,963 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2014: 1.2
| This organization: | 1.2 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.2 |
Grants share in income in 2014: 31.4%
| This organization: | 31.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 17.6% |
Revenue for 2014
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $30,662 | $30,226 | $27,475 | $30,156 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $2,305 | $9,890 | $9,814 | $9,474 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $6,651 | $6,930 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $1,715 | $966 | $545 | $398 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $19,991 | $12,440 | $17,116 | $20,284 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $81,658 | $53,116 | $86,794 | $29,807 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $61,667 | $40,676 | $69,678 | $9,523 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $34,695 | $29,483 | $33,717 | $33,499 |
| Total net assets | $135,196 | $135,939 | $125,766 | $122,423 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-4,033 | $743 | $-6,242 | $-3,343 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $138,556 | $135,196 | $135,939 | $125,766 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $673 | $0 | $-3,931 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $125,766 | $122,423 | ||
| Balance Sheets | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $135,196 | $135,939 | $125,766 | $122,423 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $135,196 | $135,939 | $125,766 | $122,423 |
| Other Information | ||||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | ||
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | ||
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | ||
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | ||
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | ||
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | ||
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | ||
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | ||
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2014) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2010 - 2014) | |
| 2010 - 2014 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $215,587 |
| Subtotal | $215,587 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $50,760 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $164,827 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $220,253 |
| Public support | $215,587 |
| Subtotal | $4,666 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $4,666 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Niagara Rises Inc in Niagara Falls, NY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| General Council Christian Church Of North America, Walnut Avenue Christian Church in Niagara Falls, NY |
Leir Foundation Inc in New York, NY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Arquetopia Foundation Inc, Arquetopia Foundation For Development in New York, NY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Untapped Shores International Inc in Rochester, NY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Stein Senior Center Inc in New York, NY |
Romulus Club Inc in Buffalo, NY
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Clarendon Historical Society in Clarendon, NY |
| Grace Fellowship Ministries Inc in Brooklyn, NY |
| The Bridge Inc in New York, NY |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lancaster County Firemens Association Inc | 632 E Oregon Rd, Lititz, PA 17543-9202 | PA | 1976-01 | $2,642,585 |
| 2 | Firemans Relief Association Of Doylestown | PO BOX 208, Doylestown, PA 18901-0208 | PA | 1976-01 | $1,824,217 |
| 3 | Texas State Association Of Fire And Emergency Districts | PO BOX 676, Pflugerville, TX 78691-0676 | TX | 2001-11 | $353,066 |
| 4 | The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association | PO BOX 216, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0216 | NY | 2001-07 | $39,679 |
| 5 | Camden County Fire Chiefs & Fire Officers Assn | PO BOX 267, Pennsauken, NJ 08110-0267 | NJ | 2011-08 | $28,214 |
| 6 | Missouri Association Of Public Safety Communications Officials | 400 Broad Street Suite 911, Greenfield, MO 65661 | MO | 2010-04 | $26,447 |
| 7 | Cayuga County Association Of Emergency Services | 10 Ketchell Street, Auburn, NY 13021 | NY | 2014-02 | $5,562 |
| 8 | Wood River Firefighters Association | 111 North Wood River Ave, Wood River, IL 62095 | IL | 2011-03 | $4,886 |
| 9 | Cuyahoga County Fire Chiefs Association | 20777 Lorain Road, Fairview Park, OH 44126 | OH | 2007-07 | $0 |
| 10 | Friends Of The Galisteo Volunteer Fire & Rescue | 52a Las Tres, Galisteo, NM 87540 | NM | 2011-03 | $0 |
| 11 | Institute For Social Synergy | 156 Magill Rd, Zelienople, PA 16063-3424 | PA | 2002-01 | $0 |
| 12 | International Research Committee On Disasters | Po Box 961, Mattoon, IL 61938 | IL | 2000-05 | $0 |
| 13 | Jasper Fire Department Relief Association | 340 30th Ave, Jasper, MN 56144 | MN | 2008-01 | $0 |
| 14 | Lancaster County Fire Chiefs Association | 256 E Main Street, Leola, PA 17540 | PA | 2005-10 | $0 |
| 15 | Livingston County Fire Chiefs Association Inc | 48 Seward Street, Dansville, NY 14437 | NY | 2008-10 | $0 |
| 16 | Milford Amateur Radio Club | PO BOX 100, Milford, OH 45150 | OH | 2011-05 | $0 |
| 17 | Northern New England Chapter Of Afsa | Po Box 622, Essex Junction, VT 05453 | VT | 2008-11 | $0 |
| 18 | Onondaga County Volunteer Firemens Convention Committee Inc | 302 3rd St, Fayetteville, NY 13066-1260 | NY | 2004-10 | $0 |
| 19 | Search And Rescue Council Of Walla Walla County | 240 W Alder St Room/Suite 101, Walla Walla, WA 99362 | WA | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 20 | Washington County Fire Chiefs Association Inc | Court House Public Square, Salem, IN 47167 | IN | 2000-09 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association »
Non-representatives - add comments about The Western New York Volunteer Firemens Association»