New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness in Manchester, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness »

Non-representatives - add comments about New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness»

New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness
Employer Identification Number (EIN)020526212
Name of OrganizationNew Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness
Address122 Market Street, Manchester, NH 03101-1952
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date06/2002
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$1 to $9,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$37,998
Amount of Income$1,400
Form 990 Revenue Amount$1,400
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Housing, Shelter: Alliance/Advocacy Organizations


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $1,400 (it was $36,791 in 2013)
New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness: 

 $1,400
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $91,488

Assets in 2013: $37,998 (it was $41,684 in 2013)
New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness: 

 $37,998
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $40,877

Expenses in 2013: $3,662
New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness: 

 $3,662
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $115,973

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.4
This organization: 

 0.4
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Grants share in income in 2013: 100.0%
New Hampshire Coalition To End Homelessness: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 92.2%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
20122013
Total revenue$6,323$1,400
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$0$1,400
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$6,323$0
Membership dues and assessments$0$0
Investment income$0$0
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$0$0
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0
Other revenue$0$0
Total expenses$864$3,662
Total net assets$7,911$33,848
Excess/Deficit for the year$5,459$-2,262
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$2,452$36,110
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$33,848
Balance Sheets
20122013
Total assets$12,917$37,998
Total liabilities$5,006$4,150
Net assets or fund balances$7,911$33,848
Other Information
20122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?No
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?No
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?No
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?No
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?No
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?No
Total amount involved$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?No
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?No
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013)
2009 - 2013 Total
Public Support$429,169
Subtotal Support$429,169
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$429,169
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support$0
Total Support$429,169
Public Support$429,169
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on$0
Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0