New Hampshire Building Officials Association in Concord, New Hampshire (NH)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about New Hampshire Building Officials Association »

Non-representatives - add comments about New Hampshire Building Officials Association»

New Hampshire Building Officials Association
Employer Identification Number (EIN)651186582
Name of OrganizationNew Hampshire Building Officials Association
In Care of NameLocal Government Center
Address53 Regional Dr, Concord, NH 03301-8500
SubsectionBoard of Trade
Ruling Date04/2012
DeductibilityContributions are not deductible
FoundationAll organizations except 501(c)(3)
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$27,410
Amount of Income$46,589
Form 990 Revenue Amount$39,360
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Community Improvement, Capacity Building: Promotion of Business


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $46,589 (it was $52,588 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $46,589
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $88,861

Assets in 2013: $27,410 (it was $37,988 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $27,410
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $51,691

Expenses in 2013: $49,938
This organization: 

 $49,938
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $80,127

Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.9
This organization: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.8

Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
New Hampshire Building Officials Association: 

 0.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2013

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances
201120122013
Total revenue$56,432$44,075$39,360
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$3,669$0$0
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$37,565$33,678$22,248
Membership dues and assessments$9,730$5,705$12,180
Investment income$52$14$5
Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory$0$0$0
Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events$5,416$4,678$4,927
Gross income from gaming$0$0$0
Gross income from fundraising events$14,248$13,191$12,156
Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events$8,832$8,513$7,229
Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory$0$0$0
Other revenue$0$0$0
Total expenses$63,910$42,932$49,938
Total net assets$36,845$37,988$27,410
Excess/Deficit for the year$-7,478$1,143$-10,578
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$44,323$36,845$37,988
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0$0$0
Net assets or fund balances at end of year$37,988$27,410
Balance Sheets
201120122013
Total assets$41,010$37,988$27,410
Total liabilities$4,165$0$0
Net assets or fund balances$36,845$37,988$27,410
Other Information
201120122013
Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS?NoNo
Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents?NoNo
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNoNoNo
Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year?NoNo
Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year?NoNo
Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect$0$0
Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year?NoNo
Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return?NoNo
Total amount involved$0$0
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0$0$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0$0$0
Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ?NoNo
At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction?NoNo
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:Not provided
Number of organizations supported0
Sum of amounts of support$0